Get Newsletter

URC, Round 11 - Referee Appointments

NEWS: The match officials appointments of the United Rugby Championship Round 11 fixtures have been confirmed.

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday, March 1

Edinburgh v Ospreys
(Edinburgh Rugby Stadium, Edinburgh – Kick-off: 19.35; 19.35 GMT)

Referee: Chris Busby (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Rob McDowell (Scotland) and Calum Worsley (Scotland)
TMO: Calum Worsley (Ireland)

Munster v Zebre Parma
(Musgrave Park, Cork – Kick-off: 19.35; 20.35 ITA; 19.35 GMT)

Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland) and Sam Holt (Ireland)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Saturday, March 2

Lions v Sharks
(Ellis Park, Johannesburg – Kick-off: 15.00; 13.00 GMT)

Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa) and Christopher Allison (South Africa)
TMO: Ben Crous (South Africa)

Benetton v Glasgow Warriors
(Stadio Monigo, Treviso – Kick-off: 16.00; 15.00 IRE & UK; 15.00 GMT)

Referee: Eoghan Cross (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Filippo Russo (Italy) and Alex Frasson (Italy)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Bulls v Stormers
(Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria – Kick-off: 17.05; 15.05 GMT)

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Griffin Colby (South Africa) and Sean Muller (South Africa)
TMO: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Connacht v Scarlets
(Dexcom Stadium, Galway – Kick-off: 17.05; 17.05 GMT)

Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Italt)
Assistant referees: Andrew Cole (Ireland) and Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Stefano Roscini (Italy)

Cardiff v Leinster
(Arms Park, Cardiff – Kick-off: 19.35; 19.35 GMT)

Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales) and Ben Breakspear (Wales)
TMO: Dave Sutherland (Scotland)

Ulster v Dragons RFC
(Kingspan Stadium, Ulster – Kick-off: 19.35; 19.35 GMT)

Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland) and Andrew Fogarty (Ireland)
TMO: Matteo Liperini (Italy)

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment