Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy

Some impressive rugby was seen coming out of the Kiwi camps this weekend, with the Hurricanes, Crusaders, Highlanders and even the Blues featuring heavily in rugby365s Team of the Week.

 

In what was arguably the match of the tournament so far, the Crusaders and Hurricanes battled it out in a true Kiwi derby, with plenty of skill and attacking flair on display.

 

Both teams were controlled well by two All Black flyhalves, and it did not hurt having Conrad Smith and Ma'a Nonu in the midfield either.

 

The Blues managed to come out on top of their basement battle, but more than that, they looked impressive, with Akira Ioane setting the field alight alongside Melani Nanai.

 

There was some good performances in the South African conference too, with the Cheetahs upsetting the Stormers thanks to the impressive Clayton Blommetjies, Michael van der Spuy and Torsten van Jaarsveld.

 

The Bulls also worked hard for their Jukskei derby win over the Lions. Arno Botha looking good at No.8 along with veteran Victor Matfield and Adriaan Strauss.

 

The Australians were fairly quiet, however, Jordy Reid and Luke Jones' team, the Rebels, managed a historic victory over the Chiefs.

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 11:

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders): His absence against the Brumbies just highlighted what an important player he is for the Highlanders as their counter attack thrived with him pulling the strings,

Bubbling under: Clayton Blommetjies (Cheetahs)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy14 – Ruan Combrinck (Lions): Week after week he keeps improving, catching people's attention with his jinking runs and accurate kicking.

Bubbling under: Waisake Naholo (Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy13 – Ryan Crotty (Crusaders): Ever dependable and always there  to add a bit of flair to the Crusaders' midfield. Crotty looks to be pushing hard for a regular All Black starting spot.

Bubbling under: Conrad Smith (Hurricanes)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy12 – Michael van der Spuy (Cheetahs): Had to face the team that let him go and was happy to show them what a mistake that was. A powerful runner and a more than capable defender.

Bubbling under: Ma'a Nonu (Hurricanes)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy11 – Melani Nanai (Blues): Part of the young and impressive brigade at the Blues, and ever since being given a shot, he has looked right at home in a backline full of powerful runners.

Bubbling under: Patrick Osborne (Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy10 – Colin Slade (Crusaders): Many eyes will be on him for the All Blacks No.10 jumper, but if he can keep putting up performances like he did against the Hurricanes, he is a shoe-in.

Bubbling under: Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders): Another All Black that was sorely missed by the Highlanders against the Brumbies. Marshals the team superbly from the base of the ruck and causes headaches for any defence.

Bubbling under: Francois de Klerk (Lions)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy8 – Arno Botha (Bulls): There is much promise about young Botha, and if the injuries can stay away, it is clear that he can be a huge asset for the Bulls and the Springboks.

Bubbling under: Brad Shields (Hurricanes)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy7 – Jordy Reid (Rebels): Was finally handed his first start for the Rebels and immediately made an impression. He has a huge engine and is not afraid to get stuck in.

Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy6 – Akira Ioane (Blues): Was the stand-out of the round surely? Scored an incredible try and his attacking statistics would expected from a fullback – huge talent in New Zealand.

Bubbling under: Jaco Kriel (Lions)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy5 – Victor Matfield (Bulls): The old maestro pulls out some outstanding performances when they are required.His line-out work is obviously from the top drawer, but he is also busy around the park.

Bubbling under: James Broadhurst (Hurricanes)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy4 – Carl Wegner (Cheetahs): With the injury to Lodewyk de Jager, Wegner has had his chance to shine and has been impressive whenever he has got onto the park.

Bubbling under: Luke Jones (Rebels)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers): The Springbok tighthead has taken his time to regain his form, but is once again looking like a solid option  for the Springboks come the World Cup.

Bubbling under: Sekope Kepu (Waratahs)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls): He has to be the in-form hooker in the tournament at the moment, back to his best with ball in hand and dependable in the set pieces.

Bubbling under: Torsten van Jaarsveld (Cheetahs)

 

 

Team of the Week: NZ supremacy1 – Reg Goodes (Hurricanes): A powerful scrummager, but also a ball carrier that makes metres – and even scores tries. The Hurricanes are stacked with mobile forwards.

Bubbling under: Jean-Pierre Smith (Brumbies)

 

 

Our individual selections!

 

Andrew Duncan XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Ryno Benjamin, 13 Ryan Crotty , 12 George Moala, 11 Julien Savea, 10 Colin Slade, 9  Francois de Klerk, 8 Michael Leitch, 7 Jordy Reid , 6 Akira Ioane, 5 James Broadhurst , 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Ben Franks , 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Pauliasi Manu.

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Rayno Benjamin, 13 Ryan Crotty, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Melani Nanai , 10 Colin Slade, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Jordy Reid, 6 Akira Ioane, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Luke Jones, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Jean-Pierre Smith.

 

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Melani Nanai, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Arno Botha, 7 Jordy Reid, 6 Akira Ioane, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Luke Jones, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tony Woodcock.

 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Charlie Ngatai, 12 Michael van der Spuy, 11 Melani Nanai, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Arno Botha, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Akira Ioane, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Reggie Goodes.

 

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Ryan Crotty, 12 Michael van der Spuy, 11 Melani Nanai, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Brad Shields, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Akira Ioane, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Jean-Pierre Smith.

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Michael van der Spuy, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Brad Shields, 7 David Pocock, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Mark Reddish, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

 

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Melani Nanai, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Arno Botha, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Akira Ioane, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Reggie Goodes.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 11: 15 – Joe Pietersen (Cheetahs), 14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 13 – Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 10 – Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 – TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Jordan Tafua (Crusaders), 5 – Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 – Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 10: 15 – Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – George Moala (Blues), 11 – James O'Connor (Reds), 10 – Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders), 9 – Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 – Wycliff Palu (Waratahs), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 – Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 – Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Nine: 15 – Jesse Kriel (Bulls), 14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 13 – Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders), 9 – Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 – Heinrich Brussow (Cheetahs), 5 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Stephan Moore (Brumbies), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Eight: 15 – Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 – Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 13 – Henry Speight (Brumbies), 12 – Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 – Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Scott Sio (Brumbies), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Seven: 15 – Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 – Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 – Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 – Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Renaldo Bothma (Sharks), 5 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 – Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 – Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 –  Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Pauliasi Manu (Chiefs).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Six: 15 – Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Dan Carter (Crusaders), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Pat Lambie (Sharks), 9 – Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Scott Sio (Brumbies), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Reggie Goodes (Hurricanes).  

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Five: 15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 – Bryce Heem (Chiefs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Damien de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 – Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Ita Vaea (Brumbies), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Elliot Dixon (Highlanders), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Four: 15 – Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 14 – Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Damien de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 10 – Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 – Nic White (Brumbies), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 – Steve Mafi (Western Force), 4 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 – Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 – Siyabonga Ntubeni (Stormers), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Three: 15 – Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 14 – Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 12 – Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 – Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 – Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 – Will Genia (Reds), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 6 – Adam Thomson (Reds), 5 – Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 4 – Matt Symons (Chiefs), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).      

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Two: 15 – Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 – Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 – Pat Lambie (Sharks), 9 – Will Genia (Reds), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Renaldo Bothma (Sharks), 6 – Adam Thomson (Reds), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 – Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round One: 15 – Mike Harris (Rebels), 14 – Luke Morahan (Western Force), 13 – Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Rob Horne (Waratahs), 10 – Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 9 – Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Sam Wykes (Western Force), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Boks Office | Jesse Kriel reveals the hardest team he had to play at the Rugby World Cup

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

My Best Half | Episode Two | Katelyn Vahaakolo & Patricia Maliepo

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment