Mon 12 Aug 2019 | 08:45

Currie Cup Team of the Week: Round Five

Currie Cup Team of the Week: Round Five
Mon 12 Aug 2019 | 08:45
Currie Cup Team of the Week: Round Five
SHARE

OPINION: Players from Western Province lead the way in rugby365′s Currie Cup Team of the Week for Round Five.

After their convincing win over the Pumas, WP have seven players in our selection this week.

The next best-represented team is the Sharks with four players, while the Blue Bulls are close behind with three players.

Team of the Week – Round Five:

15 – Dillyn Leyds (Western Province): 
A constant threat at the back with ball in hand and he makes good decisions when confronted by defenders.
Bubbling under: Tyrone Green (Golden Lions)

14 – Cornal Hendricks (Blue Bulls): 
Impressive out wide and scored one of his team’s three tries.
Bubbling under: Sergeal Petersen (Western Province)

13 – Ruhan Nel (Western Province): 
He had some good runs out wide and scored a try as well. He was also an important defensive organiser.
Bubbling under: Benhard Janse van Rensburg (Free State Cheetahs)

12 – Jeremy Ward (Sharks): 
The midfielder was solid on defence and tested the Cheetahs’ on a few occasions with ball in hand.
Bubbling under: Johnny Kotze (Blue Bulls)

11 – Seabelo Senatla (Western Province): 
The wing was a real handful for the Pumas’ defenders. He scored two of his team’s seven tries.
Bubbling under: Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks)

10 – Manie Libbok (Blue Bulls): 
The flyhalf had one of his best games in a Blue Bulls’ jersey. He controlled play nicely against the Golden Lions and was exciting with ball in hand.
Bubbling under: Chris Smith (Pumas)

9 – Ivan Van Zyl (Blue Bulls): 
His distribution was excellent, and he made good decisions around the field in Johannesburg.
Bubbling under: Ross Cronje (Golden Lions)

8 – Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Western Province): 
He was a hard man to bring down at Newlands. The Springbok was immense in open play and he scored an excellent try as well.
Bubbling under: Tim Agaba (Blue Bulls)

7 – Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks): 
He had a big game up front and put in some bone-crunching tackles in open play.
Bubbling under: Ernst van Rhyn (Western Province)

6 – Marnus Schoeman (Golden Lions): 
A nuisance at the breakdowns once again and his contribution in open play could only be described as energetic.
Bubbling under: Phepsi Buthelezi (Sharks)

5 – JD Schickerling (Western Province): 
Powerful in the physical exchanges and a reliable asset in the line-outs.
Bubbling under: Ruan Nortje (Blue Bulls)

4 – Ruben van Heerden (Sharks): 
The big man was a key part of the Sharks defensive game against the Free State Cheetahs.
Bubbling under: Le Roux Roets (Pumas)

3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Sharks): 
Another impressive showing from the big man. He was solid in the scrums and made his presence felt in open play.
Bubbling under: Wilco Louw (Western Province)

2 – Scarra Ntubeni (Western Province):
He was all over the park against the Pumas and his set-piece work was spot on.
Bubbling under: Johan Grobbelaar (Blue Bulls)

1 – Corné Fourie (Western Province): 
Strong in the scrums and showed some great dynamism in open play.
Bubbling under: Dayan van der Westhuizen (Blue Bulls)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Johnny Kotze, 12 Jeremy Ward, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Chris Smith, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 JD Schickerling, 4 Ruben van Heerden, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Corné Fourie.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Jeremy Ward, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Ivan Van Zyl, 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 John Schickerling, 4 Ruben van Heerden, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Corné Fourie.

Leezil Hendricks XV: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 12 Jeremy Ward, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Sanele Nohamba, 8 Tim Agaba. 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 JD Schickerling 4 Le Roux Roets, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Dayan van der Westhuizen.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week – Round Four: 15 Tyrone Green (Golden Lions), 14 Madosh Tambwe (Golden Lions), 13 Dylan Sage (Blue Bulls), 12 Dries Swanepoel (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Stean Pienaar (Golden Lions), 10 Chris Smith (Pumas), 9 Zak Burger (Griquas), 8 Jeandre Rudolph (Pumas), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Golden Lions), 5 Victor Sekekete (Griquas), 4 Le Roux Roets (Pumas), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Joseph Dweba (Free State Cheetahs), 1 Andrew Beerwinkel (Pumas).

Team of the Week – Round Three: 15 Tyrone Green (Golden Lions), 14 William Small-smith (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Ruhan Nel (Western Province), 12 Dries Swanepoel (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Rosko Specman (Blue Bulls), 10 Tiaan Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Tian Meyer (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Marco Van Staden (Blue Bulls), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Golden Lions), 5 Marvin Orie (Golden Lions), 4 Sintu Manjezi (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Carlu Sadie (Western Province), 2 Joseph Dweba (Free State Cheetahs), 1 Corne Fourie (Western Province).

Team of the Week – Round Two: 15 Anthony Volmink (Griquas), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Bernhard Janse Van Rensburg (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Jeremy Ward (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Tian Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Tian Meyer (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Ruan Steenkamp (Blue Bulls), 5 Victor Sekekete (Griquas), 4 Le Roux Roets (Pumas), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Marko Janse van Rensburg (Pumas), 1 Ox Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week – Round One: 15 Tyrone Green (Golden Lions), 14 Madosh Tambwe (Golden Lions), 13 Wandisile Simelane (Golden Lions), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Rosko Specman (Blue Bulls), 10 George Whitehead (Griquas), 9 Embrose Papier (Blue Bulls), 8 Niell Jordaan (Griquas), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Gideon van der Merwe (Griquas), 5 Victor Sekekete (Griquas), 4 Le Roux Roets (Pumas), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Corné Fourie (Western Province).

@rugby365com

PV: 4132


Currie Cup Team Of The Week: Round Five | Rugby365