Tue 10 Jul 2018 | 08:46

CW: Match Officials Day 3

CW: Match Officials Day 3
Tue 10 Jul 2018 | 08:46
CW: Match Officials Day 3
SHARE

The match officials have been appointed to Day 3 of both Craven Week and the Academy Week, both being play on the grounds of Paarl Boys’ High in Brug Street, part of Boys’ High’s 150th birthday celebrations.

The main match at Craven Week on Wednesday is between the Golden Lions and Western Province. They have both won the prestigious final match in recent times – the Golden Lions in 2017 and Western Province in 2015 and 2016 when they beat the Golden Lions 27-20 at Kearsney.

Craven Week Appointments, Day 3 – 11 July 2018

11.00: Blue Bulls XV vs Limpopo
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Ettienne de Wee, Alex Cattermole
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

12.30: Eastern Province vs Pumas
Referee: Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dyllan Francke, Wickus Nell
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

14.00: Border vs Griffons
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Bennie Bothma, Nkosinathi Joko
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

15.30: Western Province vs Golden Lions
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Jaco Smith, Waleed Moerat
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Academy Week Appointments, Day 3

A Field 
08.20: Border vs Valke
Referee: Basil de Doncker
Assistant referees: JP Clements, Des van Wyk
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

09.40: Western Province vs Kwa-Zulu Natal
Referee: Darren Colby
Assistant referees: Basil de Doncker, Penwell Magagula
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

B Field
08.20: Leopards vs Kwa-Zulu Natal Country Districts
Referee: Morné Ferreira
Assistant referees: Nico Schmahl, Hernus Coetzee
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

09.40: SA LSEN vs Valke Country Districts
Referee: Patrick Bulwana
Assistant referees: Morné Ferreira, JD de Meyer
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

11.00: Namibia vs Griffons Country Districts
Referee: Anovuyo Fakade
Assistant referees: Patrick Bulwana, Nathan Barry
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

12.20: Blue Bulls Country Districts vs Zimbabwe
Referee: JP Clements
Assistant referees: Anovuyo Fakade, Kwezi Mqomboti
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

13.40: Boland vs Pumas
Referee: Nico Schmahl
Assistant referees: Darren Colby, Viv Richard Adams
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

 

PV: 1256
Cw: Match Officials Day 3 | Rugby365