Get Newsletter

Glasgow secure home play-off with thrilling draw

CHALLENGE CUP REPORT: Glasgow Warriors ensured they will have home advantage in the EPCR Challenge Cup Round of 16 with an entertaining 19-19 draw with Bath at Scotstoun Stadium on Friday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Matt Fagerson, Sione Vailanu and Sebastian Cancelliere crossed for the hosts as they were unable to make it four wins from four in Pool A.

Bath kept their qualification hopes alive as Chris Cloete dotted down and Piers Francis, Orlando Bailey and Ben Spencer all contributed penalties.

Glasgow led 7-6 after 10 minutes, with Francis kicking two three-pointers for Bath either side of Fagerson’s try.

The hosts extended their lead on 21 minutes when Vailanu dotted down, and they were handed a boost early in the second half as Francis was yellow-carded for a high tackle.

Cancelliere then finished well for Glasgow’s third try on 47 minutes, but Tom Jordan couldn’t convert for the first time on the evening and Bath were soon back within three points thanks to Bailey’s penalty.

A frantic end to the game saw Simon Berghan sin-binned for Glasgow before Spencer levelled the scores with a penalty on 74 minutes.

ADVERTISEMENT

Tom Ellis was then yellow-carded for Bath, though there would be no further score over the remaining minutes as Glasgow moved onto a healthy 16 points in Pool A, while Bath slid up into the final qualification spot ahead of the remaining Round Four games.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Tries: M Fagerson, Vailanu, Cancelliere
Cons: Jordan 2

For Bath:
Try: Cloete
Con: Francis
Pens: Francis 2, Bailey, Spencer

ADVERTISEMENT

Yellow cards: Piers Francis (Bath, 42′); Simon Berghan (Glasgow, 73′); Tom Ellis (Bath, 75′)

Teams:

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Josh McKay, 14 Sebastian Cancelliere, 13 Sione Tuipulotu, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Kyle Steyn (captain), 10 Tom Jordan, 9 Ali Price, 8 Matt Fagerson, 7 Sione Vailanu, 6 Euan Ferrie, 5 Richie Gray, 4 Alex Samuel, 3 Lucio Sordoni, 2 Johnny Matthews, 1 Jamie Bhatti.
Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Nathan McBeth, 18 Simon Berghan, 19 JP du Preez, 20 Lewis Bean, 21 Tom Gordon, 22 George Horne, 23 Duncan Weir.

Bath: 15 Orlando Bailey, 14 Max Ojomoh, 13 Ollie Lawrence, 12 Cameron Redpath, 11 Joe Cokanasiga, 10 Piers Francis, 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Miles Reid, 7 Chris Cloete, 6 Ted Hill, 5 Fergus Lee-Warner, 4 Will Spencer, 3 Johannes Jonker, 2 Tom Dunn (captain), 1 Juan Schoeman.
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Valery Morozov, 18 D’Arcy Rae, 19 Tom Ellis, 20 Richard de Carpentier, 21 Ben Spencer, 22 Matt Gallagher, 23 Jonathan Joseph.

Referee: Luc Ramos (France)
Assistant Referees: Evan Urruzmendi (France), Christian Coussan (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

@ChallengeCup_

Join free

South Africa v Great Britain | Men's Final | Sevens Repechage | Full Match Replay

Olympic Repechage - Day 1

Boks Office | Episode 11 | URC Final Preview

Walk the Talk | Eddie Jones | The Australian Job

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 17

All Blacks | In Their Own Words S2 | Episode 1: The Final

The perfect pre-Olympic preparation for France! Men's HSBC SVNS Madrid Day Three Highlights

Australia finish with GOLD! Women's HSBC SVNS Madrid Day Three Highlights

Greatness | Dan Carter

Write A Comment