Get Newsletter

Team of the week: Spoils shared

There was a fairly even split in honours with 13 of the 14 teams being represented in rugby365's team of the week.

 

A few more predictable results were seen this week and as such some of the players who have the weight of expectation turned p and shone.

 

Mercurial All Black Israel Dagg came back into the Crusaders with a flourish, as did Malakai Fekitoa and Bismarck du Plessis.

 

Pat Lambie showed his big match temperament and Will Genia proved that he is still a classy scrumhalf.

 

Jerome Kaino looked good again, as did his former All Black loose forward partner Adam Thomson for the Reds – it is almost like Thomson never left Super Rugby!

 

Of course there was also room for some new talent to shine with youngsters Jesse Kriel, Dillyn Leyds and even though he may not look it, the 23-year-old Michael Hooper.

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Two:

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared15 – Andries Coetzee (Lions): He may have been on the losing side and his team may have been under some kicking pressure, but Coetzee's own kicking and game management was top-notch.

Bubbling under: Jesse Kriel (Bulls)

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs): He may not be 100 percent on the dead-ball rules but the 120 kilogram wing sure knows his way to the tryline with a double on the weekend.

Bubbling under: Cory Jane (Hurricanes)

 

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders): Showed off that impressive step that won him an All Black call up as well as a number of tries last year when he slid past the Crusader defense to score under the posts.

Bubbling under: Conrad Smith

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared12 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs): Stepped in to Sonny Bill Williams ample boots and did not disappoint as he broke through defenders with ease.

Bubbling under: Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)

 

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared11 – Dillyn Leyds (Stormers): Could not find much game time in Perth last year but looks to be a revelation back at home in Cape Town – superb try!

Bubbling under: Julien Savea(Hurricanes)

 

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared10 – Pat Lambie (Sharks): In wet conditions his game management was something to behold, passed when he had to and kicked perfectly to put the pressure on the Lions back division.

Bubbling under: Colin Slade (Crusaders)

 

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared9 – Will Genia (Reds): Not too long ago he was the best in the No.9 jumper but a bad run of form saw that mantle slip away – looked back to his best last week though!

Bubbling under: Aaron Smith (Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues): A real man for every job, was highly involved in the Blues effort as he looked to fill the gap left by Hayden Triggs' red card.

Bubbling under: Duane Vermeulen (Stormers)

 

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared7 – Renaldo Bothma (Sharks): Against the Cheetahs he was nowhere, but against the Lions he looked back to his bruising best as he smashed defenders out of the way.

Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

 

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared6 – Adam Thomson (Reds): Picked up from where he left off… two years ago! Looked good in attack and defense and really shone for the Reds on his debut for them.

Bubbling under: Marcell Coetzee (Sharks)

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared

5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels): Twice in a row he has been named here, in resigning with the Rebels he mentioned his confidence was back and it sure looks like he is firing at 100 percent.

Bubbling under: Ruan Botha (Stormers)

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders) The All Black lock is coming back from a horrific injury, but if he keeps this level of performance up he is a shoe in for the World Cup.

Bubbling under: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Sharks)

 

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared3 – Vincent Koch (Stormers): It is good to see the form players from the Pumas' Currie Cup campaign performing – looked good in both the scrums and the loose.

Bubbling under: Jannie du Plessis (Sharks)

 

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared2 – Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks) Truly looks to be back to his world-beating best, probably exactly what the Sharks were missing in their loss to the Cheetahs.

Bubbling under: Dane Coles (Hurricanes)

 

Team of the week: Spoils shared

1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies) A real energetic prop that makes the metres when he carries, that, and he is a good scrummager – what else could you ask for!

Bubbling under: Reggie Goodes (Hurricanes)

 

Our individual selections!

 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Francis Saili, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Will Genia, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Jarrad Butler, 6 Adam Thomson, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Benn Robinson.

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 Renaldo Bothma, 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Lopeti Timani, 4 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Reggie Goodes.

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismark du Plessis, 1 Scott Sio.

 

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Charlie Ngatai , 11 Julian Savea, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Scott Sio.

 

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Will Genia, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Renaldo Bothma, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Lopeti Timani, 4 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Scott Sio.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round One: 15 – Mike Harris (Rebels), 14 – Luke Morahan (Western Force), 13 – Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Rob Horne (Waratahs), 10 – Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 9 – Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Sam Wykes (Western Force), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Boks Office | Jesse Kriel reveals the hardest team he had to play at the Rugby World Cup

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

My Best Half | Episode Two | Katelyn Vahaakolo & Patricia Maliepo

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment