Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: Pumas roar

The Pumas provided the upset of the weekend when they defeated the Sharks 32-22 and as such have been rewarded handsomely in rugby365's famous Team of the Week.

 

It was not all the Pumas's players that impressed however, the winners got a good haul with both Western Province providing four of the starters along with the Golden Lions and the men from Nelspruit.

 

There were some much braver performances from the tournaments strugglers, and for that the Blue Bulls and Cheetahs get four players in each.

 

However there is no considering the Sharks after they stumbled in Round Four.

 

Even the Kings, on the bottom of the log provide three players to the squad.

 

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Four:

 

15 – Cheslin Kolbe: (Western Province) 

It looks unlikely that this little magician will ever leave this spot! But beware the ever-improving Clayton Blommetjies…

Bubbling under: Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)

 

14 – Rayno Benjamin: (Free State Cheetahs)

He was an able fill-in at centre during the Super Rugby, but he has shown his liking to his natural position on the wing

Bubbling under: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)

 

13 – Juan de Jongh: (Western Province)

The captain has taken on the role of experienced mentor and it seems to have added massively to his game – and that of WP's game

Bubbling under: Ronnie Cooke (Eastern Province Kings)

 

12 – Stefan Watermeyer: (Pumas)

An outstanding performance, proving why he is one of the Lions loan-men during the Super Rugby season

Bubbling under: Jaco Taute (Western Province)

 

11 – Seabelo Senatla: (Western Province)

Steadily becoming a fan favourite, especially after scoring a brilliant 'Sevens' try – he will be missed for the next two weeks.

Bubbling under: Rosco Spekman (Pumas)

 

10 – Justin van Staden: (Pumas)

Has taken some time to grow into his role with the Pumas, but with his pack looking dominant he had much more time and space.

Bubbling under: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)

 

9 –  Kevin Luiters: (Eastern Province Kings)

The nippy scrumhalf never looked like tiring, even when the Lions started to turn the screws late in the second-half

Bubbling under: Tian Meyer (Griquas)

 

8 – Renaldo Bothma: (Pumas)

This man-mountain also comes with a brain, an abrasive player, but also a smart one – surely a candidate for Super Rugby?

Bubbling under: Jean Cook (Free State Cheetahs)

 

7 – Michael Rhodes: (Western Province)

Spoke about his battle with Jacques du Plessis in the week and over all, looked to win it – even if Du Plessis got a try!

Bubbling under: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)

 

6 – Jaco Kriel: (Golden Lions)

Seems to love scoring against the Kings, but also seems to have energy to burn no matter what the situation

Bubbling under: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)

 

5 – Lubabalo Mtyanda: (Pumas)

Just look at that try celebration! He was more than a try scorer though, great work all round the park by the Giant

Bubbling under: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)

 

4 – Paul Willemse: (Blue Bulls)

Provide much of the famed 'grunt' the Bulls seemed to be missing in the past few weeks

Bubbling under: Luvuyiso Lusaseni (Golden Lions)

 

3 – Ruan Dreyer: (Golden Lions)

It is a full house of Lions front row forwards, unsurprisingly, but Dreyer was definitely the rock of the Lions scrum effort – and even got a try.

Bubbling under: Vincent Koch (Pumas)

 

2 – Armand van der Merwe: (Golden Lions)

A lively hooker and a great up and coming star, clearly scrummed well but was also all over the park.

Bubbling under: Edgar Marutlulle (Eastern Province Kings)

 

1 – Schalk van der Merwe: (Golden Lions)

Out of the two props, he was the one really got around the field, and his try was one for the video reel!

Bubbling under: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)

 

Our individual selections:

 

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Rayno Benjamin, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Jean Cook, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 4 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Rayno Benjamin, 13 Juan De Jongh, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Willie du Plessis, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Jean Cook, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 4 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Rayno Benjamin, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Justin van Staden

9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Corne Fourie

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Lionel Mapoe,  13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Justin van Staden, 9  Tian Meyer, 8 Renaldo Bothma, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Dean Greyling

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Rosco Spekman, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9  Tian Meyer, 8 Renaldo Bothma, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Dean Greyling.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week – Round 3: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Western Province), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Willie du Plessis (Cheetahs), 9 Nick Groom (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Eastern Province Kings).

 

Team of the Week – Round 2: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Jaco van der Walt (Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Kyke Cooper (Sharks), 1 Vincent Koch (Pumas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 1: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14  Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs), 4  Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dryer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 9

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Bravelupus v Steelers | Full Match Replay

Write A Comment