Wed 21 Jun 2017 | 11:31

Dlepu to skipper WP at Craven Week

Dlepu to skipper WP at Craven Week
Wed 21 Jun 2017 | 11:31
Dlepu to skipper WP at Craven Week
SHARE

Dlepu was the scrumhalf for the Western Province Craven Week side last year as well. He is one of three players in the 2017 team who were at the 2016 Craven Week. The other two are Tristan Leitch of Paul Roos and Quan Eymann of Brackenfell.

Francke Horn and Thaakir Abrahams of Paarl Boys' High as well as Angelo Davids of Stellenberg and Ian Kitwanga of Parklands College were in the Western Province Academy Week team. Last year Adriaan Alberts represented Western Province at the Grant Khomo Week.

The player who could make the biggest impact in the team is Muller du Plessis of Paarl Gim who played SA schools last year.

There are five players each from Paarl Boys' High and Paarl Gim, four from Paul Roos, three from Stellenberg, two from SACS and one each from Boland Landbou, Brackenfell, Manenberg Rangers and Parklands.

Hooker Chris Rossouw is the son of the hooker Chris Rossouw who was in the Springboks team that won the World Cup in 1995.

The team has the same coaches this year – Elmo Wolfaardt of Paarl Boys' High and Faizel Adam of Florida High.

Western Province Craven Week Team 2017: 15 Muller du Plessis (Paarl Gim), 14 Angelo Davids (Stellenberg), 13 Dawid Kellerman (Paarl Gim), 12 Rufus Dercksen (Paul Roos), 11 Thaakir Abrahams (Paarl Boys' High), 10 Quan Eymann (Brackenfell), 9 Vusile Dlepu (SACS) (captain), 8 Francke Horn (Paarl Boys' High), 7 Henco Martens (Paarl Gim), 6 Vian Fourie (Paarl Boys' High), 5 Adriaan Alberts (Paarl Boys' High), 4 Ian Kitwanga (Parklands College), 3 Tristan Leitch (Paul Roos), 2 Joshua Muller (Stellenberg), 1 Hugo Pienaar Paarl Gim), 16 Chris Rossouw (Paarl Gim), 17 Alex Mbete (Paul Roos), 18 Joshua du Preez (Paarl Boys' High), 19 Jan Swanepoel (Stellenberg), 20 Sujai Ikemefuna (SACS), 21 Gerardo Jaar (Paul Roos), 22 Yazeed Karriem (Manenberg Rangers), 23 Duren Hoffman (Boland Landbou).

Manager: Frikkie Coetzer  
Head Coach: Elmo Wolfaardt  
Assistant Coach: Faizel Adam

Western Province U18 Academy team: 15 Corne van Romburgh (Stellenberg), 14 Stravino Jacobs (Paarl Gim), 13 Brian Lukusa (JG Meiring), 12 Donald Falconer (Rondebosch), 11 Marquiewn Titus (Brackenfell), 10 Nivan Petersen (Stellenberg), 9 Thandile Hoyi (Tygerberg), 8 Cal Smid (Rondebosch), 7 Jean-Louis de Lange (Brackenfell), 6 Justin Muller (Bishops), 5 Xavier Muller (Bishops), 4 Herman Ler Roux (Boland Landbou-captain), 3 Adriaan Staples (Paarl Gim), 2 Ghalieb Kenny (Bishops), 1 MJ Straus (Paarl Boys' High).
Replacements : 16 Anathi Kalipa (SACS), 17 Albert Coetzee (Boland Landbou), 18 David Courie (Bishops), 19 Juan Beukes (Paarl Gim), 20 Mihlali Mgolodela (Rondebosch), 21 Jacques van Biljon (Stellenberg), 22 Reuben Scholtz (Paarl Gim), 23 Raven Smith (Brackenfell).

Manager: Petrie Stofberg  
Head Coach: Clinton van Rensburg  
Assistant Coach: Heinrich Martins

Western Province U18 LSEN: Parnell Clayton (Atlantis), Ryan Daniels (Westcliff), Ulrich de Jager (Jan Kriel), Junaid Erasmus (Westcliff), Jacquin Isaacs (Westcliff), Stephan Joubert (Jan Kriel), Tsetse Kawaya (Westcliff), Shaun-Dee Korkee (Jan Kriel), Reno Lubbe (Westcliff), Le Roux Matthee (Jan Kriel), Bevan Martin (Westcliff), Sipho Njengezi (Batavia), Montaque Palmer (De Grendel), Reynard Roux (Jan Kriel), Sergei Smith (Westcliff), Luther Springbok (De Grendel), Dewalt Swanepoel (Jan Kriel), Kalangba Tumba (De Grendel), Reuel van Der Berg (Batavia), Bradwin van der Horst (Jan Kriel), Jeandre van Dyk (Westcliff), Joshua Visagie (Westcliff), Mickeal Williams (Westcliff).

Manager: Graham Daniels    
Head Coach: Riaan Le Sueur                                        
Assistant Coach: Juandre Voster    

Western Province U16 Grant Khomo Week: Dylan Alexander (Paarl Gim), Tyler Bock (Paul Roos), Cade Croy (Paul Roos), Dylan De Leeuw (Stellenberg), Reece Du Plessis (Paarl Boys), Taliep Esau (Wynberg), Jade Hendricks (Paarl Boys), Jared Kearns (captain)(Paul Roos), Liam Kloosman (Strand), Ruben Labuschagne (Paul Roos), Brian Le Roux (Rondebosch), Jessie Linders (Paul Roos), Fabricio Linnert (Boland Landbou), Keanan Meadon (Paarl Boys), Romuld Mtumba (Milnerton), Stass Nel (Paarl Boys), Angelo Osche (Durbanville), Tian Pretorius (Paul Roos), Reinhardt Rijnsburger (Paarl Boys), Robbie Rodgers (Paul Roos), Pierich Siebert (Paarl Gim), Eugene Snyder (Boland Landbou), Allister Williams (Paarl Boys).

Manager: Peter Brockman  
Head Coach: Sean Erasmus  
Assistant Coach: Angelo Fritz 

Western Province U13 Craven Week: Christiaan Bakkes (Paarl Gim), Bernard Bladergroen (Mikro), Leigh Braaf (Labiance), Luke Carew (Gordons Bay), Daylin Davids (Rhenish), Shah de Jongh (Van Riebeeckstrand), Rico Eberson (Panorama), Matthew Fick (Parow-Wes), Jo Himmelstrutzer (Gene Louw), Jacques Jooste (Sun Valley), Ronaldo Kivankufi (Sun Valley), Liam Koen (Paarl Gim), Marchano Leukes (Hendrik Louw), Slabbert Maartens (Gene Louw), Logan Opperman (Paarl Gimnasium), Franco Nolan (Totius), Dwight Pietersen (De Vryjzee), Matthys Scholtz (Gene Louw), Juan Smal (Gene Louw), Bradley Stanfielt (Eversdal), Ken Tchimanga (Spurwing), Phillip van Niekerk (Durbanville), Gideon Van Zyl    (Paarl Seunskool).

 

Manager: Abraham Douries

Head Coach: Servaas Verster

Assistant Coach: Reuben Abels

Western Province Girls Under-18: 15 Sivuyisiwe Sisusa (Isilimela), 14 Beulah Moolman (Scottsville), 13 Shaunique Hess (YTC), 12 Tamryn Cupido (Kasselsvlei), 11 Leandi Smith (UWC), 10 Zoe Naudé (Rustenburg), 9 Donelle Snyders (Gordon), 8 Siphumle Ngqose (Langa), 7 Anelisiwe Mxabo (Iqhayiya), 6 Caronne Petersen (Bernadino Heights), 5 Shoneez Sabatini (Princeton), 4 Nelisa Kori (Langa), 3 Anelisa Nzuzo (Kayamandi), 2 Roseline Botes (Scottsdene),  1 Abigail Beukes (Bernadino Heights), 16 Cotlyne Kleinsmith (Scottsville), 17 Jamie Lee van der Berg (Flordia), 18 Yonela Gayiza (Iqhayiya), 19 Loren le Roux (Macassar), 20 Kyle Lee Hendricks (Gordon), 1 Lauren Coetzee (Westridge), 22 Veronique Abrahams (Bernadino Heights), 23 Caryn Klassen (St Andrews)

Photo: Lucky Dlepu with the ball

 

PV: 94


Dlepu To Skipper Wp At Craven Week | Rugby365