Sat 21 Jan 2023 | 01:52

Toulon see off Zebre for home play-off

Toulon see off Zebre for home play-off
Sat 21 Jan 2023 | 01:52
Toulon see off Zebre for home play-off
SHARE

CHALLENGE CUP REPORT: RC Toulon secured a home tie in the EPCR Challenge Cup Round of 16 as they eased to a 14-5 victory over Zebre Parma at the Stade Félix Mayol on Friday.

ADVERTISEMENT

It was Toulon’s fourth win from four in Pool A, with last season’s finalists picking up 19 points from a maximum of 20 in an impressive campaign so far.

Toulon wouldn’t notch until the half-hour mark in the Round Four contest, earning a penalty try as a driving maul was illegally brought down, which also saw Zebre’s Guido Volpi shown a yellow card.

It wasn’t until the ninth minute of that sin bin that Toulon would strike again, Jiuta Wainiqolo producing a stunning individual try as he finished from halfway, Ihaia West adding the extras.

There would be no further score until 78 minutes, when Taina Fox-Matamua crossed to see Zebre end their campaign on a minor positive, though they exit the competition amid four straight defeats.

The scorers:

For Toulon:
Tries: Penalty try, Wainiqolo
Con: West

ADVERTISEMENT

For Zebre:
Try: Fox-Matamua

Yellow card: Guido Volpi (Zebre, 31′)

Teams:

Toulon: 15 Marius Domon, 14 Cheslin Kolbe, 13 Waisea Vuidravuwalu, 12 Duncan Paia’aua, 11 Jiuta Naqoli Wainiqolo, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Baptiste Serin, 8 Sergio Parisse (captain), 7 Jules Coulon, 6 Mattéo Le Corvec, 5 Brian Alainu’uese, 4 Swan Rebbadj, 3 Beka Gigashvili, 2 Teddy Baubigny, 1 Dany Priso.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Bruce Devaux, 18 Davit Mtchedlidze, 19 Matthias Halagahu, 20 Raphael Lakafia, 21 Benoit Paillaugue, 22 Dan Biggar, 23 Gervais Cordin.

ADVERTISEMENT

Zebre Parma: 15 Geronimo Prisciantelli, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Erich Cronjé, 12 Enrico Lucchin (captain), 11 Jacopo Trulla, 10 Tiff Eden, 9 Alessandro Fusco, 8 Taina Fox-Matamua, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Guido Volpi, 5 Josh Furno, 4 Jan Uys, 3 Muhamed Hasa, 2 Marco Manfredi, 1 Paolo Buonfiglio.
Replacements: 16 Giampietro Ribaldi, 17 Alessio Sanavia, 18 Ion Neculai, 19 Leonard Krumov, 20 Giovanni Licata, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Franco Smith Jr, 23 Luca Andreani.

Referee: Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Dave Sutherland (Scotland), Ross Mabon (Scotland)
TMO: Ben Blain (Scotland)

@ChallengeCup_

PV: 7
ADVERTISEMENT