Get Newsletter

Team of the month: Honours shared

After an action-packed November our team of the month has a fairly even split between northern and southern hemisphere players.

With less than a year to go until the World Cup in England, the northern hemisphere teams made up some ground on their rivals from below the equator.

Although the All Blacks got through unscathed, the Springboks only won two of their four games whilst the Wallabies have just one win to show for their efforts under new coach Michael Cheika.

As a result there are eight players from the northern hemisphere in our side, with four from Ireland, three from Wales and an Englishman.

Of the southern giants the All Blaccks lead the way with three players, and they are followed by Argentina with two front row forwards in the side whilst the Wallabies and Springboks have just one player each.

Things were more one-sided in the Bubbling under selection, with just two northern hemisphere players cracking the nod from our panel.

Team of the month:

15 – Rob Kearney (Ireland)

Incredible under the high ball, he played a major counter-attacking role as the Irish claimed some major scalps.

Bubbling under: Israel Folau (Australia)

14 – Tommy Bowe (Ireland)

His blend of pace, power and timing make him a handful and he made the most of his opportunities in an impressive run.

Bubbling under: Ben Smith (New Zealand)

13 – Tevita Kuridrani (Australia)

So tough to bring down, he has announced his arrival on the international stage in no uncertain terms and was a stand-out for the Wallabies before being struck down by injury.

Bubbling under: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Australia)

12 – Jamie Roberts (Wales)

The big Welsh battering ram was at his destructive best again on defence and attack as he put his body on the line time and again.

Bubbling under: Matt Toomua (Australia)

11 – Julian Savea (New Zealand)

His try-scoring strike rate makes him one of the most punishing players in the world and he continued terrorising defenders in Europe, showing that he is dangerous in any conditions.

Bubbling under: Jonny May (England)

10 – Jonathan Sexton (Ireland)

The Irish playmaker was at the heart of the wins over the Springboks and Wallabies, showing that he has the ability to take control against any opposition.

Bubbling under: Pat Lambie (South Africa)

9 – Rhys Webb (Wales)

The Welsh livewire scored some important tries and managed to keep his side right in the mix with the top teams in the world.

Bubbling under: Nick Phipps (Australia)

8 – Duane Vermeulen (South Africa)

He has had an amazing year and capped it off with a few more rampaging performances which saw him stand out in a disappointing tour for his team.

Bubbling under: Kieran Read (New Zealand)

7 – Sam Warburton (Wales)

Although his side have been through some trying times, Warburton always leads from the front and never stands back for any opposition.

Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Australia)

6 – Jerome Kaino (New Zealand)

Some might say that his best years are behind him, but Kaino continues to show that few can match him for bone-crunching physicality, one of the biggest engines in the game.

Bubbling under: Marcell Coetzee (South Africa)

5 – Paul O'Connell (Ireland)

Another veteran who has made his experience count, he delivered some big performances as his side made it through the month unbeaten.

Bubbling under: Alun Wyn-Jones (Wales)

4 – Brodie Retallick (New Zealand)

The World Rugby player of the year showed just why he is highly rated, combining his huge work rate and physical presence with some deft touches that most backline players would be proud of.

Bubbling under: Eben Etzebeth (South Africa)

3 – David Wilson (England)

England's scrum was impressive in every game they played, and Wilson is the rock on which that unit is built.

Bubbling under: Jannie du Plessis (South Africa)

2 – Agustín Creevy (Argentina)

The Pumas skipper was inspirational at times, getting through mountains of work on defence and turning the ball over at vital stages.

Bubbling under: Dane Coles (New Zealand)

1 – Marcos Ayerza (Argentina)

Argentina are known for their scrumming power, and the current team look to Ayerza to give them the upper hand in this area.

Bubbling under: Alexandre Menini (France)

Our individual selections:

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Tomás Cubelli, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Richie McCaw, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 David Wilson, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Chris Robshaw, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Richie Gray, 3 David Wilson, 2 Agustín Creevy, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Israel Folau,  14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Paul O'Connell (Ireland), 4 Richie Gray, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Agustín Creevy, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 David Wilson, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 David Wilson, 2 Agustín Creevy, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

The weekly selections:

Team of the week – November, Round Three: 15 Joaquin Tuculet (Argentina), 14 Tommy Bowe (Ireland), 13 Gonzalez Iglesias (Argentina), 12 Jamie Roberts (Wales), 11 Julian Savea (New Zealand), 10 Jonathan Sexton (Ireland), 9 Rhys Webb (Wales), 8 Sergio Parisse (Italy), 7 Michael Hooper (Australia), 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Paul O'Connell (Ireland), 4 Eben Etzebeth (South Africa), 3 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (Argentina), 2 Agustín Creevy (Argentina), 1 Trevor Nyakane (South Africa).

Team of the Week – November, Round Two: 15 Willie le Roux (South Africa), 14 Julian Savea (New Zealand), 13 Michele Campagnaro (Italy), 12 Nemani Nadolo (Fiji), 11 Teddy Thomas (France), 10 Camille Lopez (France), 9 Cobus Reinach (South Africa), 8 Duane Vermeulen (South Africa), 7 Schalk Burger (South Africa), 6 Thierry Dusautoir (France), 5 Jonny Gray (Scotland), 4 Richie Gray (Scotland), 3 David Wilson (England), 2 Guilhem Guirado (France), 1 Marcos Ayerza (Argentina).

Team of the Week – November, Round One: 15 Israel Folau (Australia), 14 Ben Smith (New Zealand), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Australia), 12 Jamie Roberts (Wales), 11 Jonny May (England), 10 Jonathan Sexton (Ireland), 9 Greig Laidlaw (Scotland), 8 Kieran Read (New Zealand), 7 Sam Warburton (Wales), 6 Jerome Kaino (New Zealand), 5 Paul O'Connell (Ireland), 4 Richie Gray (Scotland), 3 Samson Lee (Wales), 2 Dylan Hartley (England), 1 Marcos Ayerza (Argentina).

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment