Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: Lone Bok

A number of high-profile Springboks were released back to their Unions when Bok coach Heyneke Meyer announced his 31-man squad for the global showpiece.

ADVERTISEMENT

The likes of Jan Serfontein, Teboho Mohoje, Marcel van der Merwe and Cobus Reinach are all Springboks who played for their provinces but failed to light up the Currie Cup. 

However, Bok prop Vincent Koch turned it on for the Pumas and received honours in the Team of the Week.

There were also Springbok training squad members such as Siyabonga Ntubeni and Steven Kitshoff, who both started in the front row for Western Province but also failed to impress the rugby365 panel.

A number of names we are getting used to are back to occupy their spots such as Warrick Gelant, Dries Swanepoel and Howard Mnisi.

Team of the Week: Currie Cup, Round Five:Team of the Week: Lone Bok

 

15 – Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls): Displays superb balance and runs with the ball in two hands always keeping defence on their toes.

Bubbling under: Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)

 

14 – Wandile Mjekevu (Sharks): Proved his signature worth-while by crossing the try-line twice.

Bubbling under: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)

 

13 – Dries Swanepoel (Blue Bulls): Really making use of the Currie Cup platform to launch his name. 

Bubbling under: Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs)

 

12 – Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions): Fourth time in a row wearing the No.12… 

Bubbling under: Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs)

 

11 – Seabelo Senatla (Western Province): Showed why he was a Springbok tourist with a well-timed grubber kick to assist the bonus-point try.

Bubbling under: Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls)

 

10 – Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs): Showing Sharks fans that they lost something there. He bosses the Cheetahs backline well. 

Bubbling under: Karlo Aspeling (Eastern Province)

 

9 – Shaun Venter (Free State Cheetahs): A nippy scrumhalf with crisp service, always testing opposition defence.

Bubbling under: Francois Hougaard (Blue Bulls)

 

8 – Paul Schoeman (Eastern Province Kings): The No.8 will be sorely missed by the Kings when he departs for Free State next year on a two-year deal.  

Bubbling under: Arno Botha (Blue Bulls)

 

7 – Daniel du Preez (Sharks): Was all over the field and a menace at the breakdowns, doing what flanks do best. Team of the Week: Lone Bok

Bubbling under: Albertus Smith (Golden Lions)

 

6 – Thembelani Bholi (Eastern Province Kings): He came to life in the second-half with some big carries, and claims honours for two straight rounds.

Bubbling under: Pieter Labuschagne (Blue Bulls)

 

5 – Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs): Leads by example and has an engine that never dies.

Bubbling under: Marius Coetzer (Pumas)

 

4 – Luvuyiso Lusaseni (Golden Lions): A tower of strength in the line-outs and never shy of hitting a ruck. 

Bubbling under: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)

 

3 – Vincent Koch (Pumas): The lone Bok selection made a massive impact in the scrums. 

Bubbling under: Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions)

 

2 – Edgar Marutlulle (Eastern Province Kings): Proving he is worthy of a salary in Port Elizabeth. 

Bubbling under: Malcolm Marx (Golden Lions)

 

1 – Burrie Uys (Free State Cheetahs): A huge game from the Free State heavy. Awesome in the scrums and got around the park well for a big man. 

Bubbling under: Steven Kitshoff (Western Province)

 

Our individual selections:

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Wandile Mjekevu, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Jaco Taute, 11 Rosco Speckman, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Paul Schoeman, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Burrie Uys.

ADVERTISEMENT

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Wandile Mjekevu, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Rayno Benjamin, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Paul Schoeman, 7 Daniel du Preez, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Marius Coetzer, 4 Jaco Nepgen, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Karlo Aspeling, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Paul Schoeman, 7 Rynhardt Elstadt, 6 Pieter Labuschagne, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Wandile Mjekevu, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Arno Botha, 7 Daniel du Preez, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Elandre Huggett, 1 Corné Fourie.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Wandile Mjekevu, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Paul Schoeman, 7 Daniel du Preez, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Burrie Uys.

Previous selections:

ADVERTISEMENT

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Four: 15 Joe Pietersen (Sharks), 14 Siyanda Grey (Eastern Province Kings), 13 Dries Swanepoel (Blue Bulls), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Shaun Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Niell Jordaan (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Thembelani Bholi (Eastern Province Kings), 6 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Three: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Dries Swanepoel (Blue Bulls), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Ross Cronje (Golden Lions), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Sharks), 7 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 6 Pieter Labuschagne (Blue Bulls), 5 Marvin Orie (Blue Bulls), 4 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions), 2 Frank Herne (Pumas), 1 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Two: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Ruhan Nel (Griquas), 13 Harold Vorster (Golden Lions), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), 10 Tian Schoeman (Blue Bulls), 9 Francois Hougaard (Blue Bulls), 8 Tim Agaba (Eastern Province), 7 Daniel du Preez (Sharks), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Marvin Orie (Blue Bulls), 4 Franco Mostert (Golden Lions), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Golden Lions), 1 Oliver Kebble (Western Province).

@rugby365com

Join free

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Boks Office | Six Nations Round Two Recap

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

My Best Half | Episode One | David Nyika & Lexy Thornberry

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment