Wed 19 Jun 2019 | 02:05

Referees to 23 June 2019

Referees to 23 June 2019
Wed 19 Jun 2019 | 02:05
Referees to 23 June 2019
SHARE

Depending on hemisphere, it’s either midsummer or midwinter. In midsummer, the weather has been working against the cricket World Cup. In midwinter, the weather was working against the U20 World Championship. Mercifully, the rugby was better able to recover than the cricket.

Super Rugby is at the quarterfinal stage and in Argentina there is the final of the Under-20 World Championship with James Doleman of New Zealand to referee it.

In South Africa there is the final of the SuperSport Challenge when Griquas will play the Pumas of Mpumalanga.

International

Men’s Internationals

Uruguay vs Spain at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)

Elgon Cup

Kenya vs Uganda in Kisumu
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)

Asia Rugby Championship

Malaysia vs Hong Kong at National Bukit Jalil Stadium, Kuala Lumpur
Referee: Tasuku Kawahara (Japan)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Seo In Soo (Korea)
Television match official: Stan Harman (Hong Kong)
Assessor: Stan Harman (Hong Kong)

Asia Rugby Women’s Championship, Division I, Semifinals & Final

The matches will take place at Plains Sports Field in Calamba , Philippines.

Semifinals

Philippines vs India
Referee: Christabelle Lim (Singapore)
Assistant referees: Subhadra Kato, Palak Poddar
Assessor: Greg Hinton (Malaysia)

Singapore vs China
Referee: Madille Salinas (Philippines)
Assistant referees: Ai Yoshida, Palak Poddar
Assessor: Greg Hinton (Malaysia)

Final Round

India vs Singapore
Referee: Subhadra Kato
Assistant referees: Madille Salinas, Palak Poddar
Assessor: Greg Hinton (Malaysia)

Philippines vs China
Referee: Ai Yoshida (Japan)
Assistant referees: Christabelle Lim, Palak Poddar
Assessor: Greg Hinton (Malaysia)

Under-20 World Championship

Round 4

Scotland vs Italy at Old Resians in Santa Fe
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Pali Deluca (Argentina), Nehuén Jauri Rivero (Argentina)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assessor: Andy MacPherson (Scotland)

Georgia vs Fiji at Old Resians in Santa Fe
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Damian Schneider (Argentina), Esteban Filipanics (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)
Assessor: Andy MacPherson (Scotland)

Ireland vs England at Old Resians in Santa Fe
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Pali Deluca (Argentina), Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)
Assessor: Matt Peters (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs Wales at Hipódromo in Rosario
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia), Tomas Bertazza (Argentina)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Matt Peters (New Zealand)

Argentina vs Australia at Hipódromo in Rosario
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

South Africa vs France at Hipódromo in Rosario
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Nehuén Jauri Rivero (Argentina)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Round 5 – the Final Round

Scotland vs Fiji at Old Resians Club in Santa Fe
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Juan Spirandelli (Argentina)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (England)

Ireland vs New Zealand at Old Resians Club in Santa Fe
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Ignacio Bocardo (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

Italy vs Georgia at Old Resians Club in Santa Fe
Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Damian Schneider (Argentina), Martin Eusebio (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

Wales vs England at Racecourse Ground in Rosario
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Tomaz Bertazza (Argentina), Nicolas Cotic (Argentina)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Argentina vs South Africa at Racecourse Ground in Rosario
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ben Blain (Scotland), Christophe Ridley (England)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

France vs Australia at Racecourse Ground in Rosario
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Ben Blain (Scotland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (England)

Super Rugby Quarterfinals

Crusaders vs Highlanders at Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Jaguares vs Chiefs at Jose Amalfitani Stadium, Buenos Aires
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

Saturday, 22 June 2019

Hurricanes vs Bulls at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Sharks at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Domestic

Australia

Global Rapid Rugby

Western Force vs Fiji at HBF Arena Sportsplex
Referee: Tim Baker (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Mark Sherriff, Kyle Burnett
Television match official: Alexander Ninkov

South Africa

SuperSport Rugby Challenge Final

Pumas vs Griquas at Saldanha Sports Ground, Saldanha
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Quinton Immelman
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Community Rugby Clash

Saldanha vs Mamre at Saldanha Sports Ground, Saldanha
Referee: Jabian Jeftha

Under-21 Championship, Round 12

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Griffin Colby

Lions vs Free State at Wits Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

Leopards vs Sharks at Olënpark Stadium, Potchefstroom
Referee: Vusi Msibi

Women

A Section

Boland vs KwaZulu-Natal at Caledon Sports Ground, Caledon
Referee: Bulela Qwane

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Ashleigh Murray

Eastern Province vs Border at Wolfson Stadium, PE
Referee: Lusanda Mtiya

 

PV: 289


Referees To 23 June 2019 | Rugby365