Fri 5 Jul 2019 | 03:33

Colby to Ref Craven Week Final

Colby to Ref Craven Week Final
Fri 5 Jul 2019 | 03:33
Colby to Ref Craven Week Final
SHARE

Griffin Colby of the Free State Referees’ Society has been appointed to referee the final match of the 2019 Craven Week at Grey College in Bloemfontein on Saturday, 6 July 2019, the most prestigious match at Craven Week.

This year, the match will be between the Blue Bulls and Western Province, the third time they will have met in this match since its institution in 1971.

The referee for that first match, between Western Province and Griqualand West, was Cas de Bruyn of Transvaal, one of the great referees of South Africa’s rugby history.

Colby, 26, on South Africa’s National Panel of Referees, thus one of the top 26 referees in the land. He is very much a local man, in fact, an Old Boy of Grey College. On the same day another Grey Old Boy, Jaco Peyper, will be refereeing the final of 2019 Super Rugby over in Christchurch, News Zealand.

Colby’s brother Darren will be refereeing one of the Academy Week matches.

Appointments for 6 July 2019

Craven Week, Day 5

A Field
08.00: Sharks vs Griffons
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Paul Mente, Local

09.30: Golden Lions vs Free State Cheetahs
Referee: Morné Ferreira
Assistant referees: Christopher Allison, Local

11.00: Border vs Boland
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Aaron Parry (Wales), Local

12.30: South Western Districts Eagles vs Western Province XV
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi, Local

14.00: Western Province vs Blue Bulls
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Morné Ferreira
Television match official: Paul Larter (Scotland)

B Field
08.00: Griquas vs Golden Lions XV
Referee: Aaron Parry (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rauiridh Campbell (Scotland), Local

09.30: Leopards vs Limpopo
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu
Assistant referees: Local

11.00: Valke vs Blue Bulls XV
Referee: Rauiridh Campbell (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Local

12.30: Eastern Province Elephants vs Pumas
Referee: Christopher Allison
Assistant referees: Phumzile Mbewu,

Academy Week, Day 4

GCB A
08.00: Namibia vs Zimbabwe
Referee: Jonathan Lottering
Assistant referees: Sean Miller, Local

09.30: LSEN vs LSEN XV
Referee: Hanru van Rooyen
Assistant referees: Jonathan Lottering, Local

11.00: Free State vs Valke
Referee: Eon van Zyl
Assistant referees: Hanru van Rooyen, Local

12.30: Western Province vs Border
Referee: Sean Miller
Assistant referees: Eon van Zyl, Local

GCB B
08.00: Griquas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts
Referee: Graciano Pienaar
Assistant referees: Marnus Meiring, Local

09.30: Eastern Province vs Pumas
Referee: Daniel Canhenga
Assistant referees: Graciano Pienaar, Local

11.00: Sharks vs South Western Districts
Referee: Stefan Thompson
Assistant referees: Daniel Canhenga, Local

12.30: Limpopo vs Griffons
Referee: Marnus Meiring
Assistant referees: Stefan Thompson, Local

Windmill A
08.00: Eastern Province Country Districts vs Griffons Country Districts
Referee: Darren Colby
Assistant referees: Clearance Khumalo, Local

09.30: Boland vs Blue Bulls Country Districts
Referee: Shemea Mushiribindi
Assistant referees: Darren Colby, Local

11.00: Lions vs Blue Bulls
Referee: Clearance Khumalo
Assistant referees: Shemea Mushiribindi, Local

Windmill B
08.00: Sharks Country Districts vs Pumas Country Districts
Referee: JP Clements
Assistant referees: Talent Gandiwa, Local

09.30: Griquas vs Lions Country Districts
Referee: Reynold Symonse
Assistant referees: JP Clements, Local

11.00: Leopards vs WP Country Districts
Referee: Talent Gandiwa
Assistant referees: Reynold Symonse, Local

PV: 1045


Colby To Ref Craven Week Final | Rugby365