Wed 28 Sep 2022 | 11:27

URC Round three - referee appointments

URC Round three - referee appointments
Wed 28 Sep 2022 | 11:27
URC Round three - referee appointments
SHARE

NEWS: The match officials appointments for the United Rugby Championship Round Three fixtures have been confirmed.

ADVERTISEMENT

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

Bulls v Connacht.
(Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria – Kick-off: 18.30; 17.30 Ireland & UK time)

Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa) & Griffin Colby (South Africa)
TMO: Matteo Liperini (Italy)

Cardiff Rugby v Lions
(Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff – Kick-off: 19.35 Ireland & UK time; 20.35 SA time)

Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales) & Carwyn Williams (Wals)
TMO: Ben Blain (Scotland)

Ulster v Leinster
(Kingspan Stadium, Belfast – Kick-off: 19.35 Ireland & UK time; 20.35 SA time)

Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eoghan Cross (Ireland) & Andrew Cole (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1

Stormers v Edinburgh Rugby
(Stadium, Cape Town – Kick-off: 14.00; 13.00 IRE & UK)

Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa) & Stephan Geldenhuys (South Africa)
TMO: Adam Jones (Wales)

Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors
(Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea – Kick-off 15.05 IRE & UK; 16.05 SA time)

Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Ben Breakspear (Wales) & Carwyn Williams (Wales)
TMO: Leo Colgan (Irleand)

Munster v Zebre Parma

(Musgrave Park, Cork – Kick-off: 17.05 IRE & UK; 18.05 Italy and SA time)

Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Peter Martin (Ireland) & Robbie Jenkinson (Ireland)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Benetton v Scarlets

(Stadio Monigo, Treviso– Kick-off 18.15; 17.15 IRE & UK; 18.15 SA time)

Referee: Chris Busby (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Filippo Russo (Italy) & Alberto Favaro (Italy)
TMO: Colin Stanley (Ireland)

Dragons RFC v Sharks
(Rodney Parade, Newport – KO 19.35 IRE & UK; 20.35 SA time)

Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales) & Elwyn Morris Roberts (Wales)
TMO: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)

PV: 6
ADVERTISEMENT