Mon 1 Jul 2019 | 10:11

Bloemfontein Results and Fixtures

Bloemfontein Results and Fixtures
Mon 1 Jul 2019 | 10:11
Bloemfontein Results and Fixtures
SHARE

CRAVEN WEEK WRAP: Bloemfontein in June is a rarely a chosen destination, and the Day 1 of the Youth Weeks was particularly unpleasant with rare patches of sunshine, the odd drizzle, a mean wind and temperature which reached just 11°C before dropping down below freezing.

The forecast for the rest of the week in, mercifully, a bit better.

The two senior Youth Weeks in South Africa started at Grey College in Bloemfontein. The weather may have been niggardly but the rugby was generous in its scoring.

We give a summary of results for Day 1 and the Fixtures for Day 2.

We have given match reports of the Craven Week matches, but not of the Academy Week matches.,

There was a good mix of close encounters and big wins in the Academy Week, but it was again Western Province, who made the strongest statement with their 73-10 victory against the Blue Bulls. With their Western Province XV counterparts also registering a victory, it proved to be a good day for the union, while Boland and Limpopo also scored more than 40 points in their wins.

The Sharks, Pumas Country Districts and Leopards, in turn, all held on for three-point victories in hard-close encounters.

Results Day 1 – 1 July 2019

Craven Week

Free State Cheetahs vs Sharks, 46-24
South Western Districts Eagles vs Pumas, 43-22
Valke vs Leopards, 43-24
Western Province vs Boland, 50-24

Academy Week

Boland vs Zimbabwe, 45-29
Leopards vs Sharks Country Districts, 27-24
Limpopo vs Eastern Province Elephants, 47-24
Pumas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 20-17
Sharks vs Free State, 41-38
Western Province vs Blue Bulls, 73-10
Western Province XV vs Eastern Province Elephants Country Districts, 41-17

Fixtures Day 2 – Tuesday, 2 July 2019

Craven Week

A Field
09.30: Griquas vs Limpopo
11.00: Blue Bulls XV vs Golden Lions XV
12.30: Eastern Province Elephants vs Griffons
14.00: Blue Bulls vs Border
15.30: Golden Lions vs Western Province XV

Academy Week

A Field
08.00: South Western Districts Eagles vs Border

B Field
08.00: Griquas Country Districts vs SA LSEN XV
09.20: Pumas vs SA LSEN
10.40: Blue Bulls XV vs Griffons Country Districts
12.00: Griffons vs Griquas
13.20: Namibia vs Golden Lions Academy XV
14.40: Valke vs Golden Lions Academy

Issued by SA Rugby Communications

PV: 1481


Bloemfontein Results And Fixtures | Rugby365