Mon 19 Aug 2019 | 06:20

Currie Cup Team of the Week: Round Six

Currie Cup Team of the Week: Round Six
Mon 19 Aug 2019 | 06:20
Currie Cup Team of the Week: Round Six
SHARE

OPINION: It was a weekend of big movements, with the Sharks moving past Western Province into the play-off zone.

It is thus not surprising that the Durban-based outfit has the most players in @rugby365com’s famous Team of the Week.

There are five Sharks in out frontline selection – followed by four each from the Pumas and Griquas.

The Golden Lions and Western Province (one each) make up the numbers.

There is plenty of reward for the table-topping Griquas in our back-up squad, with five Griquas players bubbling under.

The Sharks also get further rewards with three players in our back-up squad, same as the Golden Lions, followed by ther Free State Cheetahs (two), Pumas and Western Province (one each).

Just two players return from last week – centre Jeremy Ward (Sharks) and flank Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round Six:

15 – Devon Williams (Pumas):
Showed why he was so highly rated by the national Sevens coaching set-up. He must be on the radar of some Super Rugby teams.
Bubbling under: Anthony Volmink (Griquas)

14 – Ederies Arendse (Griquas):
Another product of Cape Town who seems to have matured into a fine player in Kimberley.
Bubbling under: William Small-smith (Free State Cheetahs)

13 – Alwayno Visagie (Pumas):
It is not just the hat-trick he scored, but that certainly helped.
Bubbling under: Benhard Janse van Rensburg (Free State Cheetahs)

12 – Jeremy Ward (Sharks):
He asked plenty of questions of the Lions’ defence and scored two great tries. However, his best work was done on defence.
Bubbling under: Andre Swarts (Griquas)

11 – Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks):
He hasn’t featured in the Springbok team this year, but at the weekend the veteran showed why he has played 17 Tests.
Bubbling under: Luther Obi (Pumas)

10 – George Whitehead (Griquas):
The mainstay of the Kimberley outfit – the brains and general that gives them direction and brings a calmness to the team.
Bubbling under: Shaun Reynolds (Golden Lions)

9 – Sanele Nohamba (Sharks):
One of the new breed of young Sharks that suggest the future is bright in Durban.
Bubbling under: Ross Cronje (Golden Lions)

8 – Hacjivah Dayimani (Golden Lions):
In a much-revamped Lions pack, he has brought some muscle, despite having been punted as a backline option.
Bubbling under: Niell Jordaan (Griquas)

7 – Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks):
The veteran provided the physicality that the Sharks lacked in some of their matches.
Bubbling under: Sias Koen (Griquas)

6 – Jeandre Rudolph (Pumas):
Another of the Nelspruit players who put their hands up for Super Rugby contracts.
Bubbling under: Ernst Van Rhyn (Western Province)

5 – Stefan Willemse (Pumas):
He has had a sterling season. Pity his team does not have more depth to be more competitive.
Bubbling under: Hyron Andrews (Sharks)

4 – Salmaan Moerat (Western Province):
At times he was like a one-man band in the face of a fierce onslaught.
Bubbling under: Ruben Schoeman (Lions)

3 – John-Hubert Meyer (Sharks):
Was the foundation of a destructive Sharks scrum
Bubbling under: Ewald Van Der Westhuizen (Griquas)

2 – AJ Le Roux (Griquas):
A true stalwart for the Kimberley outfit.
Bubbling under: Kerron Van Vuuren (Sharks)

1 – Khwezi Mona (Griquas):
He has made a strong statement this year and if he continues this upward curve could well go beyond just Super Rugby.
Bubbling under: Mzamo Majola (Sharks)

Our individual selections:

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Devon Williams, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 12 Jeremy Ward, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Shaun Reynolds, 9 Sanele Nohamba, 8 Hacjivah Dayimani, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Jeandre Rudolph, 5 Stefan Willemse, 4 Ruben Schoeman, 3 John-Hubert Meyer, 2 AJ Le Roux, 1 Mzamo Majola.

Leezil Hendricks XV: 15 Anthony Volmink , 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Alwayno Visagie, 12 Jeremy Ward, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 George Whitehead, 9 Sanele Nohamba, 8 Hacjivah Dayimani, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Jeandre Rudolph, 5 Stefan Willemse, 4 Salmaan Moerat, 3 John-Hubert Meyer, 2 AJ Le Roux, 1 Khwezi Mona.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Devon Williams, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 Jeremy Ward, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 George Whitehead, 9 Sanele Nohamba, 8 Hacjivah Dayimani, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Jeandre Rudolph, 5 Hyron Andrews, 4 Salmaan Moerat, 3 John-Hubert Meyer, 2 AJ Le Roux, 1 Khwezi Mona.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week – Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Western Province), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Blue Bulls), 13 Ruhan Nel (Western Province), 12 Jeremy Ward (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Manie Libbok (Blue Bulls), 9 Ivan Van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Western Province), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Golden Lions), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province), 4 Ruben van Heerden (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Corné Fourie (Western Province).

Team of the Week – Round Four: 15 Tyrone Green (Golden Lions), 14 Madosh Tambwe (Golden Lions), 13 Dylan Sage (Blue Bulls), 12 Dries Swanepoel (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Stean Pienaar (Golden Lions), 10 Chris Smith (Pumas), 9 Zak Burger (Griquas), 8 Jeandre Rudolph (Pumas), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Golden Lions), 5 Victor Sekekete (Griquas), 4 Le Roux Roets (Pumas), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Joseph Dweba (Free State Cheetahs), 1 Andrew Beerwinkel (Pumas).

Team of the Week – Round Three: 15 Tyrone Green (Golden Lions), 14 William Small-smith (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Ruhan Nel (Western Province), 12 Dries Swanepoel (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Rosko Specman (Blue Bulls), 10 Tiaan Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Tian Meyer (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Marco Van Staden (Blue Bulls), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Golden Lions), 5 Marvin Orie (Golden Lions), 4 Sintu Manjezi (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Carlu Sadie (Western Province), 2 Joseph Dweba (Free State Cheetahs), 1 Corne Fourie (Western Province).

Team of the Week – Round Two: 15 Anthony Volmink (Griquas), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Bernhard Janse Van Rensburg (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Jeremy Ward (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Tian Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Tian Meyer (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Ruan Steenkamp (Blue Bulls), 5 Victor Sekekete (Griquas), 4 Le Roux Roets (Pumas), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Marko Janse van Rensburg (Pumas), 1 Ox Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week – Round One: 15 Tyrone Green (Golden Lions), 14 Madosh Tambwe (Golden Lions), 13 Wandisile Simelane (Golden Lions), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Rosko Specman (Blue Bulls), 10 George Whitehead (Griquas), 9 Embrose Papier (Blue Bulls), 8 Niell Jordaan (Griquas), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Gideon van der Merwe (Griquas), 5 Victor Sekekete (Griquas), 4 Le Roux Roets (Pumas), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Corné Fourie (Western Province).

@rugby365com

PV: 2236


Currie Cup Team Of The Week: Round Six | Rugby365