Tue 30 Jul 2019 | 12:30

Currie Cup Team of the Week: Round Three

Currie Cup Team of the Week: Round Three
Tue 30 Jul 2019 | 12:30
Currie Cup Team of the Week: Round Three
SHARE

OPINION: There was a 10-try rout and a stupendous come-from-behind win.

It made for some great entertainment in South Africa’s premier domestic competition.

The Free State Cheetahs, on the back of their 68-14 demolition of Griquas, not only moved to the top of the standings, but also dominate @rugby365com’s famous weekly selection.

There are seven Cheetahs in our starting XV, just reward for a dominant performance.

The Golden Lions and Western Province – who produced a thriller at Newlands, won 30-28 with an injury-time score by the Lions – have three members each in our first-choice selection.

The other two starters come from the Blue Bulls, who beat the Pumas 25-17.

The Cheetahs also dominate our back-up squad, with six of their players bubbling under.

The Lions are next, with four players in our back-up squad, followed by the Blue Bulls (three) and Province (two).

Team of the Week – Round Three:

15 – Tyrone Green (Golden Lions):
There is so much more to him than that match-winning try. But his 60-metre screamer in itself was enough.
Bubbling under: Darren Adonis (Free State Cheetahs)

14 – William Small-smith (Free State Cheetahs):
He seems to be so much more comfortable on the wing, although he is still often referred to as a centre.
Bubbling under: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)

13 – Ruhan Nel (Western Province):
A standout performer in a losing cause.
Bubbling under: Benhard Janse Van Rensburg (Free State Cheetahs)

12 – Dries Swanepoel (Free State Cheetahs):
He caused havoc on attack and if you question the opposition, keep in mind Griquas was unbeaten and on top of the table before this round.
Bubbling under: Jan-Louis La Grange (Golden Lions)

11 – Rosko Specman (Blue Bulls):
It appeared, at times, he was back on the Sevens circuit – so much time and space he had. He made it count, scoring a hat-trick.
Bubbling under: Sibahle Maxwane (Free State Cheetahs)

10 – Tiaan Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs):
He directed the show and it was a joy to watch.
Bubbling under: Shaun Reynolds (Golden Lions)

9 – Tian Meyer (Free State Cheetahs):
His calm demeanour and tactical nous played a massive role in the 68-14 rout.
Bubbling under: Embrose Papier (Blue Bulls)

8 – Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs):
He showed the experience he gained by playing in the Pro14.
Bubbling under: Hacjivah Dayimani (Golden Lions)

7 – Marco Van Staden (Blue Bulls):
Showed why he is on the fringes of Springbok selection.
Bubbling under: John Schickerling (Western Province)

6 – Marnus Schoeman (Golden Lions):
Definitely punching way above his weight class.
Bubbling under: Junior Pokomela (Free State Cheetahs)

5 – Marvin Orie (Golden Lions):
Not a surprise he was recalled to the Springbok team.
Bubbling under: Walt Steenkamp (Free State Cheetahs)

4 – Sintu Manjezi (Free State Cheetahs):
If he continues with this form he could be a household name by the end of the season.
Bubbling under: Ruben Schoeman (Golden Lions)

3 – Carlu Sadie (Western Province):
The Lions may regret they did not break to bank to keep him in Johannesburg.
Bubbling under: Aranos Coetzee (Free State Cheetahs)

2 – Joseph Dweba (Free State Cheetahs):
He did get a couple of armchair rides over the line, but those tries were not the only reasons we felt he was the best.
Bubbling under: Jaco Visagie (Blue Bulls)

1 – Corne Fourie (Western Province):
Another who escaped from Johannesburg, after giving great service to the Lions.
Bubbling under: Simphiwe Matanzima (Blue Bulls)

Previous selection:

Team of the Week – Round Two: 15 Anthony Volmink (Griquas), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Bernhard Janse Van Rensburg (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Jeremy Ward (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Tian Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Tian Meyer (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Ruan Steenkamp (Blue Bulls), 5 Victor Sekekete (Griquas), 4 Le Roux Roets (Pumas), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Marko Janse van Rensburg (Pumas), 1 Ox Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week – Round One: 15 Tyrone Green (Golden Lions), 14 Madosh Tambwe (Golden Lions), 13 Wandisile Simelane (Golden Lions), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Rosko Specman (Blue Bulls), 10 George Whitehead (Griquas), 9 Embrose Papier (Blue Bulls), 8 Niell Jordaan (Griquas), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Gideon van der Merwe (Griquas), 5 Victor Sekekete (Griquas), 4 Le Roux Roets (Pumas), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Corné Fourie (Western Province).

@rugby365com

PV: 1949


Currie Cup Team Of The Week: Round Three | Rugby365