Thu 28 Apr 2022 | 11:36

Super Rugby Pacific, Round 11 - teams and predictions

Super Rugby Pacific, Round 11 - teams and predictions
Thu 28 Apr 2022 | 11:36
Super Rugby Pacific, Round 11 - teams and predictions
SHARE

PREVIEW: After a thrilling Super Round, the focus turns to play-offs, as teams look to make a late push in the home straight.

ADVERTISEMENT

The action kicks off in Brisbane with the Reds taking on the Chiefs.

The Reds will be looking to put together a complete performance after letting an early lead slip whilst the Chiefs aim to build off their win over the Waratahs.

This will be followed by a trip west as the Western Force welcomes the Blues to Perth.

The Force return, after missing Super Round, boosted by the return of Izack Rodda and Feleti Kaitu’u.

It will be an action-packed Saturday, headlined by the return to Fiji for the Drua against the Highlanders.

It will be a must-win, as they play their first game on home soil, with the electric Vinaya Habosi returning for the Drua.

ADVERTISEMENT

This will be followed in Sydney by the Waratahs taking on the Crusaders in Sydney.

The visitors are coming off a big win over the Rebels and will be looking to overcome Darren Coleman’s side in front of a passionate home crowd.

The triple-header concludes in Melbourne, as the Rebels take on Moana Pasifika.

Moana finally gets the chance to play at the site of Super Round after last week’s cancellation, whilst the Rebels are hoping to end their recent homestand on a high.

ADVERTISEMENT

The round concludes in Canberra as the red-hot Brumbies face the Hurricanes.

Dan McKellar’s men were the lone Australian side to record a win last week and are boosted by the return of Tom Banks.

All the Round 11 teams and predictions are below …

Super Rugby standings Round 10

Friday, April 29

Reds v Chiefs
(Lang Park, Brisbane – Kick-off: 19.45; 09.45 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Reds by six points

Teams

Reds: 15 Jock Campbell, 14 Suliasi Vunivalu, 13 Hunter Paisami, 12 Hamish Stewart, 11 Josh Flook, 10 Lawson Creighton, 9 Tate McDermott (captain), 8 Harry Wilson, 7 Fraser McReight, 6 Angus Scott-Young, 5 Angus Blyth, 4 Ryan Smith, 3 Taniela Tupou, 2 Richie Asiata, 1 Harry Hoopert.
Replacements: 16 Matt Faessler, 17 Dane Zander, 18 Feao Fotuaika, 19 Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 20 Seru Uru, 21 Spencer Jeans, 22 Filipo Daugunu, 23 Mac Grealy.

Chiefs: 15 Chase Tiatia, 14 Jonah Lowe, 13 Alex Nankivell, 12 Rameka Poihipi, 11 Quinn Tupaea, 10 Bryn Gatland, 9 Cortez Ratima, 8 Pita Gus Sowakula, 7 Kaylum Boshier, 6 Luke Jacobson (captain), 5 Tupou Vaa’i, 4 Josh Lord, 3 Angus Ta’avao, 2 Samisoni Taukei’aho, 1 Aidan Ross.
Replacements: 16 Bradley Slater, 17 Atu Moli, 18 George Dyer, 19 Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 20 Samipeni Finau, 21 Mitch Brown, 22 Xavier Roe, 23 Rivez Reihana.

Referee: Paul Williams
Assistant referees: Jordan Way, Reuben Keane
TMO: Brett Cronan

Western Force v Blues
(Perth Oval, Perth – Kick-off: 20.00; 12.00 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Blues by 20 points

Teams

Force: 15 Jake Strachan, 14 Toni Pulu, 13 Kyle Godwin, 12 Bayley Kuenzle, 11 Manasa Mataele, 10 Reesjan Pasitoa, 9 Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, 8 Ollie Callan, 7 Kane Koteka, 6 Fergus Lee-Warner, 5 Izack Rodda, 4 Ryan McCauley, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Feleti Kaitu’u (captain), 1 Tom Robertson.
Replacements: 16 Andrew Ready, 17 Bo Abra, 18 Greg Holmes, 19 Jeremy Thrush, 20 Tim Anstee, 21 Alex Masibaka, 22 Ian Prior, 23 Richard Kahui.

Blues: 15 Zarn Sullivan, 14 AJ Lam, 13 Bryce Heem, 12 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 11 Caleb Clarke, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Finlay Christie, 8 Anton Segner, 7 Dalton Papalii (captain), 6 Akira Ioane, 5 Sam Darry, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Ofa Tuungafasi, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Alex Hodgman.
Replacements: 16 Ricky Riccitelli, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18 Marcel Renata, 19 James Tucker, 20 Adrian Choat, 21 Taufa Funaki, 22 Tanielu Tele’a, 23 Mark Telea.

Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper, Jordan Kaminski
TMO: Kyle Burnett

Saturday, April 30

Fijian Drua v Highlanders
(National Stadium, Suva – Kick-off: 16.35; 04.35 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Highlanders by nine points

Teams

Highlanders: 15 Connor Garden Bachop, 14 Sam Gilbert, 13 Thomas Umaga Jensen, 12 Fetuli Paea, 11 Scott Gregory, 10 Mitch Hunt, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, 7 Billy Harmon, 6 Christian Lio-Willie, 5 Sam Caird, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Jermaine Ainsley, 2 Andrew Makalio, 1 Daniel Lienert-Brown.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Marshall, 17 Ethan de Groot, 18 Josh Hohneck, 19 Max Hicks, 20 James Lentjes, 21 Folau Fakatava, 22 Marty Banks, 23 Hugh Renton.

Fijian Drua: 15 Kitione Taliga, 14 Selestino Ravutaumada, 13 Apisalome Vota, 12 Kalaveti Ravouvou, 11 Vinaya Habosi, 10 Teti Tela, 9 Frank Lomani, 8 Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 7 Vilive Miramira, 6 Meli Derenalagi (captain), 5 Ratu Rotuisolia, 4 Viliame Rarasea, 3 Manasa Saulo, 2 Mesulame Dolokoto, 1 Haereiti Hetet.
Replacements: 116 Tevita Ikanivere, 17 Meli Tuni, 18 Samuela Tawake, 19 Isoa Nasilasila, 20 Joseva Tamani, 21 Simione Kuruvoli, 22 Onisi Ratave, 23 Kitione Ratu.

Referee: Brendon Pickerill
Assistant referees: Jono Bredin, Mike Fraser
TMO: Aaron Paterson

Waratahs v Crusaders
(Leichhardt Oval, Sydney – Kick-off: 17.05; 07.05 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Crusaders by 16 points

Teams

Waratahs: 15 Alex Newsome, 14 Mark Nawaqanitawase, 13 Izaia Perese, 12 Lalakai Foketi, 11 Dylan Pietsch, 10 Tane Edmed, 9 Jake Gordon, 8 Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Charlie Gamble, 5 Hugh Sinclair, 4 Jed Holloway, 3 Harry Johnson-Holmes, 2 Mahe Vailanu, 1 Angus Bell.
Replacements: 16 TBC, 17 Te Tera Faulkner, 18 Archer Holz, 19 Geoffrey Cridge, 20 Will Harris, 21 Jack Grant, 22 Ben Donaldson, 23 James Ramm.

Crusaders: 15 Will Jordan, 14 Sevu Reece, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 David Havili, 11 Leicester Fainga’anuku, 10 Fergus Burke, 9 Bryn Hall, 8 Cullen Grace, 7 Tom Christie, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Zach Gallagher, 3 Oli Jager, 2 Codie Taylor (captain), 1 George Bower.
Replacements: 16 Ricky Jackson, 17 Tamaiti Williams, 18 Fletcher Newell, 19 Dominic Gardiner, 20 Sione Havili Talitui, 21 Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 22 Simon Hickey, 23 Dallas McLeod.

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe
Assistant referees: Reuben Keane, Matt Kellahan
TMO: James Leckie

Melbourne Rebels v Moana Pasifika
(Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne – Kick-off: 19.45; 09.45 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Rebels by 14 points

Teams

Rebels: 15 Reece Hodge, 14 Andrew Kellaway, 13 Stacey Ili, 12 Ray Nu’u, 11 Glen Vaihu, 10 Carter Gordon, 9 James Tuttle, 8 Michael Wells (captain), 7 Richard Hardwick, 6 Brad Wilkin, 5 Rob Leota, 4 Matt Philip, 3 Cabous Eloff, 2 James Hanson, 1 Cameron Orr
Replacements: 16 Efi Ma’afu, 17 Matt Gibbon, 18 Pone Fa’amausili, 19 Josh Hill, 20 Tamati Ioane, 21 Joe Powell, 22 Nick Jooste, 23 George Worth

Moana Pasifika: 15 Danny Toala, 14 Tima Fainga’anuku, 13 Levi Aumua, 12 Henry Taefu, 11 Timoci Tavatavanawai, 10 Christian Leali’ifano, 9 Ereatara Enari, 8 Henry Time-Stowers, 7 Alamanda Motuga, 6 Michael Curry, 5 Samuel Slade, 4 Veikoso Poloniati, 3 Sekope Kepu (captain) , 2 Ray Niuia, 1 Abraham Pole.
Replacements: 16 Luteru Tolai, 17 Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 18 Joe ‘Apikotoa, 19 Sione Tu’ipulotu, 20 Solomone Funaki, 21 Jonathan Taumateine, 22 Lincoln McClutchie, 23 Solomone Kata.

Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Jordan Way, James Palmer
TMO: Oli Kellett

Sunday, May 1

Brumbies v Hurricanes
(Canberra Stadium, Canberra – Kick-off: 14.00; 04.00 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Brumbies by six points

Teams

Brumbies: 15 Tom Banks, 14 Tom Wright, 13 Len Ikitau, 12 Irae Simone, 11 Andy Muirhead, 10 Noah Lolesio, 9 Nic White (captain), 8 Pete Samu, 7 Jahrome Brown, 6 Rob Valetini, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 4 Darcy Swain, 3 Sefo Kautai, 2 Lachlan Lonergan, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Folau Fainga’a, 17 James Slipper, 18 Tom Ross, 19 Tom Hooper, 20 Luke Reimer, 21 Ryan Lonergan, 22 Hudson Creighton, 23 Ollie Sapsford.

Hurricanes: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Julian Savea, 13 Bailyn Sullivan, 12 Peter Umaga-Jensen, 11 Salesi Rayasi, 10 Jackson Garden-Bachop, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Ardie Savea, 7 Blake Gibson, 6 Te Kamaka Howden, 5 Justin Sangster, 4 James Blackwell, 3 Tyrel Lomax, 2 James O’Reilly, 1 Pouri Rakete-Stones.
Replacements: 16 Kianu Kereru-Symes, 17 Xavier Numia, 18 Tevita Mafileo, 19 Isaia Walker-Leawere, 20 Caleb Delany, 21 Jamie Booth, 22 Aidan Morgan, 23 Billy Proctor.

Referee: Nic Berry
Assistant referees: Reuben Keane, Matt Kellahan
TMO: James Leckie

Source: @SuperRugby

Super Rugby play-off predictions

PV: 15
ADVERTISEMENT