Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: African flavour

The rugby365 Team of the Week is littered with men from the Republic, which is unsurprising in a weekend that saw a number of upsets thanks to the South African teams.

 

It all started when the defending champion Waratahs welcomed the Stormers, who were missing inspirational captain Duane Vermeulen, to Sydney.

 

The visiting South Africans proceeded to pick up an impressive 32-18 bonus point victory thanks to big name players such as Juan de Jongh, Damian de Allende and Eben Etzebeth.

 

The Cheetahs then took up the baton, putting one over the Force for their first win on tour. Again, the Springboks stepped up, Coenie Oosthuizen, Raymond Rhule and Heinrich Brussow all looking good.

 

Next up, the Lions and the Sharks did battle in the only South African derby of the weekend. There was always going to be another winner from the Republic here, and it was the Lions.

 

As expected from the Johannesburg outfit, it was not the big stars that shone, but the hard workers, such as Harold Vorster, Francois de Klerk, Franco Mostert and Jacques van Rooyen.

 

Finally, the Bulls showed their attacking flair against the Reds, running in six exciting tries. Jesse Kriel and Francois Hougaard picking up half the total of the five-pointers for the men from Pretoria.

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Nine:

 

Team of the Week: African flavour15 – Jesse Kriel (Bulls): The youngster showed off what an attacking threat he can be in an open game. He brings a new, and welcome, dimension to the Bulls backline and could be a surprise Bok bolter.

Bubbling under: Ben Smith (Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls): His scrumhalf play has been criticized in the past, but his wing play was superb against the Reds as he racked up two tries with great finishing instincts.

Bubbling under: Waisake Naholo (Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour13 – Juan de Jongh (Stormers): He has not yet set this Super Rugby season alight as he did in the Currie Cup last year, but his performance against the Waratahs was well rounded and impressive.

Bubbling under: Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers): De Allende has been one of the form South Africa players this season, and should be a certainty for the Bok No.12 spot if Jean de Villiers is not fit.

Bubbling under: Harold Vorster (Lions)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders): The power-house Fijian is always a destructive force, even if the Crusaders are not winning. He causes problems every time he gets hands on the ball.

Bubbling under: Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour10 – Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders): Has been a steady presence in an impressive Highlanders backline, but this week he really shone as he ran the show from pivot.

Bubbling under: Colin Slade (Crusaders)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour9 – Francois de Klerk (Lions): The nippy scrumhalf was a real handful in a pulsating game against the Sharks. He impressed last year, and looks like he may have his form back.

Bubbling under: Will Genia (Reds)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues): An incredible athlete who is always at the heart of anything good coming from the Blues – not surprising to see him perform so well in their first win of the season.

Bubbling under: Kieran Read (Crusaders)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour7 – Matt Todd (Crusaders): Has really grown into a formidable player as the season has gone on. Richie McCaw's absence in the No.7 jumper is not so devastating with this man waiting in the wings. 

Bubbling under: Liam Gill (Reds)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour6 – Heinrich Brussow (Cheetahs): It might just be the biggest injustice of the year if Brussow's name is not read out when the Springboks name their squad for the World Cup.

Bubbling under: Schalk Burger (Stormers)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour5 – Franco Mostert (Lions): Such an underrated player, but such an important one. Like many of the Lions men, he will give everything he has to their cause.

Bubbling under: Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers): The big Springbok hard-man looks to be coming into some good form just at the right time – hopefully he stays injury free as to be a force in the World Cup.

Bubbling under: Jacques du Plessis (Bulls)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs): Another player who has played himself back into sublime form. His scrumming is far stronger, and his carrying and defence is as massive as it has always been.

Bubbling under: Ben Alexander (Brumbies)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour2 – Stephan Moore (Brumbies): The experienced Wallaby head proved what an asset he is to the Brumbies, even though they went down to the Blues, with his leadership and dependability.

Bubbling under: Siyabonga Ntubeni (Stormers)

 

 

Team of the Week: African flavour1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers): A rock for the Stormers scrum, a dependable defender and a strong ball carrier – there is no shirking duties for this all-action prop.

Bubbling under: Jacques van Rooyen (Lions)

 

 

Our individual selections!

 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

 

Andrew Duncan XV: 15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Waisake Naholo,  13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Francois de Klerk 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Patrick Tuipulotu, 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen  2 Steven Moore, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

 

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Francois Hougaard, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Will Genia, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Liam Sopoaga, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 James Parsons, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

 

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Francois Hougaard, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Renaldo Bothma, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Eight: 15 – Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 – Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 13 – Henry Speight (Brumbies), 12 – Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 – Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Scott Sio (Brumbies), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Seven: 15 – Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 – Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 – Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 – Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Renaldo Bothma (Sharks), 5 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 – Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 – Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 –  Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Pauliasi Manu (Chiefs).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Six: 15 – Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Dan Carter (Crusaders), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Pat Lambie (Sharks), 9 – Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Scott Sio (Brumbies), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Reggie Goodes (Hurricanes).  

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Five: 15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 – Bryce Heem (Chiefs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Damien de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 – Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Ita Vaea (Brumbies), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Elliot Dixon (Highlanders), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Four: 15 – Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 14 – Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Damien de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 10 – Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 – Nic White (Brumbies), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 – Steve Mafi (Western Force), 4 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 – Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 – Siyabonga Ntubeni (Stormers), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Three: 15 – Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 14 – Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 12 – Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 – Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 – Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 – Will Genia (Reds), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 6 – Adam Thomson (Reds), 5 – Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 4 – Matt Symons (Chiefs), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).      

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Two: 15 – Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 – Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 – Pat Lambie (Sharks), 9 – Will Genia (Reds), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Renaldo Bothma (Sharks), 6 – Adam Thomson (Reds), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 – Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round One: 15 – Mike Harris (Rebels), 14 – Luke Morahan (Western Force), 13 – Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Rob Horne (Waratahs), 10 – Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 9 – Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Sam Wykes (Western Force), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Boks Office | Six Nations Round Two Recap

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

My Best Half | Episode One | David Nyika & Lexy Thornberry

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment