Get Newsletter

Team of the Tournament: Currie Cup

The Currie Cup has drawn to a close with Western Province victorious, but who were the most impressive players in their position?

 

It was a special Currie Cup for a number of reasons; the Springboks were kept out of it and as such some new stars emerged, shining bright.

 

The Currie Cup also introduced us to two teams that showed an attacking brand of exciting rugby is one that gets you into Finals and even wins you Championships.

 

A coach that promised much in Super Rugby continued where he left of, proving that the old rulebook of coaching deserves to be thrown out the window.

 

But the biggest thing that shone through in this edition of the Currie Cup was the consistently impressive performances that many players put in, this made it easy when deciding on the rugby365's team of the week!

 

It is not surprising that the two teams in the final, WP and the Lions, have 18 players between them out of the 30.

 

Province with eight and the Lions with 10, but WP have more starters with seven.

 

The Sharks weigh in with five players of their own – four of them on the bench, with the other semifinalist, the Blue Bulls coming in with two starters.

 

The Pumas have four players on the bench for their impressive break-out season and the Cheetahs round off the team with a single starter.

 

Team of the Tournament – Currie Cup:

 

15 – Cheslin Kolbe: (Western Province) 

Not many people can be surprised to see his name here, an absolute stand out at this level – it would be interesting to see him at an international standard.

Bubbling under: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions) 

 

14 – Sibusiso Sithole: (Sharks) 

He has always been a powerful runner at either centre or wing, but he definitely looked more comfortable, or deadly, on the wing.

Bubbling under: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions) 

 

13 – Juan de Jongh: (Western Province) 

Another player that has an uncontested right to our No. 13 jersey, it is a pity Heyneke Meyer does not see it the same way with the Bok No.13 spot.

Bubbling under: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions) 

 

12 – Nicolaas Hanekom: (Golden Lions) 

Looked like the perfect No.12, a great linking player, good hard runner, clever with ball in hand and a demon on defence – pity his season was curtailed by injury.

Bubbling under: Paul Jordaan (Sharks) 

 

11 – Seabelo Senatla: (Western province) 

Was a classy Sevens player and made the leap to 15-man rugby with grace and ease – so much so that he has been rewarded with Springbok selection!

Bubbling under: Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks) 

 

10 – Demetri Catrakilis: (Western Province) 

Really grew into the mould of an attacking flyhalf, thanks to the WP game plan, with a great kicking game and a brilliant tactical awareness.

Bubbling under: Justin van Staden (Pumas) 

 

9 – Sarel Pretorius: (Cheetahs) 

Super Sarel showed he is a class act at Currie Cup level, an amazing eye for the try-line and the confidence to try things many would not dream of.

Bubbling under: Nic Groom (Western Province) 

 

8 – Nizaam Carr: (Western Province) 

Probably the stand-out player for the season. Got a Bok call-up and this must be the start of an incredible career.

Bubbling under: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas) 

 

7 – Michael Rhodes: (Western Province) 

He may have his disciplinary issues but the hard edge he adds to the Province pack is needed and very effective.

Bubbling under: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions) 

 

6 – Jaco Kriel: (Golden Lions) 

He has always been knocking on the Springbok door and this season he took it one step further by putting on an incredible display all season, thus getting his reward. 

Bubbling under: Jacques Botes (Sharks) 

 

5 – Grant Hattingh: (Blue Bulls) 

Spent all of the season at lock and it seem to benefit him, he combined the work of a lock with he energy and ball skills of a flank to make him a potent threat to opposition teams.

Bubbling under: Marco Wentzel (Sharks) 

 

4 – Paul Willemse: (Blue Bulls) 

Epitomises what the Bulls are famed for with his bruising carries and his hard hitting defence – made plenty of defences suffer when he got his engine going.

Bubbling under: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas) 

 

3 – Ruan Dreyer: (Golden Lions) 

The foundation that the Lions built their season around was their scrum, and the bedrock of that scrum was Ruan Dreyer at tighthead.

Bubbling under: Vincent Koch (Pumas) 

 

2 – Siyabonga Ntubeni: (Western Province) 

May have only played a handful of games but his energy and presence was immense, added a different edge to the WP pack when he was on the field.

Bubbling under: Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions) 

 

1 – Schalk van der Merwe: (Golden Lions) 

Obviously he was part of the Lions' successful scrum team, but his work around the loose was also very impressive, nabbed a few tries for his efforts to!

Bubbling under: Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions) 

 

Our individual selections:

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Nicolaas Hanekom, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Stephan Lewies, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Sibusiso Sithole, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Paul Jordaan, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Sibusiso Sithole, 13 Juan De Jongh, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Sibusiso Sithole, 13 Juan De Jongh, 12 Nicolaas Hanekom, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Justin van Staden, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the week – Semifinals: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province), 9 Nic Groom: (Western Province), 8 Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Franco Mostert (Golden Lions), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2  Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).      

 

Team of the week – Round 10: 15 Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls), 14 Ronnie Cook (Eastern Province Kings), 13 Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks),  12 Shane Gates (Eastern Province Kings), 11 Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Tobie Botes (Eastern Province Kings), 8 Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 5 Gerbrandt Grobler (Western Province), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Frank Herne (Pumas), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 9: 15 Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Western Province), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls), 10 Willie du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Hugo Kloppers (Griquas), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 8: 15 Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Stefan Watermeyer(Pumas), 11 Sampie Mastriet (Bulls), 10 Lionel Cronjé (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Bulls), 4 JC Astle (Sharks), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Bongi Mbonambi (Bulls), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 7: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Lionel Cronje (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 6 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Western Province), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Hilton Lobberts (Griquas), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 6: 15 Gouws Prinsloo (Griquas), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Andre Esterhuizen (Sharks), 11 JP du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions)

 

Team of the Week – Round 5: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Rosco Speckman (Pumas), 10 Francois Brummer (Griquas), 9 Dylon Frylinck (Pumas), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 6 Siya Kolisi (Western Province), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Hilton Lobberts (Griquas), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Steph Roberts (Griquas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 4: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Justin van Staden (Pumas), 9  Kevin Luiters (Eastern Province Kings), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 3: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Western Province), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Willie du Plessis (Cheetahs), 9 Nick Groom (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Eastern Province Kings).

 

Team of the Week – Round 2: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Jaco van der Walt (Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Kyke Cooper (Sharks), 1 Vincent Koch (Pumas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 1: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14  Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs), 4  Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dryer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment