Get Newsletter

Team of the week: Bloody waters

In a round with some big results there was bound to be some big representation by a few teams, the Sharks, Lions, Bulls and Western Province taking most of the spoils in rugby365's team of the week.

 

The Sharks may have been up against the whipping boys of the competition – the Eastern Province Kings, but their individual performances were stand out and as such they have a four-five split in the team and the bench.

 

The Lions weigh in next with three of their own in the starting team after hammering the Griquas away from home in a 46-8 massacre.

 

The Bulls see three of their players cropping up in the starting line up after a tussle with the Cheetahs in Bloemfontein with an additional five on the bench.

 

Western Province also cover plenty of spots on the bench with three performers joining their additional two players in the starting team.

 

Unsurprisingly, the Griquas and the Kings do not even get a show in.

 

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Eight:

 

15 – Andries Coetzee: (Lions) 

Has always been known as a good attacking threat and got a real chance to show it against plenty of broken play as he got the Lions going from the back.

Bubbling under: SP Marais (Sharks)

 

14 – Sibusiso Sithole: (Sharks) 

Every time he is shifted back onto the wing he seems to impress that little bit more – clearly his preferred position, hopefully he stays out there.

Bubbling under: Akona Ndungane (Bulls)

 

13 – Paul Jordaan: (Sharks) 

Another one who is clearly preferring being in his natural position after playing No.12 for a number of games – he needs to stay at No.13, especially when it comes to running off the bruising Andre Esterhuizen.

Bubbling under: Lionel Mapoe (Lions)

 

12 – Stefan Watermeyer: (Pumas) 

It is understandable why he is a key figure for the Lions during Super Rugby, even when the Pumas where under tons of pressure he still managed to show some class and was a warrior in defence.

Bubbling under: Burger Odendaal (Bulls)

 

11 – Sampie Mastriet: (Bulls) 

It was not only his tries that impressed, he looked electric whenever he got ball in hand making plenty of metres down the flanks

Bubbling under: Justin Geduld (Western Province)

 

10 – Lionel Cronjé: (Sharks) 

He is starting to string some fantastic performances together and if he can continue to manage the game with such great control and flair he may very well get comfortable in a black and white jersey.

Bubbling under: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)

 

9 – Sarel Pretorius: (Cheetahs) 

His recent try scoring record is incredible, seems to be able to get over the chalk when ever he feels like it. His energy also kept the Cheetahs going in an arm wrestle against the Bulls

Bubbling under: Piet van Zyl (Bulls)

 

8 – Nizaam Carr : (Western Province)

With there being some decision making around the Springbok flank, many people have been calling this mans name and it may well be warranted

Bubbling under:  Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks)

 

7 – Michael Rhodes: (Western Province) 

He is becoming integral to the Province pack, his aggressive, physical play is exactly what is needed to allow the fleet-footed backs to do what they do best.

Bubbling under: Etienne Oosthuizen (Sharks)

 

6 – Jaco Kriel: (Lions) 

Full of energy regardless if it is the 10th or 80th minute, clearly loves games where there is plenty of chances to attack based on the number of carries he had.

Bubbling under: Deon Stegmann (Bulls)

 

5 – Grant Hattingh: (Bulls) 

Has hit a rich vein of form during this season, perhaps it is the continuity in playing at lock? His skills are also very impressive for that position.

Bubbling under: Franco Mostert (Lions)

 

4 – JC Astle: (Sharks) 

The youngster looked mighty impressive as he bossed the forwards in a game that was not totally going the way of the Sharks forwards

Bubbling under: Martin Muller (Lions)

 

3 – Vincent Koch: (Pumas) 

Worked hard in the set-pieces as he always does and would not allow the WP pack to gain to much ascendency in the tight loose

Bubbling under: Lourens Adriaanse (Sharks)

 

2 – Bongi Mbonambi: (Bulls) 

Such a lively player and a joy to watch, always looking to contribute and more often than not, contributing well

Bubbling under: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)

 

1 – Jacques van Rooyen: (Lions) 

Did not have to much troubles in the scrum, as was to be expected – but what has become more expected from Lions' front row forwards is work in open play, and he worked hard!

Bubbling under: Dean Greyling (Bulls)

 

Our individual selections:

 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Rayno Benjamin, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Sampie Mastriet, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Khaya Majola, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Jean Kleyn, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

 

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Sibusiso Sithole, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Sampie Mastriet, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Martin Muller, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

 

Jan de Koning: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Sampie Mastriet, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Etienne Oosthuizen, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 JC Astle, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Dean Greyling.

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 SP Marais, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Shane Gates, 11 Sampie Mastriet, 10 Lionel Cronjé, 9 Tobie Botes, 8 Paul Schoeman, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 JC Astle, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Dale Chadwick.

 

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Sibusiso Sithole, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Sampie Mastriet, 10 Lionel Cronjé, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 JC Astle, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Dean Greyling

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week – Round 7: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Lionel Cronje (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 6 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Western Province), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Hilton Lobberts (Griquas), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 6: 15 Gouws Prinsloo (Griquas), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Andre Esterhuizen (Sharks), 11 JP du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions)

 

Team of the Week – Round 5: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Rosco Speckman (Pumas), 10 Francois Brummer (Griquas), 9 Dylon Frylinck (Pumas), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 6 Siya Kolisi (Western Province), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Hilton Lobberts (Griquas), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Steph Roberts (Griquas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 4: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Justin van Staden (Pumas), 9  Kevin Luiters (Eastern Province Kings), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 3: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Western Province), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Willie du Plessis (Cheetahs), 9 Nick Groom (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Eastern Province Kings).

 

Team of the Week – Round 2: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Jaco van der Walt (Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Kyke Cooper (Sharks), 1 Vincent Koch (Pumas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 1: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14  Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs), 4  Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dryer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 9

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Bravelupus v Steelers | Full Match Replay

Write A Comment