Wed 5 Jun 2019 | 11:07

CONFIRMED: Craven Week Teams 2019

CONFIRMED: Craven Week Teams 2019
Wed 5 Jun 2019 | 11:07
CONFIRMED: Craven Week Teams 2019
SHARE

SCHOOLS SPOTLIGHT: The Under-18 Craven Week this year is being hosted at Grey College in Bloemfontein in the first week of July – 1-6 July 2019. Lots of excited boys will be in action.

The Blue Bulls, the Golden Lions and Western Province each have two teams at the Craven Week. Each has a second team referred to as the XV.

There are two groups at Craven Week. One played on Monday and Wednesday, the other on Tuesday and Thursday. Then all play on Saturday.

Fixtures:

Monday, July 1
Valke vs Leopards
South Western Districts vs Pumas
Western Province vs Boland
Free State vs Sharks

Tuesday, July 2
Griquas vs Limpopo
Blue Bulls XV vs Golden Lions XV
Griffons vs Eastern Province
Border vs Blue Bulls
Golden Lions vs Western Province XV

The fixtures for the other three playing days will depend on what happened in the round before.

Teams

We are missing four teams to start with but will add them as they become available.

Below each team, we have recorded the number of players from each school. It is no surprise that Grey College will have most.

Blue Bulls

Dima Lebelo (Waterkloof), Jacques-Louis du Toit (Affies), Gerhard van der Merwe (Garsfontein), Kabelo Muchimane (CR Swart), Raynard Roets (Garsfontein), MJ Janse van Rensburg (Garsfontein), Simon Muller (St Alban’s), Adolph Visser (Affies), Jurich Claasens (Garsfontein), Wikus Basson (Garsfontein), Geraldo Flusk (Garsfontein), AJ Johnson (Garsfontein), Lincoln Adams (Menlopark), Nsuku Baloyi (Menlopark), Zeilinga Strydom (Garsfontein), Enrique Courtiers (Menlopark), Nolan Pienaar (Menlopark), Sbewu Fipaza (St Alban’s), Christian Kamffer (Affies), Guy-Flori Kibongo (CR Swart), Rowan Cloete (Garsfontein), Malcolm Langa (Waterkloof), Roland Visagie (Oos-Moot).

9: Garsfontein
4: Menlopark
3: Affies
2: CR Swart, St Alban’s, Waterkloof
1: Oos-Moot

Blue Bulls XV

Isaac Khelo (St Alban’s), Manie Potgieter (Garsfontein), Reinhardt Nel (Pretoria Boys), Jaryd Scheepers (Garsfontein), Reinhardt Ludwig (Affies), Jacobs Rashelo (CR Swart), Lohan Potgieter (Menlopark), Willie Potgieter (Affies), Jovander Zeeland (Overtuin), Justin Cross (Pretoria Boys), Hope Mashabane (Pretoria Boys), Theunis Pretorius (Waterkloof), Ruan de Lange (Oos-Moot), Bradley Mayikeso (Pretoria Boys), Keanan Damons (Overtuin), Tiaan Lange (Menlopark), Omphile Makhafola (Pretoria Boys), Werner Kruger (Affies), Onka Segooa (Pretoria Boys), Tino Kuwana (St Alban’s), Chad-Lee Valentino (Garsfontein), Carlton Bannie (Garsfontein), Thabang Mogdima (St Alban’s).

6: Pretoria Boys High
4: Garsfontein
3: Affies, St Alban’s
2: Menlopark, Overtuin
1: CR Swart, Oos-Moot, Waterkloof

Boland

Bradley Alexander (Groenberg), Ferninn Arendse (Swartland), William Baron (Charlie Hofmeyer), Albert Bruwer (Robertson), Wynand du Plessis (Drostdy), Gysbert du Preez (Drostdy), Nathan Engelbrecht (Hopefield), Danel Franse (Overberg), Keane Galant (Drostdy), Boldwin Hansen (Hermanus), Tiaan Hechter (Hermanus), SJ Herholdt (Hermanus), Roann Jansen (Drostdy), Benicio Kampher (Drostdy), Gilton Mangena (New Orleans), Hugo Mostert (Drostdy), Marcel Pheiffer (Overberg), Wayne Plaatjies (Worcester Gim), Joshua Smith (Drostdy), Tarek Smith (Hermanus), JP van der Westhuizen (Vredendal), Jaydin van Wyk (Bergrivier), Renier Viljoen (Drostdy)

8: Drostdy
4:L Hermanuys
2: Overberg
1: Bergrivier, Charlie Hofmeyr, Groenberg, Hopefield, New Orelans, Robertson, Swartland, Vredendal, Worcester Gium

Border

Oscar Myataza (Hudson Park), Bubele Madiba (Hudson Park), Ali Gqaza (Queen’s), Tyler-Jesse Glover (Selborne), Oyisa Dyani (Selborne), Jacques Goosen (Selborne), Matthew Tonkin (Selborne), Cullen Opperman (Selborne), Jarrod Taylor (Selborne), Raiden Masters (Selborne), Joshua van Vreden (Selborne), Simnikiwe Gege (Dale), Jaylon Hamann (Dale), Daimon O’Connel (Selborne), Warrick Day (Selborne), Sihlalo Benge (Queen’s), Mntungwa Mapansela (Selborne), Josh Jonas (Hudson Park), Indiphile Tyeda (Dale), Lawula Bata (Selborne), Bulumko Mfundisi (Hudson Park), Sibusiso Javu (Selborne), Ronaldo Daniels (Grens)

13: Selborne
4: Hudson Park
3: Dale
2: Queen’s
1: Grens

Eastern Province

Basi Malesu (St Andrew’s), Gideon Serfontein (Die Brandwag), Bame Malesu (St Andrew’s), Danie van der Merwe (Framesby), Jarred Comley (Die Brandwag), Ruan du Toit (Despatch), Ruan Claassen (Framesby), Ryben Dupont (Die Brandwag), Octavian Muller (Die Brandwag), Jeandré Liebenberg (Framesby), Siviwe Zondani (Grey High), Brandon Wilkie (Framesby), Liyema Matyolweni (Grey High), Abo Klaas (Kingswood), Tyron McCree (Die Brandwag), Chris Poole (St Andrew’s), Zuki Sali (Die Brandwag), Ruan Smith (Framesby), Matt Hillary (St Andrew’s), Kudzaishe Chongoma (Daniël Pienaar), Hlumelo Klaas (Grey High), Sabastian Brandt (Framesby), Ambesa Zenzile (Marlow).

6: Framesby, Die Brandwag
4: St Andrew’s
3: Grey
1: Daniël Pienaar, Despatch, Kingswood, Marlow

Free State

Mamello Mochaliba (Jim Fouché), André-Hugo Venter (Grey College), Tielman Nieuwoudt (Grey College), Monwabisi Khani (Louis Botha), Tiaan Jonker (Grey College), Deon le Roux (Grey College), Sisonke Vumazonke (Grey College), George Cronjé (Grey College), Juan-Dee Olivier (Grey College), FC du Plessis (Grey College), Paschal Ekeji (Grey College), Lesley Botha (Grey College), Ian Small-Smith (Grey College), Katleho Chabane (Grey College), Sonwabo Soyeki (Grey College), Ricardo Fourie (Grey College), Mamelo Letsoalo (Louis Botha), Petrus Naudé (Grey College), Giovanni Rayners (Jim Fouché), Brentonio Scheepers (Louis Botha), Elmar Lintnaar (Louis Botha), Kian Fransman (Grey College), Oleratho Letsholo (Louis Botha), Jan-Hendrik Wessels (Grey College), Nhlanhla Senoamadi (Louis Botha).

17: Grey College
7: Louis Botha
2: Jim Fouché

Golden Lions

Kaelin Wills (St John’s), Tyler Skudder (Helpmekaar), Sibu Shongwe (Jeppe), Justin Kalamer (Jeppe), Connor van Buuren (KES), Lifa Jambane (Jeppe), Zander du Toit (Helpmekaar), Izan Esterhuizen (Monument), Kabelo Moketi (Jeppe), Declan Raubenheimer (Jeppe), Thabani Maruganyanga (St Stithians), Joseph Iye (KES), Henco van Wyk (Monument), Ngia Selengbe (KES), Munashe Chaitezwi (St Stithians), Setjhaba Motaung (Jeppe), Itumeleng Mthebu (Jeppe), Munashe Mhere (St Stithians), Joshua Nkomo (KES), Kamohelo Tlome (Jeppe), Franco Hallat (Monument), Tiaan Botes (Helpmekaar), Hugo Monteiro (Jeppe).

9: Jeppe
4: KES
3: Helpmekaar, Monument, St Stithians
1: St John’s

Golden Lions XV

Dehan Niemand (Monument), Franco Prinsloo (Monument), Heiko Pohlman (Monument), Bobalo Makana (Parktown), Alexander Groves (St John’s), Rynard Mouton (Monument), Ocean Tsimbalanga (Jeppe), Kayle Schultz (Monument), Marquin Uren (Monument), Sebastine Watney (Helpmekaar), Setshaba Mokoena (Jeppe), Frans Weideman (Helpmekaar), Melbirt van der Spuy (Helpmekaar), Maurice Marks (Noordheuwel), Eulon Redcliffe (KES), Sabastian Motsage (KES), Prince Mulea (KES), John Kelly Okonkwo (St David’s), Ethan Snyman (Monument), Ruan Nortje (Helpmekaar), Gerath Louw (Jeppe), Sifiso Dlamini (Jeppe), Herschelle Goodman (Monument).

7: Monument
4: Jeppe
3: Helpmekaar, KES
1: Noordheuwel, Parktown, St David’s Marist, St John’s

Griqualand West

Pollie Agenbag (Duineveld), Steph Boshoff (Duineveld), Nolan Diergaardt (Duineveld), Elizandro Fredericks (Noord-Kaap), Bradley Human (Noord-Kaap), Quintin Immelman (Duineveld), D Jacobs (Upington), Sello Maketlo (Diamantveld), Tlotlo Mokomelo (Noord-Kaap), Braam Nel (Duineveld), Revan Muller (Noord-Kaap), Alnino Orten, Noord-Kaap), Anrich Rosenstrauch (Diamantveld), Devin Steenkamp (Noord-Kaap), Rudolph Steinman (Diamantveld), Niel Swart (Diamantveld), Stefan Swart (Diamantveld), Jessy Thomas (Noord-Kaap), Jacquin van Wyk (Noord-Kaap), Louis Vermeulen (Diamantveld), Herman Visser (Duineveld), Keanu Windvogel (Noord-Kaap)

9: Noord-Kaap
7: Duineveld
6: Diamantveld
1: Upington

Sharks

Okuhle Siyeni (Westville), Teague Loelly (Westville), Blaine Golden (Glenwood), Wandile Hlophe (Maritzburg College), Ockie Barnard (Westville), Malwande Dlangalala (Maritzburg College), Sasko Ndlovu (Northwood), Massimo Fierro (Kearsney), Nico Steyn (Glenwood), Jordan Hendrikse (Glenwood), Larry Nkonki (Westville), Mambo Mkhize (Westville), Connor de Bruyn (Kearsney), Simelela Nkomo (Westville), Ntokozo Makhaza (Northwood), Danie van Huizen (Northwood), Ryan Francis (Northwood), Vernon Matongo (Northwood), Siya Ningiza (Maritzburg College), Ranger Mfakadolo (Northwood), Anele Nzimande (Maritzburg College), Ruan Wilmans (Hilton), Derick Marshall (Kearsney).

6: Northwood, Westville
4: Maritzburg College
3: Glenwood, Kearsney
1: Hilton

South Western Districts

Zander Bezuidenhout (Outeniqua), Francois Breytenbach ((Outeniqua), Janus Ferreira (Oakdale), Neil Francis (Oakdale), Zano-Lee Jonkers (Bridgton), Malcolm Joseph (Oakdale), Chadley Josias (Outeniqua), Rowan Jumat (George), Ashaldo Kiewiet (Albertina), Abré Minnie (Outeniqua), Blake Morgan (Heidelberg),Bennet Nortjé (Outeniqua), Vernon Paulo (Oakdale), Corné Rahl (Oakdale), Timo Singe (Oakdale), Corné Struwing (Outeniqua), Tinsley Stuurman (Outeniqua), Matthew Thorn (Outeniqua), Alwich van der Linde (Outeniqua), , Hendrik Victor (Oakdale)Leon Volschenk (Outeniqua)

12: Outeniqua
7: Oakdale
1: Albertina, Bridgton, George, Heidelberg

Valke

Rubert Bronkhorst (Transvalia), Kabous Bezuidenhoudt (Kempton Park), Hope Ngoy (Birchleigh), Tiaan Visser (Transvalia), Tabang Malone (Birchleigh), Juandré Odendaal (Dr EG Jansen), Franco Enslin (Dr EG Jansen), Jason Gregory (Dr EG Jansen), Kyle Potgieter (Dr EG Jansen), Tyton Kotze (Dr EG Jansen), Franco Wagener (Transvalia), Keagan Balfour (Dr EG Jansen), Frederick Malgas (Heidelberg Volkskool), Geran Morris (Dr EG Jansen), Barnard du Plessis (Transvalia), Thando Nkosi (Birchleigh), Anrich Botes (Transvalia), Nyiko Nkanyani (Elspark), Tumelo Matabane (Benoni), Excellence Enwerm (Carel de Wet), Abrahan Masou (Transvalia), Lucas Mdluli (Hans Moore), Shaun Christy (Transvalia), Bongani Kyfoane (Carel de Wet).

7: Dr EG Jansen, Transvalia
2: Birchleigh, Carel de Wet
1: Benoni, Elspark, Hans Moore, Heidelberg Volkskool, Kempton Park

Western Province

Dylan Alexander (Paarl Gimnasium), Jovan Bekker (Paarl Gimnasium), Tyler Bock (Paarl Boys’ High), Dylan De Leeuw (Paul Roos), Marco de Witt (Boland Landbou), Connor Evans (Bishops), Curwin Gertse (Paarl Gimnasium), Quan Horn (Paarl Boys’ High), Liam Kloosman (Bishops), Brian le Roux (Rondebosch), Tharquin Manual (Stellenberg), Sacha Mgomezulu (Bishops), Romauld Ntumba (Milnerton), Angelo Osch (Paarl Boys’ High), Rhynhardt Rijnsburger (Paarl Boys’ High), Robbie Rodgers (Paul Roos), Jacques Rousseau (Paarl Boys’ High), Pierich Siebert (Paarl Gimnasium), Gideon van Wyk (Paarl Boys’ High), Lukhanyo Vokozela (Rondebosch), Isaiah Wharton (Bishops), Allister Williams (Paarl Boys’ High), Kade Wolhuter (Paul Roos).

7: Paarl Boys’ High
4: Bishops, Paarl Gim
3: Paul Roos
2: Rondebosch
1: Boland Landbou, Milnerton, Stellenberg

Western Province XV

Keagan Blanckenberg (Bishops), Jarred Cairns (Paul Roos), Liam Compion (Paarl Gimnasium), Cade Croy (Paul Roos), Stephan du Toit (Paarl Gimnasium), Javier Farmer (Paarl Boys’ High), Abduragheem Ismail (Milnerton), Heath Jacobs (Milnerton), Ethan James (Paarl Gimnasium), Jason Johnson (Rondebosch), Rethabile Louw (Wynberg), Louwtjie Marais (Paarl Gimnasium), Philip Masanga (Wynberg), Kian Meadon (Paarl Boys’ High), Jacques Mostert (Boland Landbou), Enos Ndiao (SACS), Stass Nel (Paarl Boys’ High), Louw Nel (Paarl Gimnasium), Marco van Rhyn (Paarl Gimnasium), Isameel Saffodien (Rondebosch), Tiaan Swanepoel (Paarl Gimnasium), Ebenezer Tshimanga (Wynberg), Corné Weilbach (Paul Roos).

7:  Paarl Gim
3: Paul Roos, Paarl Boys’ High, Wynberg
2: Milnerton, Rondebosch
1: Bishops, Boland Landbou, SACS

PV: 3203


Confirmed: Craven Week Teams 2019 | Rugby365