Get Newsletter

Referees till 20 November

Tests again

There are Tests again this weekend and a United Nations of referees all over Europe – and goal judges in Bucharest.

Possibly for the first time ever there will be goal judges in a 15-man rugby Test when Romania play Canada in Bucharest. It is common in France's Top 14 as an alternative to the teleivision match official, and now the French are exporting it to Romania.

International

England vs New Zealand in London
Referee: Alan Lewis (Ireland)
Touch judges: Joël Jutge (France), Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Television match official: Malcolm Changleng (Scotland)

France vs Tonga in Toulouse
Referee: Rob Dickson (Scotland) 
Touch judges: Mark Lawrence (South Africa), Giulio De Santis (Italy)
Television match official: Wayne Barnes (England)

Ireland vs Australia in Dublin
Referee: Chris White (England)
Touch judges: Tony Spreadbury (England), Tappe Henning (South Africa)
Television match official: Huw Watkins (Wales)

Wales vs South Africa in Cardiff
Referee: Stuart Dickinson (Australia)
Touch judges: Dave Pearson (England), Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand)
Television match official: Roy Maybank (England)

Italy vs Argentina in Genoa
Referee: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Touch judges: Nigel Owens (Wales), James Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Eric Darrière

Scotland vs Samoa in Edinburgh
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Touch judges: Donal Courtney, Christophe Berdos
Television match official: Simon McDowell

Portugal vs Fiji in Lisbon
Referee: Scott Young (Australia)

Romania vs Canada in Bucharest
Referee: Didier Mene (France)
Touch judges: Daniel Dartigeas, Jean-Claude Bes (both France)                                                               
Goal judges: Gines Cerezuela, Eric Chabowski (both France)
Match commissionner: Jean-Paul Vigier (France)

World Cup qualifier

Europe Round 3 Pool A
 
Moldova vs Spain in Chisinau
Referee: Tomáš Tuma (Czech Republic)
Touch judges: Tomáš Breburda, Jaroslav Bednarik (both Czech Republic)

Women

France vs Canada at Stade Gabriel Péri in Nanterre
Referee: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
 
European Club Cup

Semi-finals
 
 Arka Gdynia (Poland) vs Nada Split (Croatia) in Split
 Referee: Alessandro Cason (Italy)
 
 SC Neuenheim (Germany) vs Stockholm Exiles (Sweden) in Split
 Referee: Claudio Passacantando (Italy)
 
 Under-19
 
London Academy France at London Irish,
Referee: Richard Draper (England)
Assessor: Kevin Stewart

Argentina

Campeonato Nacional

Zona Campeonato – semi-finals

Hindú vs Universitario (Tucumán)
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Touch judges: Martín Rodríguez (Santa Fe) , Mauro Rivera (Rosario)

Universitario (Rosario) vs.San Luís
Referee: Tim Beddow (England)
Touch judges: Eugenio Morra (Córdoba), Javier Mancuso (Córdoba)

 England
 
 Premiership

 
Sale Sharks vs Leicester Tigers 
Referee: Sean Davey
Assessor: Steve Savage, Peter Huckle
Touch judges: Brian Leigh  
Timekeeper/TMO: A Turner
 
Worcester vs Bristol 
Referee: David Rose
Touch judges: Huw Jones-Williams, Bob Mullis
 Timekeeper/TMO: L Bryant, Geoff Warren

Leeds Tykes vs Northampton Saints 
Referee: Martin Fox
Touch judges: Don Helme, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper/TMO: David Hudson
 
London Irish vs Gloucester 
Referee: Ashley Rowden
Touch judges: Lloyd Jackson, Andrew Pearce A.
Assessor: Roger Quittenton
Timekeeper/TMO: John Burtenshaw

London Wasps vs Bath
Referee: Roy Maybank
Touch judges: Paul Emerson, Paul Dix
Assessor: Tony Trigg
Timekeeper/TMO: Matt Bayliss
.
Saracens vs Newcastle Falcons 
Referee: Wayne Barnes 
Touch judges: Ashley Reay, Andy Watson
Assessor: Paul Bridgman
Timekeeper/TMO: Brian Abrahams, Geoff Warren

National League 1

Exeter Chiefs vs Sedgley Park
Referee: Rowan Kitt
Touch judges: David Sainsbury, Adrian Stephenson

Newbury vs Nottingham 
Referee: Richard Draper
Touch judges: Terry Hall, Peter Facey
Assessor: Mike Winnell

Otley vs Pertemps Bees 
Referee: Chris Sharp
Touch judges: Trevor Fisher, Alan Hughes
Assessor: Fred Farmer
 
Plymouth Albion vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Nick Williams
Touch judges: Eric Woodmason, Mark Summerhayes
Assessor: Ian Roberts
  
Earth Titans vs Doncaster 
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint Roberts
Touch judges: Rhys Davies, Barry Dalby
Assessor: Mike Hamlin

Coventry vs London Welsh 
Referee: Gareth Copsey
Touch judges: Trevor Fisher, Rob Sawyer
Assessor: Clive Leeke

Harlequins vs Cornish Pirates 
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth 
Touch judges: Steve Lander, Kevin Stewart
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Women

Super League

Thunder vs Tornados
Referee: Ross Campbell
Touch judges: Dave Smith, tba

Stormers vs Hurricanes
Referee: Chris Johnson
Touch judges: Dave Smith, tba

Friendly

Combined Services vs Barbarians at Newbury
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Oxford vs Major Stanley's XV 
Referee: Dean Richards
Touch judges: Greg Garner, Roger Baileff
  
British Universities

Bath vs Hartpury
 
Exeter vs Bristol 
Referee: Stephen Penfold
 
Loughborough vs  Nottingham
Referee: Dale Newitt
 
Worcester vs Birmingham  
Referee: C Johnson
 
Northumbria vs Durham  
Referee: Andrew Gardner

France

Top 14

Biarritz vs Pau
Referee: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat
Touch judges: Patrick Dellac, Gérard Capelle
Goal judges: Denis Grenouillet, Sébastien Minery

Brive vs Toulon
Referee: Hervé Dubes
Touch judges: Jean-Claude Abejean, Didier Barnagaud
Goal judges: Eric Soulan, Christophe Malterre

Castres vs Bourgoin
Referee: Jean-Christophe Gastou
Touch judges: Henri Claverie, Pierre Ramon
Goal judges: Patrick Pechambert, Thomas Dejean

Agen vs Montpellier
Referee: Vincent Azoulay
Touch judges: Gilbert Darrieutort, Bernard Vals
Goal judges: Jérôme Garces, David Passicos

Stade Français vs Bayonne
Referee: David Rosich
Touch judges: Frédéric Ducatez, Didier Bonnet
Goal judges: Christophe Dutreuilh, Bruno Gaudefrin

Perpignan vs Narbonne
Referee: Romain Poite
Touch judges: Jean-Paul Vermande, Fernand Pereira
Goal judges: Alain Monteux, Frédéric de Castro

Clermont Auvergne vs Toulouse
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Touch judges: Olivier Migne, Daniel Jeanguiot
Goal judges: Laurent Sclafer, Jean-Michel Schutz

Pro D2

Colomiers vs Dax
Referee: Eric Briquet Campin
Touch judges: Pierre Masson, Michel Couzier

Auch vs Béziers
Referee: Bruno Bessot
Touch judges: Didier Martinaud, Bernard Pichard

Lyon vs Oyonnax
Referee: Jean-Marie Piraveau
Touch judges: Abdel Bouaffou, Bernard Dubos

Bordeaux vs Métro-Racing 92
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Touch judges: Jean-Yves Quintin, Lionel Fillol

Mont-de-Marsan vs Albi
Referee: Akim Hadj Bachir
Touch judges: Jean-Claude Dastugue, Jacques Laplace

La Rochelle vs Aix
Referee: Bernard Dal Maso
Touch judges: Jean-Paul Benoît, Pierre Goisnard

Tarbes vs Aurillac
Referee: Alain Moretto
Touch judges: Guy :Pince, Francis Labat

Montauban vs Tyrosse
Referee: Laurent Valin
Touch judges: Jean-Louis Fillon, Didier Morin

Scotland

Premiership

Stirling County vs Currie at Bridgehaugh
Referee: Graeme Hannah
Touch judges: Andy Hepburn, Graham Allen
Assessor: Eddie Murray

 Melrose vs Heriot's at Greenyards
Referee: David Jack
Touch judges: Cammy Rudkin, Jim Oswald
Assessor: Peter Robertson

Stewarts Melville vs Hawick at Inverleith
Referee: Andy Macpherson
Touch judges: Andy Ireland, Bob Nevins
Assessor: Colin Henderson

Boroughmuir vs Biggar at Meggetland
Referee: Peter Allan
Touch judges: David Changleng, David Anderson
Assessor: Johnny Bacigalupo

Aberdeen GSFP vs Glasgow Hawks at Rubislaw
Referee: John Steele
Touch judges: Ted Coutts, John Ferns
Assessor: Ian McLean

Spain

División de Honor B

Hernani vs  Durango
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Complutense Cisneros vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Sabin Cortabarría (Vizcaya)

Les Abelles vsTecnidex Valencia
Referee: José Lavarías (Valencia)

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Walk the Talk | Ardie Savea | Trailer

New Zealand v Canada | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

HSBC Sevens Challenger Series - Munich Day Two Replay

HSBC Sevens Challenger Series - Krakow Day Two Replay

Japan Rugby League One Semi-Final | Wildknights v Eagles | Full Match Replay

Japan Rugby League One Semi-Final | Bravelupus v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Pieter-Steph du Toit, The Malmesbury Missile, in conversation with Big Jim

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Write A Comment