Get Newsletter

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine

It was a close finish, going down to fire – literally. England came within six points of snatching Six nations glory from Ireland.

However, just as was the case in the tournament finale, Ireland edged England by the narrowest of margins in rugby365's famous team of the Tournament.

And Wales, who promised so much but ended mid-table, also came up short in our selection.

There are five players each from Ireland and England in our staring XV, with two from Wales – while Scotland, France and Italy (with one each) make up the numbers.

However, it is in our back-up squad where the men from the Emerald Isle edged the Roses from across Muir Éireann.

While Wales' reward comes in having seven players bubbling under, Ireland's four players in the back-up squad just edge the three Englishmen. France provide the 15th member of this collection.

Team of the Tournament:

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine15 – Stuart Hogg (Scotland):

The one true class player in an otherwise very ordinary Scottish outfit.

Bubbling under: Leigh Halfpenny (Wales)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine14 – Yoann Huget (France):

Typical French. They have the flair and skill, but don't bother using it.

Bubbling under: George North (Wales)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine13 – Jonathan Joseph (England):

Established himself as one of the more enterprising midfielders in the competition.

Bubbling under: Jonathan Davies (Wales)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine12 – Jamie Roberts (Wales):

The old man still has some fight left in him, even though some have suggested he is past his sell-by date.

Bubbling under: Robbie Henshaw (Ireland)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine11 – Jack Nowell (England):

Another of England's unheralded players who left their mark on the tournament – including those two tries in the final round against France.

Bubbling under: Liam Williams (Wales)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine10 – Jonathan Sexton (Ireland):

Simply the best and arguably the world's premier flyhalf.

Bubbling under: George Ford (England)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine9 – Conor Murray (Ireland):

Was central to his team's success and his service to Jonathan Sexton was from the top drawer.

Bubbling under: Rhys Webb (Wales)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine8 – Billy Vunipola (England):

A brute force and very effective at what he does – knocking over runners and taking the ball over the advantage line.

Bubbling under: Taulupe Faletau (Wales)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine7 – Sean O'Brien (Ireland):

This was the toughest call to make in the most competitive position of all. Each one of O'Brien, Sam Warburton and Chris Robshaw made strong cases for inclusion. In the end O'Brien edged it with a stronger finish.

Bubbling under: Chris Robshaw (England)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine6 – Peter O'Mahony (Ireland):

Was another position that caused some debate, but the Irishman had the numbers on his side.

Bubbling under: Thierry Dusautoir (France)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine5 – Paul O'Connell (Ireland):

A giant among men and a true rock for his championship team.

Bubbling under: Alun Wyn Jones (Wales)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine4 – Luke Charteris (Wales):

Grew in stature as the tournament progressed and was flawless in the final round.

Bubbling under: David Atwood (England)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine3 – Dan Coles (England):

Anchored the scrum and also produced some impressive statistics when looking at the other aspects of his game.

Bubbling under: Mike Ross (Ireland)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine2 – Leonardo Ghiraldini (Italy):

The sentimental vote would have gone to Rory Best, but the Azzurri hooker was one of the few players who stood out consistently in a team that was always on the back foot.

Bubbling under: Rory Best (Ireland)

Team of the Tourney: Emerald shine1 – Joe Marler (England):

Playing some of the best rugby of his life.

Bubbling under: Cian Healy (Ireland)

Our individual selections:

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 George North, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti , 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Conor Murray, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 James Haskell, 5 Jonny Gray, 4 David Atwood, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Rory Best, 1 Gethin Jenkins.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Jack Nowell, 10 Jonny Sexton, 9 Conor Murray, 8 Serge Parisse, 7 Chris Robshaw, 6 Thierry Dusautoir, 5 Alun Wyn Jones, 4 Luke Charteris, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 1 Joe Marler.

Warren Fortune: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 George North, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Taulupe Faletau 7 Chris Robshaw, 6 Peter O'Mahony, 5 Alyn Wyn Jones, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Jack McGrath , 2 Rory Best  , 1 Cian Healy.

Michael de Vries: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 George North, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Liam Williams, 10 Johnny Sexton, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Peter O'Mahony, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Luke Charteris, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 1 Joe Marler.

Darryn Pollock: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Jack Nowell, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Taulupe Faletau, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Peter O'Mahony, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Alun-Wyn Jones, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 1 Joe Marler.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 Jack Nowell, 10 Jonny Sexton, 9 Conor Murray, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Thierry Dusautoir, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Luke Charteris, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Rory Best, 1 Joe Marler.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week –  Six Nations, Round Four: 15 Stuart Hogg (Scotland), 14 Tommy Bowe (Ireland), 13 Jonathan Davies (Wales), 12 Jamie Roberts (Wales), 11 Jack Nowell (England), 10 George Ford (England), 9 Rhys Webb (Wales), 8 Jamie Heaslip (Ireland), 7 Sam Warburton (Wales), 6 Thierry Dusautoir (France), 5 Jonny Gray (Scotland), 4 Luke Charteris (Wales), 3 Dan Cole (England), 2 Scott Baldwin (Wales), 1 Eddy Ben Arous (France).

Team of the Week –  Six Nations, Round Three: 15 Luke McLean (Italy), 14 George North (Wales), 13 Jonathan Davies (Wales), 12 Robbie Henshaw (Ireland), 11 Giovanbattista Venditti (Italy), 10 Jonathan Sexton (Ireland), 9 Conor Murray (Ireland), 8 Sergio Parisse (Italy), 7 Bernard le Roux (France), 6 James Haskell (England), 5 Alun Wyn Jones (Wales), 4 Devin Toner (Ireland), 3 Mike Ross (Ireland), 2 Rory Best (Ireland), 1 Gethin Jenkins (Wales).

Team of the Week – Six Nations, Round Two: 15 Stuart Hogg (Scotland), 14 Yoann Huget (France), 13 Jonathan Joseph (England), 12 Alex Dunbar (Scotland), 11 Liam Williams (Wales), 10 Jonathan Sexton (Ireland), 9 Conor Murray (Ireland), 8 Billy Vunipola (England), 7 Sam Warburton (Wales), 6 Peter O'Mahony (Ireland), 5 Paul O'Connell (Ireland), 4 Richie Gray (Scotland), 3 Dan Cole (England), 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini (Italy), 1 Joe Marler (England).

Team of the Week – Six Nations, Round One: 15 Stuart Hogg (Scotland), 14 Anthony Watson (England), 13 Jonathan Joseph (England), 12 Jamie Roberts (Wales), 11 Teddy Thomas (France), 10 Ian Keatley (Ireland), 9 Conor Murray (Ireland), 8 Taulupe Faletau (Wales), 7 Chris Robshaw (England), 6 James Haskell (England), 5 Jonny Gray (Scotland), 4 David Atwood (England), 3 Dan Cole (England), 2 Rory Best (Ireland), 1 Joe Marler (England).

@rugby365com

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Boks Office | Six Nations Round Two Recap

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

My Best Half | Episode One | David Nyika & Lexy Thornberry

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment