Get Newsletter

URC, Round 16 - Referee appointments

NEWS: The match officials appointments of the United Rugby Championship Round 16 fixtures have been confirmed.

ADVERTISEMENT

Ahead of Round 16, three rounds remain and just six points separate 5th – 11th place with three teams currently level.

This weekend, the Race To The Eight continues. Every game counts.

FRIDAY, MAY 10

Dragons v Stormers
(Rodney Parade, Newport – Kick-off: 19.35; 18.35 GMT; 20.35 SA time)

Referee: Chris Busby (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Maickel English (Wales) and Gareth Newman (Wales)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Edinburgh v Zebre
(Edinburgh Stadium, Edinburgh – Kick-off: 19.35, 18.35 GMT; 20.35 Italy time)

Referee: Ben Breakspear (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ru Campbell (Scotland) and David Sutherland (Scotland)
TMO: Ian Davies (Wales)

SATURDAY, MAY 11

Bulls v Glasgow Warriors
(Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria – Kick-off: 14.00; 12.00 GMT; 13.00 IRE & UK time)

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa) and Dylen November (South Africa)
TMO: Craig Evans (Wales)

Sharks v Benetton
(Kings Park, Durban – Kick-off: 16.05; 14.05 GMT; 16.05 Italy time)

Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Morne Ferreira (South Africa) and Hanru Van Rooyen (South Africa)
TMO: Hollie Davidson (Scotland)

Scarlets v Ulster
(Parc Y Scarlets, Llanelli – Kick-off: 15.05; 14.05 GMT)

Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales) and Elliot Mayor (Wales)
TMO: Matteo Liperini (Italy)

Lions v Cardiff
(Ellis Park, Johannesburg – Kick-off: 18.15; 16.15 GMT; 17.15 IRE & UK time)

Referee: Eoghan Cross (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa) and Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
TMO: Frank Murphy (Ireland)

Munster v Connacht
(Thomond Park, Limerick – Kick-off: 17.15; 16.15 GMT)

Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Martin (Ireland) and Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Mark Patton (Ireland)

Leinster v Ospreys
(RDS Arena, Dublin – Kick-off: 19.35; 18.35 GMT)

Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Keane Davison (Ireland) and Oisin Quinn (Ireland)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (Ireland)

Join free

New Zealand v Canada | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

HSBC Sevens Challenger Series - Munich Day Two Replay

HSBC Sevens Challenger Series - Krakow Day Two Replay

Japan Rugby League One Semi-Final | Wildknights v Eagles | Full Match Replay

Japan Rugby League One Semi-Final | Bravelupus v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Pieter-Steph du Toit, The Malmesbury Missile, in conversation with Big Jim

The Antoine Dupont Interview

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Write A Comment