Referees for Day 1 in Hong Kong
Paddy O'Brien, who is in charge of World Rugby's Sevens referees, has announced the appointments for the first day.
Referees for these Tournaments
Men's
Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Nori Hashimoto (Japan), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), O'Brien (USA), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Schneider (Argentina), Jordan Way (Australia)
Women's
Referees: Emily Hsieh (USA), Lauren Jenner (New Zealand), Tyler Miller (Australia), Ashleigh Murray, Madeline Putz (Australia), Katherine Ritchie (England)
Women's Qualifiers
10.30: China vs Papua New Guinea
Referee: Madeline Putz
10.52: Belgium vs Brazil
Referee: Emily Hsieh
11.14: Wales vs South Africa
Referee: Lauren Jenner
11.36: Kenya vs Argentina
Referee: Katherine Ritchie
Men's Qualifiers
11.58: Uruguay vs Jamaica
Referee: Mike O'Brien
12.20: Ireland vs Cook Islands
Referee: Damon Murphy
12.42: Uganda vs Chile
Referee: Jordan Way
13.04: Japan vs Georgia
Referee: James Doleman
13.26: Germany vs Hong Kong
Referee: Sam Grove-White
13.50: Papua New Guinea vs Zimbabwe
Referee: Richard Kelly
Women's Qualifiers
14.12: Semifinal
14.34: Semifinal
Men's Qualifiers
14.56: Uruguay vs Cook Islands
Referee: Nori Hashimoto
15.18: Ireland vs Jamaica
Referee: Richard Haughton
15.40: Uganda vs Georgia
Referee: Schneider
16.04: Japan vs Chile
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni
16.28: Germany vs Zimbabwe
Referee: Matt Rodden
16.50: Papua New Guinea vs Hong Kong
Referee: Mike O'Brien (USA)
Women's Qualifiers
17.12: Final
Men's Sevens Series
18.00: Argentina vs Wales
Referee: Richard Haughton
18.24: USA vs France
Referee: James Doleman
18.48: England vs Scotland
Referee: Damon Murphy
19.10: South Africa vs South Korea
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni
19.32: Australia vs Spain
Referee: Richard Kelly
19.54: Kenya vs Canada
Referee: Jordan Way
20.18: New Zealand vs Russia
Referee: Schneider
20.43: Fiji vs Samoa
Referee: Sam Grove-White