Mon 24 Jun 2019 | 04:40

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Quarterfinals

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Quarterfinals
Mon 24 Jun 2019 | 04:40
Super Rugby Team of the Week: Quarterfinals
SHARE

OPINION: It is an often repeated question: ‘Who can stop the Crusaders juggernaut?’

Just how difficult that task is, is contained in the make-up of @rugby365com’s famous weekly selection.

The defending champion Crusaders again dominate our team this week – with four players in our starting XV.

The other victorious teams from the quarterfinal round are also well represented – the Brumbies, Jaguares (both three) and Hurricanes (two).

The Bulls (two) and Highlanders (one) make up the numbers.

The Crusaders also dominate our back-up squad, with four of their players bubbling under.

The Brumbies (three) are also well represented, followed by the Highlanders (three), Jaguares, Hurricanes (two each) and Bulls (one).

Only one player returned from last week – centre Teihorangi Walden (Highlanders).

Video Spacer

Team of the Week – Quarterfinals:

15 – David Havili (Crusaders):
There was that great line for a try off an exceptional Richie Mo’unga ball. Also became the third player to crack 1000 metres for the season – behind Melani Nanai and Semisi Masirewa.
Bubbling under: Tom Banks (Brumbies)

14 – Cornal Hendricks (Bulls):
The feel-good story of the year. Making a strong case for a trip to the World Cup. He has shown in the last few weeks that if you show him the sideline he’ll take you in a way that is rare at top level.
Bubbling under: Henry Speight (Brumbies)

13 – Jack Goodhue (Crusaders):
It was a tough call, with Rob Thompson having made a strong statement of his own.
Bubbling under: Rob Thompson (Highlanders)

12 – Teihorangi Walden (Highlanders):
Walden has an immense work rate and a telepathic understanding with Aaron Smith with passes on attack close to the line.
Bubbling under: Ryan Crotty (Crusaders)

11 – Matias Moroni (Jaguares):
Strong and solid, rather than spectacular, his experience paying dividends.
Bubbling under: Ben Lam (Hurricanes)

10 – Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders):
Has all the skills – kicking, marshalling, running and defending. Another classic masterclass.
Bubbling under: Joaquin Diaz Bonilla (Jaguares)

9 – Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes):
In his 100th Super Rugby game in partnership with Beauden Barrett, Perenara stepped up and took a lot on his shoulders.
Bubbling under: Aaron Smith (Highlanders)

8 – Pete Samu (Brumbies):
Another bullocking display. Ran for 75 metres, five tackle busts, three line breaks and two tries before half-time. His hamstring injury is a big blow for the Brumbies.
Bubbling under: Kieran Read (Crusaders)

7 – Ardie Savea (Hurricanes):
Adding a new dimension to the All Black loose forward prospects. Not you traditional No.7, but does have all the skills.
Bubbling under: Hanro Liebenberg (Bulls)

6 – Pablo Matera (Jaguares):
The ultimate warrior. Always 100 percent, full-on.
Bubbling under: Whetu Douglas (Crusaders)

5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders):
The spark that gets that incredible Crusaders engine going.
Bubbling under: Tomás Lavanini (Jaguares)

4 – Rory Arnold (Brumbies):
One of many of the current crop of locks with amazing skills. Wonderful offload for Samu’s first try and has a great ability to freestyle through mauls to disrupt ball.
Bubbling under: Jackson Hemopo (Highlanders)

3 – Alan Alaalatoa (Brumbies):
He is a real workaholic and far better disciplined than the main rivals for the Wallaby No.3 jersey – Sekope Kepu and Taniela Tupou.
Bubbling under: Owen Franks (Crusaders)

2 – Agustín Creevy (Jaguares):
The old warhorse does not appear to be slowing down.
Bubbling under: Dane Coles (Hurricanes)

1 – Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls):
The most improved aspect of the Bulls’ game this season – their scrumming.
Bubbling under: Scott Sio (Brumbies)

Our individual selections

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Tom Banks, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Ben Lam, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Hanro Liebenberg, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Tomás Lavanini, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Agustín Creevy, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 David Havili, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Rob Thompson, 12 Teihorangi Walden, 11 Matias Moroni, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Pete Samu, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Allan Alaalatoa, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.

Video Spacer

Previous selections:

Team of the Week – Round 18: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Shaun Stevenson (Chiefs), 13 Anton Lienert Brown (Chiefs), 12 Teihorangi Walden (Highlanders), 11 Santiago Carreras (Jaguares), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Marco van Staden (Bulls), 5 Isaia Walker-Leawere (Hurricanes), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Angus Ta’avao (Chiefs), 2 Julian Montoya (Jaguares), 1 Atunaisa Moli (Chiefs).

Team of the Week – Round 17: 15 Emiliano Boffelli (Jaguares), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Reds), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Coetzee (Stormers), 5 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Allan Alaalatoa (Brumbies), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Ayden Johnstone (Highlanders).

Team of the week – Round 16: 15 Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 Shaun Stevenson (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 Albertus ‘Kwagga’ Smith (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Atu Moli (Chiefs).

Team of the Week – Round 15: 15 Emiliano Boffelli (Jaguares), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Stormers), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Sharks), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Herschel Jantjies (Stormers), 8 Dan du Preez (Sharks), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Julian Montoya (Jaguares), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week – Round 14: 15 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 14 Caleb Clarke (Blues), 13 Matias Moroni (Jaguares), 12 Jeronimo de la Fuente (Jaguares), 11 Marika Koroibete (Melbourne Rebels), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Albertus Smith (Lions), 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Alex Hodgman (Blues).

Team of the Week – Round 13: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 3 Alan Alaalatoa (Brumbies), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Atunaisa Moli (Chiefs).

Team of the Week – Round 12: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Jackson Hemopo (Highlanders), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Folau Fainga’a (Brumbies), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week – Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Dan du Preez (Sharks), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Cobus Wiese (Stormers), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week – Round 10: 15 Melani Nanai (Blues), 14 Matt Faddes (Highlanders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 Semisi Masirewa (Sunwolves), 10 Bernard Foley (Waratahs), 9 Tate McDermott (Reds), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Cyle Brink (Lions), 6 Jahrome Brown (Brumbies), 5 Izack Rodda (Reds), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Harry Hoopert (Reds).

Team of the Week – Round Nine: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Burger Odendaal (Bulls), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Paul Schoeman (Bulls), 7 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers),

Team of the Week – Round Eight: 15 – Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 – Will Jordan (Crusaders), 13 – Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 – Ma’a Nonu (Blues), 11 – Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 10 – Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 – Will Genia (Melbourne Rebels), 8 – Dan du Preez (Sharks), 7 – Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 – Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 – Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 – Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 – Tyrel Lomax (Highlanders), 2 – Brandon Paenga-Amosa (Reds), 1 – Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round Seven: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Jack Maddocks (Rebels), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ma’a Nonu (Blues), 11 Semisi Masirewa, (Sunwolves), 10 Hayden Parker (Sunwolves), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Akira Ioane (Blues), 7 Angus Cottrell (Rebels), 6 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Michael Alaalatoa (Crusaders), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Stormers), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round Six: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Sunwolves), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Nic Groom (Lions), 8 Akira Ioane (Blues), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Ned Hanigan (Waratahs), 5 Rob Simmons (Waratahs), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week – Round Five: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Billy Meakes (Rebels), 11 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Liam Wright (Reds), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 John Schickerling (Stormers), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Carlü Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week – Round Four: 15 Will Jordan (Crusaders), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 3 Carlü Sadie (Lions), 2 Codie Taylor (Crusaders), 1 Dylan Smith (Lions).

Team of the Week – Round Three: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty (Rebels), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Sunwolves), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Michael Little (Sunwolves), 11 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 6 Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 Uwe Helu (Sunwolves), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Hiroshi Yamashita (Sunwolves), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round Two: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Chance Peni (Brumbies), 13 Jordan Petaia (Reds), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Sharks), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round One: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Jack Maddocks (Rebels), 13 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Rosko Specman (Bulls), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Lions), 5 Lodewyk de Jager (Bulls), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Sharks), 1 Dylan Smith (Lions).

@rugby365com

* In case you missed it: To see all the weekend’s highlights, CLICK HERE!

PV: 2489


Super Rugby Team Of The Week: Quarterfinals | Rugby365