Get Newsletter

Team of the week: Lions roar

There seems to be no catching the high flying Golden Lions, who thumped the Free State Cheetahs in Bloemfontein to leave themselves just two points away from securing a home semi-final, and possibly a home final.

ADVERTISEMENT

Despite the 42-point defeat, the Cheetahs managed to claim a four-try bonus point to leave themselves hovering in fourth place.

The Blue Bulls were pushed all the way by the Sharks in Durban, to claim a narrow four-point victory to maintain their second place on the log, albeit by points difference.

Western Province continued their winning momentum with a convincing performance against the Pumas at Newlands. The win sees the men from the Cape occupy third place on the log, level on points with the Bulls.

The Sharks, Pumas and EP Kings are separated by just two points after the Port Elizabeth side claimed their second victory of the season when they beat basement dwellers, Griquas, at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium.

Team of the Week: Currie Cup, Round Eight:

Team of the week: Lions roar15 – Dillyn Leyds (Western Province)

Showed his versatility in the backline by putting in a sublime performance.

Bubbling under: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)

ADVERTISEMENT

14 – Daniel Dames (Griquas)

Displayed his superb finishing ability by grabbing two tries. Should he have been in England?

Bubbling under: Sergeal Petersen (Cheetahs)

13 – Jan Serfontein (Blue Bulls)

Gave a performance worthy of his recall to the Springbok fold.

Bubbling under: Johnny Kotze (Western Province)

12 – Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)

It's going to take a miracle for someone to dethrone him from this position.

Bubbling under: Tim Whitehead (EP Kings)

11 – Rosco Speckman (Pumas)

Caught WP napping on two occasions as he blitz his way to crossing the try line.

Bubbling under: Courtnall Skosan (Golden Lions)

ADVERTISEMENT

Team of the week: Lions roar10 – Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)

The man has a golden boot and continues to rack up the points with an incredible conversion percentage.

Bubbling under: Robert du Preez (Western Province)

9 – Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)

Continues to be a thorn in the opposition's side with his sniping runs and high quality service.

Bubbling under: Jano Vermaak (Western Province)

8 – Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)

The Minister of Defence returned to the starting XV with a bang as he grabbed a try that continued his side's dominance.

Bubbling under: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)

7 – Pieter Labuschagne (Blue Bulls)

The captain led his team from the front and provided the platform to claim the narrow victory over the Sharks.

Bubbling under: Steph de Wit (Golden Lions)

6 – Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)

Another stellar performance and he continues to raise the question about being excluded from the Springbok fold.

Bubbling under: Vincent Jobo (Free State Cheetahs)

5 – Franco Mostert (Golden Lions)

Does not shy away from the hard graft and secure possession for the backline to fire.

Bubbling under: Ruan Botha (Western Province)

Team of the week: Lions roar4 – Lourens Erasmus (Golden Lions)

Burst onto the scene in Round Seven and continued that good form for another week.

Bubbling under: Steven Sykes (EP Kings)

3 – Vincent Koch (Pumas)

Showed glimpses of the form that earned him a Springbok call up and looks to be making his way back into contention.

Bubbling under: Marcel van der Merwe (Blue Bulls)

2 – Mbongeni Mbonambi (Western Province)

Holds the spot for a second consecutive week after yet another stellar performance in the blue and white hoops.

Bubbling under: Martin Ferreira (EP Kings)

1 – Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions)

Provided plenty of grunt in the scrums and had a solid all-round performance.

Bubbling under: Lizo Gqoboka (EP Kings)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Johnny Kotze, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Rosco Speckman, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Ross Cronjé, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Lourens Erasmus, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Scott van Breda, 14 Daniel Dames, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Ross Cronjé, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Lourens Erasmus, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Marco Jooste XV: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Daniel Dames, 13 Jan Serfontein, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Steph de Wit, 6 Vincent Jobo, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Mbongeni Mbonami, 1 Oli Kebble.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Nicolaas Hanekom, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Rosco Speckman, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Ross Cronjé, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Lourens Erasmus, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Jan Serfontein, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 Rosco Speckman, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Ross Cronjé, 8 Carel Greeff, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Vincent Jobo, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Daniel Dames, 13 Jan Serfontein, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Arno Botha, 7 Steph de Wit, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Lourens Erasmus, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.

Join free

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Boks Office | Six Nations Round Two Recap

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

My Best Half | Episode One | David Nyika & Lexy Thornberry

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment