Tue 17 Jul 2018 | 04:32

Next Springbok crop ready

Next Springbok crop ready
Tue 17 Jul 2018 | 04:32
Next Springbok crop ready
SHARE

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: The next generation of schoolboys are ready to don the green and gold and add their names to a long list, many of whom went on to represent the senior side.

By Paul Dobson

The South African Schools team is almost certainly selected and will be made known soon.

It is a great honour for the school and the union if one of their players is selected and a great honour for the boys themselves, their first step in international competition, wearing the green and gold for the first time.

There are players back from last year’s team which did not fare at all well, losing to Wales, France and England. Players back are Diego Appollis of Garsfontein and the Blue Bulls, Jordan Clarke of Glenwood and Kwa-Zulu Natal, Celimpilo Gumede of DHS and Kwa-Zulu Natal, Adrian Alberts of Paarl Boys’ High and Western Province, Morné Brandon of Monument and Golden Lions, and Banele Mthenjane of Nelspruit and Pumas.

One who played last year and has been playing for Glenwood this year but was not at Craven Week is Jaden Hendrikse, an excellent rugby player whose main position is scrumhalf. He was injured in the last match of the term, Maritzburg College vs Glenwood. He is due for a medical check-up this week.

After a comprehensive view of the Craven Week matches, we are going to give a list of possibles for the team – possibles from our viewpoint only, nothing official about it.

We have divided them into backs and forwards because it is possible for a player to play in more than one position – flyhalf, centre and fullback for example.

Last year 34 players were chosen for SA Schools.

NOTE: If there are any omissions in the list below, we would gladly add update the list. Please send them to paul@sportsmedia365.com

Rugby 365 Possibles:

Backs

Blue Bulls: Regard Roets
Boland: Lionel April
Border: Sibabalwe Xamlashe
Golden Lions: Boitumelo Tsatsane, Muzilikazi Manyike
Griffons: JP de Kock
Free State: Zander du Plessis, Wyclef Vlitoor, Richard Kriel
Leopards: Frank-Lee Jackson
Pumas: Coenraad Visser
Sharks: Dylan Pretorius, Siyanda Cele, Rynhardt Jonker, Gareth Schreuder, Jacques Odendaal
South Western Districts: Janco Klinck, Abré Minnie, Clyde Lewis, Ridge Gaffley
Western Province: Juan Mostert, Dawid Kellerman, Stravino Jacobs, Tiaan Pretorius, William Rose, Kade Wolhuter, Darren Hendricks, Abdur-Rageem Ismail, Nivan Petersen, Mikyle Vraagom

Forwards

Blue Bulls: Johandré Buitendag, Dewald Donald
Border: Jacques Goosen, Jarrod Taylor, Kwezi Dlamini
Free State: Jaco Agenbag, De Wet Marais
Golden Lions: Morné Brandon, Tristan Dullisear
Pumas: Banele Mthenjane
Sharks: Lunga Ncube, George Luzolo, Sibusiso Sangweni, Celimpilo Gumede
South Western Districts: Hannes Gous, Henco Beukes
Western Province: Robbie Rodgers, Hanro Jacobs, Jason Alexander, Adrian Alberts, Mihlali Mgolodela, Evan Roos,

Captain: Adrian Alberts who has last year’s experience to go on and the success of his Western Province team this year

South African Schools Under-18 players, 1974 – 2017

† Indicates became senior Springbok
* Indicates SA Schools captain
# Indicates International Player for another Country

Adams, Ashwyn (Rondebosch) – Western Province – 2015
Adams, Tythan (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2008
Adonis, Emilio (Garsfontein) – Blue Bulls – 2016
Afrika, Cecil (Harmony Sports Academy) – Griffons – 2006
Alberts, Adrian (Paarl Boys’ High) – Western Province -2016
Alberts, Nicolaas (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1996
†Alcock, Chad (Alexander Road) – Eastern Province – 1991
Alexander, Enwill (Stellenberg) – Western Province – 2002
Anderson, Severin (Westering) – Eastern Province – 1978
Appollis, Diego (Garsfontein) – Blue Bulls – 2016
April, Garth (Bergrivier) – Boland – 2008
April, Randall (Bergrivier) – Boland – 2004
Arends, Neil (McCarthy Uitenhage) – Eastern Province – 1999
Arendse, Riaan (Die Brandwag) – Eastern Province – 2007
Arlow, Wium (Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2002
Baard, Le Roux (Outeniqua) – South Western Districts – 2014
Bakkes, Luther (Diamantveld) – Griquas – 1989
Bali, Mlungisi (St Alban’s) – Blue Bulls – 2008
Bannink, Wimpie (Hans Strijdom) – Far North – 1992
Barker, Michael (DHS) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1978
Barnard, Jan-Hendrik (Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 1988
Barnard, Kierie (Potchefstroom Volkskool) – Leopards – 1981
Barnard, Lee (KES) – Golden Lions – 1974-75
Barnies, Francois (Parow) – Western Province – 2000
Baronet, Dennis (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1985
Barrett, Brett (Kingswood) – Eastern Province – 1991
#Barritt, Bradley (Kearsney) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2004
Barry, Craig (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2009-10
Bartle, Grant (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 1995
†Bartmann, Wahl (Florida) – Golden Lions – 1981
Bartmann, Leon (Florida) – Golden Lions – 1978
Basson, JP (Boland Landbou) – Western Province – 1994-95
Basson, Stefan (Boland Landbou) – Western Province – 2000
Beerwinkel, Andrew (Porterville) – Boland – 2011
Bennett, Richard (Dale) – Border – 1992
Beukes, Chris (DHS) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1990
Bezuidenhoet, Reece (Paarl Boys’ High) – Western Province – 2016
Bezuidenhout, Riaan (Framesby) – Eastern Province – 1984
Bitterhout, Leroy (Klein Nederberg) – Boland – 2010
Bitzi, Anrich (Grey) – Free State – 2010
Blignaut, Robert (Muir) – Eastern Province – 1978
†Bobo, Gcobani (Dale) – Border – 1996
Böhmer, Manfred (Ermelo) – Pumas – 1998
Bolofo, Moeka (HTS Louis Botha) – Free State – 2007
Bolus, Robert (Bishops) – Western Province – 1974-75
Bonthuys, John (Abbots College) – Western Province – 1974-75
†*Bosch, Curwin (Grey) – Eastern Province – 2014 – 15
Bosch, Jan (Helpmekaar) – Golden Lions – 1991
†Boshoff, Marnitz (Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2007
†Botha, Bakkies (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 1998
Botes, Bennie (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1991
Botha, Calla (DF Malan) – Golden Lions – 1979
Botha, Ettienne (John Vorster, Nigel) – Valke – 1997
†Botha, Gary (Overkruin) – Blue Bulls – 1998-99
Botha, Justin (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2006
Botha, Leon (Grey) – Free State – 1981
Botha, PJ (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2016
Botha, Ruan (Jeugland) – Valke – 2010
Botha, Wimpie (Queen’s College) – Border – 1998
Bothma, Rikus (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2013
Brandon, Morné (Monument) – Golden Lions -2016
Breedt, Johan (Wonderboom) – Blue Bulls – 1993
Breedt, Nico (Kearsney) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1998
Brink, Stephen (Sentraal) – Free State – 1991-92
Brits, David (Selborne) – Border – 2015
†Brits, Schalk (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 1999
Britz, Conraad (Oakdale) – South Western Districts – 2005
Britz, Riaan (Grey) – Free State – 2009
Bronkhorst, Stephan (Randburg) – Golden Lions – 1992
Brown, Dick (Pearson) – Eastern Province – 1986
Brown, John (Hentie Cilliers) – Griffons – 1999
†Brussouw, Heinrich (Grey) – Free State – 2004
Buckle, Albertus (Boland Landbou) – Boland – 2001
†Burger, Kobus (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1980-81
Burger, Altus (Ermelo) – Pumas – 1982-83
Burton-Moore, Mark (Bishops) – Western Province – 1978
Bushney, Marais (Roodepoort) – Golden Lions – 1989
Buthelezi, Phendulani (DHS), Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks)
Caldo, Kobus (Oakdale) – South Western Districts – 1998-99
Campbell-McGeachy, Walter (Pietersburg) – Limpopo – 1994-95
Campher, Connie (HTS Potchefstroom) – Leopards – 1985
Campher, Jan-Henning (Garsfontein) – Bulls – 2014
Campher, Fanie (HTS Wolmaransstad) – Stellaland – 1974-75
†Carr, Nizaam (Bishops) – Western Province – 2009
†Carstens, Deon (Boland Landbou) – Western Province – 1997
Carswell, Michael (Grey) – Eastern Province – 1984
Carty, Shane (KES) – Golden Lions – 1974-75
*Cattrell, Brenton (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1987
Cawood, Mark (Wynberg) – Western Province – 1974-75
*Celliers, Norman (Ermelo) – Pumas – 1991
Chadwick, Dale (Westville) – KwaZulu Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2007
Chidoma, Ngonidzashe (Northwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2014
Claassen, Andrew (Andrew Rabie) – Eastern Province – 1988
Clancy, Sean (Selborne) – Border – 1995
Clarke, Jordan (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2017
Cloete, Chris (Selborne) – Border – 2009
Cloete, Hannes (Jim Fouché) – Free State – 1995
Cloete, Jan (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1996
Coetzee, Deon (Helpmekaar) – Golden Lions – 1979
Coetzee, Eduard (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1997
Coetzee, Jaco (Ellisras) – Far North – 1988
Coetzee, Jakobus (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal(Sharks) – 2014
Coetzee, Jannie (HTS Louis Botha) – Free State – 1982
Coetzee, Marné (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2011
Coetzer, Jacques (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 1996
†Conradie, Bolla (Kasselsvlei) – Western Province – 1996-97
Cook, Jean (Grey) – Free State – 2009
Cooper, Barney (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1986
Cooper, John (Sao Bras Mosselbaai) – South Western Districts – 1998
*Coyle-Meybery, Craig (Dale) – Border – 1983-84
Craven, Jean (Grey) – Free State – 1990
Cronjé, Frans (Grey) – Free State – 1985
†Cronjé, Jacques (HTS John Vorster) – Blue Bulls – 2000
Croy, Ricardo (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2004
Daffue, Hendrik (Grey) – Free State – 1980
Daffue, Willem (Grey) – Free State – 1977
Damens, Leneve (Grey) – Free State – 2011
Dames, Arno (Framesby) – Eastern Province – 1990
Dames, Rudi (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 1999
Daniller, Hennie (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2002
Danquah, Jerry (Queen’s College) – Border – 2014
Davel, Chris (Ermelo) – Pumas – 1985
Davis, Aidon (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – Eastern Province – 2012
Dayimani, Hacjivah (Jeppe) – Golden Lions – 2015
*De Beer, Conrad (Grey) – Free State – 1981
De Beer, Thinus (Waterkloof) – Bulls – 2014
De Bruin, Michael (Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2001
De Bruyn, Corné (Worcester) – Boland – 1994
*De Coning, Basil (Kingswood) – Eastern Province – 1990
De Haas, Pieter (Grey) – Free State – 1986
De Jager, Bruce (Bishops) – Western Province – 1994
De Jager, Wilhelm (Ermelo) – Pumas – 2002
De Kock, Jason (Hugenote) – Valke – 1996
De Kock, Zander (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 2005
De Nobrega, Paul (Worcester) – Boland – 1984
De Ru, Ian (Marais Viljoen THS) – Golden Lions – 1989
de Swart, Ruan (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2016
†De Villiers, Jean (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1999
De Waal, Adriaan (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 1995
#Dell, Allan (Queen’s College) – Border – 2010
*Delport, Paul (SACS) – Western Province – 2001-02
Delport, Marius (Zwartkop) – Blue Bulls – 2003
De Villiers, Ruben (Paarl Boys’ High) – Western Province – 2015
Derksen, Chris (Grey) – Free State – 1993
Diedericks, Ernest (Scottsville) – Western Province – 1994
Dixon, Ben-Jason (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2016
†*Dixon, Pieter (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1995
Dreyer, Hano (Winterberg) – NEC – 1995
†Drotské, Naka (Grey) – Free State – 1989
†Du Plessis, Carel (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 1978
†Du Plessis, Bismarck (Grey) – Free State – 2001-02
Du Plessis, Charl (Kroonstad Agric) – Griffons – 1978
Du Plessis, Daniel (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2013
Du Plessis, Hillegard (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2017
Du Plessis, Jacques (Ermelo) – Pumas – 2011
Du Plessis, Johan (Sand du Plessis) – Free State – 1985
Du Plessis, JP (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2009
Du Plessis, Morné (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2011
Du Plessis, Muller (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2016
Du Plessis, Neil (Selborne) – Border – 1984
Du Plessis, Pierre (Port Natal – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1987
†Du Preez, Delarey (Hangklip) – Border – 1994
Du Preez, André (Oudtshoorn THS) – South Western Districts – 1974
†Du Preez, Daniel (Kearsney) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks)) – 2012-13
Du Preez, Fransie (EG Jansen) – Golden Lions – 1985
†Du Preez, Jean-Luc (Kearsney) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks)) – 2012-13
Du Preez, Philip (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2011
†Du Preez, Wian (Grey) – Free State – 1999-00
†Du Randt, Os (Piet Retief) – NEC – 1990
Du Toit, Dawie (HTS Vereeniging) – Golden Lions – 1974-75
Du Toit, Dawie (Monument) – Golden Lions – 1992-93
Du Toit, Franna (Grey) – Free State – 2008
Du Toit, Jaco (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1999
†Du Toit, Thomas (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 2013
Duvenhage, Braam (Hugenote) – Valke – 1982
Duvenhage, Stoffel (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2004
Dweba, Joseph (Florida) – Golden Lions – 2013
Ebersöhn, Robert (Grey) – Free State – 2007
Edgar, David (Michaelhouse) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2001
*Ehrentraut, Michael (Bishops) – Western Province – 1989
Eksteen, Ryno (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2012
Ellerd, Rialoo (Landbouskool Jacobsdal) – Griquas – 2005
Eloff, Cabous (Blue Bulls – AHS) – 2015
†Els, Braam (Affies Kroonstad – Rooiskool) – Griffons – 1990
*Els, Anton (Otto du Plessis) – Eastern Province – 1975
Engelbrecht, Andries (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1981
#*Engelbrecht, Fanus (Rob Ferreira – Witrivier) – Pumas – 1983
*Engelbrecht, Frankel (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1986
Engelbrecht, JC (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 1985-86
Engelbrecht, Morné (Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1994
Erasmus, Greyling (Ermelo) – Pumas – 2000
Erasmus, Kerneels (Frikkie Meyer) – Far North – 1982
Erlank, Karel (Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 1979
*Erwee, Jurie (Grey) – Free State – 1980
*Espag, Jaco (HTS Witbank) – Pumas – 1984-85
Esterhuizen, Francois (Overberg) – Boland – 2012
Faas, Chuma (Grey) – Eastern Province – 2008
Faku, Zolani (Grey) – SA Academy (Eastern Province) – 2009
Farmer, Steven (Kasselsvlei) – Western Province – 2001
Fenwick, Alex (Grey) – Free State – 1990-91
Fenwick, Kobie (Grey) – Free State – 1975
Ferreira, Andries (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2008
†Ferreira, Christo (Welkom Gim) – Griffons – 1978
Ferreira, Freddie (Die Brandwag) – Eastern Province – 1980
Ferreira, Marthinus (Florida) – Golden Lions – 2000
Ferreira, Schalk (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2002
Feurer, Lee (Bishops) – Western Province – 1988
Fisher, Tyler (Westville) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks)) – 2011
Fitchet, Christo (Kirkwood) – Eastern Province – 1975
Flanagan, Sean (Westville) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1999
Forslara, Vuyani (Grens) – Border – 1999
Fortuin, Ashton (Southdowns) – Bulls – 2014
Fortuin, Sean (Bellville South) – Western Province – 1999
Fouche, Neethling (Grey) – Free State – 2010
Fourie, Andries (Framesby) – Eastern Province – 1990
Fourie, Dawie (Kroonstad Agric) – Griffons – 1978-79
Fourie, Kenneth (Port Shepstone) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1994
Fourie, Nel (Ermelo) – Pumas – 2000
Fourie, Stompie (Grey) – Free State – 1984
Fourie, Vian (Paarl Boys’ High) – Western Province
Frolick, Shandré (Worcester Gym) – Boland – 2004
Froneman, Stephan (Montana) – Blue Bulls – 1995
Fullard, Neil (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 2000
†Fynn, Etienne (St Charles) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1990
Gage, Shaun (DHS) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1985
Gans, Stedman ( Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2015
†Gelant, Warrik (Outeniqua) – South Western Districts – 2012-13
Geldenhuys, Jan (Grey) – Free State – 1974-75
Genis, James (DF Malan) – Western Province – 1977
Gerber, Arnold (Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 2014
†*Gerber, Danie (Despatch) – Eastern Province – 1975-77
†Gerber, Hendrik (Nico Malan) – Eastern Province – 1993-94
Gericke, Jaco (Port Elizabeth THS) – Eastern Province – 1988
Gericke, Neethling (Oakdale) – South Western Districts – 2008
Gibbs, Herchelle (Bishops) – Western Province – 1992
Giezing, Kalf (Grey) – Free State – 1983
†Gillingham, Joe (Alberton) – Golden Lions – 1992
Glade, Keagan (KES) – Golden Lions – 2017
Glover, Shaun (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1985
Goedeke, Frank (Carter) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1990
Goedeke, Udo (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1987
†Goosen, Johan (Grey) – Free State – 2010
Goosen, Niel (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1997
Goosen, Gregory (Kearsney) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2001
Gora, Richman (Welkom Gim) – Griffons – 2016
Gordon, Travis (KES) – Golden Lions – 2017
Gouws, Scheepers (Grey) – Free State – 1981
Gqoba, Andisa (Hudson Park) – Border – 2003
†Grant, Peter (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2002
Greyling, Andre (Grey) – Free State – 1981
Greyling, Gert (Sand du Plessis) – Free State – 2003
Greyling, Ruhann (Grey), Free State – 2017
Griesel, Jannie (Verwoerdburg) – Blue Bulls – 1987
Gronum, Antonie (Oakdale) – South Western Districts – 2003
Grobbelaar, Johan (Western Province – Paarl Gim) – 2015
Grobler, Gerbrand (Grey) – Free State – 1981
Grobler, Jacques (FH Odendaal) – Blue Bulls – 1990
Grobler, Lukas (Hugenote) – Valke – 1981
Gumede, Celimpilo (DHS) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks)
Gwavu, Vincent (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – Eastern Province – 2005
#Hall, Stephen (Dale) – Border – 1991
Hammer, Ernst (Die Fakkel) – Golden Lions – 1993
Hancke, Wim (Linden) – Golden Lions – 1974-75
Hankinson, Rob (Michaelhouse) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1974-75
†*Hargreaves, Alistair (DHS) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2004
Hartzenberg, Vaasir (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 2006
Hearne, Ashlyn (Hottentots Holland) – Western Province – 2000
†Hendriks, Pieter (Standerton) – Pumas – 1988
Hendriks, Braam (Sandveld) – Griffons – 1993
Hendrikse Jaden (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2017
Herbst, Irne (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2011
Hermanus, Grant (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2013
Hess, Cornell (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2006 & 2007
Heuer, Merrick (Queen’s College) – Border – 1988
Heunis, Nico (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1994
*Heydenrich, Johan (Standerton) – Pumas – 1982
Hickson, André (Bosmansdam) – Western Province – 1985
Hill, Jaydon (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2002
Hlalu Yanga (KES) – Golden Lions – 2017
Hlongwane, Nhlanhla (HTS Louis Botha) – Free State (2011)
Hollenbach, Alwyn (Grey) – Free State – 2003
Hopkins, Clifford (Kearsney) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1979
Hopp, Dean (Kairos) – South Western Districts – 2000
†Hougaard, Derick (Boland Landbou) – Boland – 2001
Hough, André (Framesby) – Eastern Province – 1988
Hugo, Jan-Harm (Ermelo) – Pumas – 1997
Hugo, Werner (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 1993
*Hulme, Altenstädt (Voortrekker) – Western Province – 1999
Human, Dewald (Outeniqua) – South Western Districts – 2013
Human, Gerhard (Despatch) – Eastern Province – 1977
Ingles, Warren (Alexander Road) – Eastern Province – 1987
Jackson, JT (Oakdale) – South Western Districts – 2014
†Jacobs, Adrian (Scottsville) – Western Province – 1998
Jacobs, Divan (Ermelo) – Pumas – 2001
Jacobs, Jaco (Grey) – Free State – 1987
Jaer, Malcolm (Die Brandwag) – Eastern Province – 2013
Jamieson, Craig (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1979
Jankowitz, Anton (Hilton) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1989
Janse van Rensburg, Nicolaas (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2012
Janse van Rensburg, Rohan (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2012
†Jantjes, Conrad (CBC Boksburg) – Valke – 1997
†Jantjies, Elton (Florida) – Golden Lions – 2008
Jantjies, Tony (Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 2009
†Januarie, Enrico (Weston) – Boland – 2000
Jho, Andile (Dale) – Border – 2009-10
Job, Izak (President Steyn) – Free State – 1998
†Johnson, Ashley (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2004
Johnson, Nicolas (Selborne) – Border – 1998
Johnston, Gordon (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 1999
Jooste, Daniel (Paarl Boys’ High) – Western Province – 2016
Jooste, Morné (The Settlers) – Western Province – 2005
Jordaan, Hennie (Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 1980
Jordaan, Paul (Grey) – Free State – 2010
Joubert, Jan-Hendrik (Oakdale) – South Western Districts – 2001
Joubert, Morné (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks)) – 2014
Joubert, Riaan (Grey) – Free State – 1978
Joubert, Wilhelm (Overkruin) – Blue Bulls – 1982
Juries, Christopher (Kingswood) – Eastern Province – 2005
Kalonji, Kadima (Pretoria THS) – Blue Bulls – 1998
Kankowski, Tino (PJ Olivier) – Eastern Province – 1977
Kaplan, Kevin (HTS Kimberley) – Griquas – 1980
Kapp, Divan (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2005
Kapp, Neil (Outeniqua) – South Western Districts – 2008
Karemaker, Leon (Bellville) – Western Province – 2003
Kasselman, Chris (Sandveld) – Griffons – 1979-80
Kelly, Richard (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1996
*Kemp, Scott (Hudson Park) – Border – 1991-92
†Kempson, Robbie (Queen’s College) – Border – 1992
Keyter, Eduan (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2014
Khubeka, Sandile (Kearsney) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks)) – 2012
Kilian, Arno (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1995
King, Kelvano (Alexandria) – Eastern Province – 2007
Kirsten, Frik (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2006
†Kitshoff, Steven (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2010
Kleinenberg, Mark (Selborne) – Border – 1974-75
Klopper, Chris (Die Burger) – Golden Lions – 1978
Knoetze, Frederick (Framesby) – Eastern Province – 1982
Kobese, Bangihlonbe (Dale) – Border — 2009
Koch, Agie (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 1974-75
Koch, Hendrik (Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1978
Koegelenberg, Gideon (Hugenote) – Boland – 2012
†Koen, Louis (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1993-94
Koen, Barabas (Ermelo) – Pumas – 1991
†Kolisi, Siyamthanda “Siya” (Grey) – Eastern Province – 2008-09 (Springbok 2013)
Köster, Nick (Bishops) – Western Province – 2006-07
Kota Qamani (Welkom Gimnasium) – Griffons – 2017
Kotze, Christo (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1977-78
Kotze, Divan (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2006
Kotze, Stephanus (Grey) – Free State – 2009
Koyana, Ncedo (Selborne) – Border – 2003
Kramer, Ruan (Grey) – Free State – 2013
Krause, Piet (HTS Sasolburg) – Vaal Triangle – 1991
†Kriel, Jesse (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2012
†*Krige, Corné (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 1993
Kruger, Bertus (Die Burger) – Golden Lions – 1989
Kruger, Ernst (Die Jeugland) – Golden Lions – 1974-75
Kruger, Kobus (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 1996
Kruger, Morné (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2001
Kruger, Rewan (Grey) – Free State – 2016
†*Kruger, Ruben (Grey) – Free State – 1987-88
Kruger, Warren (SACS) – Western Province – 1974-75
Kumbirai, Michael (St Alban’s College) – Bulls – 2014
Kuttel, Peter (Bishops) – Western Province – 1983
Kuün, Derick (Affies) – BB – 2002
†Lambie, Pat (Michaelhouse) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2007-08
Lanning, Andrew (Bishops) – Western Province – 1989
Laubscher, Michael (Tygerberg) – Western Province – 1974-75
Laufs, Gerhard (Alberton) – Golden Lions – 1992
Le Fleur Conan (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2017
Le Grange, Anton (Despatch) – Eastern Province – 1975
Le Maitre, Eugene (Marais Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 2011
*Le Marque, Derek (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1979
Leonard, Nico (Western Province – Paul Roos) – 2015
†Le Roux, Ollie (Grey) – Free State – 1991
*Le Roux, Chris (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1996-97
Le Roux, Kobus (Boland Landbou) – Western Province – 1995
Le Roux, Stephan (Brits/Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1993-94
Lehmann, Helmut (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2008
Lewis, Marlon (Bertram) – Eastern Province – 2004-05
Lewis, Jean-Paul (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2010-11
Libbok, Manie (Outeniqua) – South Western Districts – 2015
Liebenberg, Christo (Roodepoort) – Golden Lions – 1986
Liebenberg, Wiaan (HTS Drostdy) – Boland – 2010
Lightfoot, Wessel (Diamantveld) – Griquas – 1981
Linde, Jurie (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2012 & 2013
Linde, Nico (Grey) – Free State – 1990
Linde, Rob (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1997
Lindeque, Piet (Grey) – Free State – 2009
Lindsay, Paul (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1975-77
†Lobberts, Hilton (New Orleans – Paarl) – Boland – 2004
Loest, Gary (Queen’s College) – Border – 1984
†Lombard, Friedrich (Frankfort) – Griffons – 1997
Lombard, Gianni (Paarl Boys’ High) – Western Province – 2016
Loubser, Pieter (Paarl Boys’ High School/Bishops) – Western Province – 1975-76
Loubser, Andell (Blue Bulls – Menlo Park) – 2015
Loubsher, Andell (Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 2014
Louw, Coenie (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1995
†Louw, Hottie (Boland Landbou) – Western Province – 1994
*Louw, Pieter (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 2003
†Louw, Wilco (HTS Drostdy) – Boland – 2012
Luiters, Kevin (Grey) – Free State – 2010
Lusaseni, Luvuyo (Selborne) – Border – 2006
Mabuza, Thabo (Centurion) – Blue Bulls – 2011-2012
Mafu, Kwezi (Grey) – Eastern Province – 2015-2016
Maherry, Chet (Grey) – Free State – 1985-86
Mahlangu, Daniel (Oosterland) – Pumas – 1999
Majola, Khaya (Westville) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks)) – 2010
Malan, Remu (Outeniqua) – South Western Districts – 2013
Malgas, Warren (PW Botha) – South Western Districts – 2003
†Malherbe, Frans (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 2009
†Mallett, Nick (St Andrew’s) – Eastern Province – 1974-75
Malton, Shaun (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks)) – 2008
Manuel, David (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1997-1998
Manuel, Rodrique (Ben Heigths) – Western Province – 1996
Marais, Abrie (Grey) – Free State – 1977
Marais, Gert (Grey) – Free State – 1983
Marais, Mike (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1996
Maritz, Dewald (Pumas – Nelspruit) – 2015
Marothodi, Ompile (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls -2007
Martins Joachim (Paarl Gim) – Western Province 2017
Masuku Nkosikhona (Parktown) – Golden Lions – 2017
Mthenjane Banele (Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2017
Martyn, Angus (Michaelhouse) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1998
Maruping, Victor (HTS Louis Botha) – Free State – 2014
Marutlulle, Edgar (Potchefstroom Boys High) – Leopards – 2004-05
†Marx, Malcolm (KES) – Golden Lions – 2012
Maseko, Sizo (Ermelo) – Pumas – 2009
Mashele, Ntokozo (Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2006
Masina, Sibi (Standerton) – Pumas – 2007
Masuga, Tshepo (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2006
Matthysen, John (Sand du Plessis) – Free State – 1974-75
Mavovana, Mike (Rondebosch) – Western Province – 2016
Mbatha Fezokuhle (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) -2017
Mbonambi, Bongi (St Alban’s) – Blue Bulls – 2009
Mbovane, Tshotso (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2010
McAlister, Daniel (Selborne) – Border – 1991
McBeth, Nathan (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2016
McCann, Warren (Jeppe) – Golden Lions – 1985
McDonald, Aubrey (Winterberg – Fort Beaufort) – Eastern Province – 2005 | (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2006
McDonald, Barry (Adelaide Gymnasium) – NEC – 1996 | (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1997
McIntyre, Mark (Grey) – Free State – 1989
†Meiring, FA (Gill College) – NEC – 1986
Mentz, Kosie (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1988
Mentz, MJ (Ermelo) – Pumas – 2000
Meyer, Altus (Vredenburg) – Boland – 1997
Meyer, Clinton (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1989
Meyer, Pieter (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2005
Meyer, Renier (Wessel Maree) – Griffons – 1998
Mhlobiso, Luvuyo (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – Eastern Province – 2004
Mguca, Lupumlo (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – Eastern Province – 2014
Michaels, Devan (Kasselsvlei) – Western Province – 2001
Micklewood, Christopher (Westville) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2005
Miller, Greg (Grey) – Eastern Province – 1991
Mills, David (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1978
Milton, Cliff (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2001-02
Mjekevu, Wandile (KES) – Golden Lions – 2008
Mkize, Njabula (Westville) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2008
Mkokeli, Tembani (Msobomvu) – Border – 2001-02
Moerat, Salmaan (Western Province – Paarl Boys’ High) – 2015-2016 (c)
Molapo, Matjikinyane (Ben Vorster) – Limpopo Blue Bulls – 2012
Moller, JD (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 2000
†Montgomery, Percy (SACS) – Western Province – 1992-93
Moolman, Hansie (Ermelo) – Pumas – 2005
Morotothe, Omphile (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls – 2007
Mostert, Juan-Pierre (Brits) – Leopards – 2006
Mpeku Bonianga (KES) – Golden Lions – 2017
Mthula, Petros (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2001
Mtimka, Lonwaba (Dale) – Border – 1999
Mtsi, Thabani (Selborne) – Border – 2013
†Müller, Helgard (Grey) – Free State – 1981-82
†Müller, Pieter (Grey) – Free State – 1987-88
†Müller, Johann (Oakdale) – South Western Districts – 1999
†Müller, Jorrie (Monument) – Golden Lions – 1999
Muller, Lourens (Hartbeespoort) – Blue Bulls – 1993
Muller, Rudi (Potchefstroom Gim) – Leopards – 1993
Munn, Wayne (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1994
Mxoli, Sangoni (Durban OB) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2003
Myburgh, Jaco (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 1996
Myburgh, Pieter (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2004
Myburgh, Stefaan (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 1996
Naudé, Dawie (David Ross) – NEC – 1986
Nche, Ox (HTS Louis Botha) – Free State – 2012-13
Ncusane, Khanya (Paarl Boys’ High) – Western Province – 2016
Neethling, Johan (Paarl Boys’ High) – Western Province – 2016
Neethling, Sydwhill (Worcester Gymnasium) – Boland – 2000
Nel, Boeta (HTS Louis Botha) – Free State – 1979-80
Nel, Johan (Wolmaranstad) – Stellaland/Griffons – 1987
Nel, Leon (Nelspruit) – Pumas – 1982
Nel, Pieter (Patriot, Witbank) – Pumas – 1983
Nell, Jacques (Grey) – Free State – 1977
Ngoro, Mlindazwe (St John’s) – Border CD – 2006
Nieuwenhuys, Jacques (Monument) – Golden Lions – 1984
Njezula, Sihle (Grey) – Eastern Province – 2016
Ngonyoza, Mtobeli (Oscar Mpetha) – Western Province – 2003
Nkala, Nazo (Welkom Gim) – Griffons – 2014
Nkosi, Malungisa (Giant) (St Stithians) – Golden Lions – 2005
Nohamba Sanele (DHS) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2017
Nonkontwana, Abongile (St Alban’s) – Blue Bulls- 2012-13
North, Andrew (Bishops) – Western Province – 1989
Nortjé, Danie (Jan Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 1976
Notshe, Sikhumbuzo (Wynberg) – Western Province – 2010-11
Ntlabakanye, Asenathi (St Stithians) – Golden Lions -2017
Ntubeni, Siyabonga (KES) – Golden Lions – 2009
*Ntunja, Kaunda (Dale) – Border – 1999-2000
Nyoka, Sinovuyo (Dale) – Border – 2008
Oberholster, Johan (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 1998
Oberholzer, Johan (Jan Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 2007
Oberholzer, Lourens (Linden) – Golden Lions – 1982
Ockafor, Kene (Kearsney) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2007
#O’Cuinneagain, Dion (Rondebosch) – Western Province – 1989-90
Oelschig, Noël (Grey) – Free State – 1997
Olckers, Riaan (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1995
Olivier, HJ (Kroonstad) – Griffons– 1995
O’Neill, Pieter (Despatch) – Eastern Province – 1988-89
†Oosthuizen, Coenie (Grey) – Free State – 2007
Oosthuizen. Josephus (Grey) – Free State – 2005
Oosthuizen, JR (Grey) – Free State – 1992
*Oosthuizen, Willie (Helpmekaar) – Golden Lions – 1976
†*Paige, Rudy (Bastion) – Golden Lions – 2007
Palmer, Shaun (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 1986
*Papier, Embrose (Garsfontein) – Bulls – 2014 – 15
Penzhorn, Adrian (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2002
Petersen, Patrick (Florida) – Western Province – 1995
Petersen, Sergeal (Grey) – Eastern Province – 2012
Peyper, Nico (EG Jansen) – Valke – 2015
Philips, Justin (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2012-13
†Pienaar, Francois (Patriot) – Pumas – 1985
Pienaar, Andries (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 1975
*Pienaar, Bernard (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1974-75
Pienaar, Pieter (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Boland – 2001
Pienaar, Roelof (Grey) – Free State – 2007
†Pienaar, Ruan (Grey) – Free State – 2002
Pieterse, Koen (Grey) – Free State – 1980
Pietersen, Ricardo (Groot Brak) – South Western Districts – 1999
Plaatjies, Jeremy (Outeniqua) – South Western Districts – 2001
*Plaatjies, Sean (Die Brandwag) – Eastern Province – 1996
Pokomela, Junior (Grey) – Eastern Province – 2014
†Pollard, Handré (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2012
Poni, Onke (Selborne) – Border – 2002
†*Potgieter, Dewald (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – Eastern Province – 2005
Pretorius, Christo (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1996
Pretorius, Herman (Grey) – Free State – 2004
Pretorius, Flippie (HTS De Wet Nel) – Griffons – 1979
Pretorius, JC (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2016
Pretorius, Johannes (Hentie Cilliers) – Griffons – 1984
Pretorius, Riaan (Ben Viljoen, Groblersdal) – Pumas – 1994
Pretorius, Rikus (Grey) – Free State – 2016-17
Pretorius, Wynand (Sand du Plessis) – Free State – 1975-76
Prinsloo, Carlo (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2004
Prinsloo, Ignatius (Grey) – Free State – 2014
Prinsloo, Jamie (HTS John Vorster) – Blue Bulls – 1975
Prinsloo, Michael (Ficksburg THS) – EFree State/Griffons – 1977
Radebe, Colin (Secunda) – Pumas – 2000
*Rademan, Pieter (Grey) – Free State – 2009
†Ralepelle, Chiliboy (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls – 2002-03
Rampeta, Rafuoe (HTS Louis Botha) – Free State – 2013
Rass, Manuel (Paarl Boys’ High) – Western Province – 2015-2016
#Rathbone, Clyde (Kingsway) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1999
†Rautenbach, Faan (Kroonstad Agricultural School) – Griffons – 1993-94
Rautenbach, George (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 1974-75
†Redelinghuys, Julian (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2006-07
Reid, Grant (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal(Sharks) – 1987
†Reinach, Jaco (Grey) – Free State – 1979-80
Rheeder, Edmund (Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 2014
Rich, Rockey (Kearsney) – Kwa-Zulu Natal(Sharks) – 1975
Richardson, Craig (Despatch) – Eastern Province – 1986
Richardson, Dylan (Kearsney) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2017
Richardson, Michael (Despatch) – Eastern Province – 1989
Richter, Jan (Grey) – Free State – 1977
Richter, Toppie (Grey) – Free State – 1976
Ries, Alfred (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2006
Robberts, Steph (Grey) – Free State – 2003
Robinson, Sean (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2011
Roodt, Hendrik (Lichtenburg) – Leopards – 2005
†Rose, Earl (Strand) – Western Province – 2002
#Rose, Jody (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2003
†Rossouw, Chris (Hugenote) – Valke – 1987
Rossouw, Francois (Middelburg) – Pumas – 1986
*Rossouw, Jean-Jacques (Paarl Gim) – Blue Bulls – 2006
Rossouw, Johan (Durbanville High) – Western Province – 1977
Roux, Daan (Lichtenburg) – Stellaland – 1974-75
Roux, Paul (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2000
Ruiters, Marlin (Grey) – Eastern Province – 2006
Saaiman, Willem (Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 1991
Saayman, Daniel (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – Eastern Province – 1992
Sadie, Carlu (Western Province – Bellville High) – 2015
Sadie, Ian (Grey) – Free State – 1979
Sandie, Sazi (St Andrew’s) – Eastern Province CD – 2016
Scheepers, Eben (Grey) – Free State – 1983
Schnetler, Fredrick (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks)– 2009
Schickerling, Adriaan (Boland Landbou) – Boland – 1984
Schickerling, JD John-Dave (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2012-13
Schoeman, Barry (Verwoerdburg) – Blue Bulls – 1975
Schoeman, Marnus (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2006-07
*Schoeman, Pierre (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2011 & 2012
†Scholtz, Hendro (Bethlehem Voortrekker) – Griffons– 1997
Schreuder, Christopher (Grey) – Free State – 2017
Schurmann, Deon (Eldoraigne) – Blue Bulls – 1984
Schwartz, Lean (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2009
Scott, Ashwin (Parkdene) – South Western Districts – 2003
Scriba, Hans (Outeniqua) – South Western Districts – 1983
Searson, Paul (Bishops) – Western Province – 1989
Serdyn, Charl (Paarl Boys’ High) – Western Province – 2016
Senekal, Dawie (Abbots College) – Western Province – 1988
*Serfontein, Jan (Otto du Plessis) – Eastern Province – 1976-78
†Serfontein, Jan (Grey) – Free State – 2011 (Springbok 2013)
Siegelaar, Alastair (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2004
Sihunu, Akhona (Dale) – Border – 2012
Simelane, Wandisile (Jeppe High) – Golden Lions – 2015-2016
Sitole, Martin (Embalenthele) – Pumas – 2001-02
Sithole, Sibusiso (Queen’s Coll) – Border – 2008
Skeate, Ross (SACS) – Western Province – 2000
†Skinstad, Bob (Hilton) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1994
Skosana, Brian (St Andrew’s) – Eastern Province CD – 2009
Slabbert, Hugo (Potchefstroom Gim) – Leopards – 1980
†Small, James (Greenside) – Golden Lions – 1987
*Small-Smith, William (Grey) – Free State – 2010
Smit, Barend (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2014
Smit, Chris (Grey) – Free State – 1979
†Smit, John (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls – 1996
Smit, Sarel-Marco (Eldoraigne) – Blue Bulls – 2014
Smith, André (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2005
†Smith, David (Hamilton, Rhodesia) – Rhodesia – 1975-76
Smith, Headley (Gey College) – Free State
Smith, Philip (Hangklip) – Border – 1975
Smith, Ruan (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2008
Snyman, Earl (Outeniqua) – South Western Districts – 2007
Snyman, Johan (Outeniqua) – South Western Districts – 2004
Snyman, Mark (Helpmekaar) – Golden Lions – 2017
Snyman, RG (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2013
Snyman, Tiaan (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1997 & 1998
Sofoko, Jerry (Pretoria THS) – Blue Bulls – 2002
Sogidashe, Luvo (Kama) – Border – 2002
Solomon, Chad (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2012
Sonnekus, Pieter (HTS Louis Botha) – Free State – 1980
†Sowerby, Shaun (Sasolburg) – Vaal Triangle – 1996
Spamer, Pieter (Pietersburg) – Limpopo Blue Bulls – 2003
Sparks, Bradley (Selborne) – Border – 1998
Squires, Brandon (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2002
Stampu, Yondela (St Alban’s) – Blue Bulls – 2007
#*Stander, CJ (Oakdale) – South Western Districts – 2008
Steenkamp, Buks (Grey) – Free State – 1985-86
Steenkamp, Corrie (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 1997
Steenkamp, Wilhelm (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 2003
Steenkamp, Pieta (Grey) – Free State – 1990
Steenkamp, PJ (Garsfontein) – Blue Bulls – 2016
*Steenkamp, Ruan (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2011
Steenkamp, Virgulle (Excelsior) – Western Province – 1997
Steenkamp, Willie (Grey) – Free State – 2000
†Stegmann, Deon (Grey) – Free State – 2004
Stevens, Jeffrey (Breërivier) – Boland – 1995-96
Stevens, Kees (Grey) – Free State – 1983
Stevenson, Jacques (Ermelo) – Pumas -1989
Stewart, Clayton (Strand) – Western Province – 2006
Stewart, Errol (Westville) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1987
Steyn, Christo (HTS Louis Botha) – Free State – 1976
†Steyn, Francois (Grey) – Free State – 2004
Steyn, Francois (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2013
Steyn, Jacques (Andrew Rabie) – Eastern Province – 1995
Stoop, Ockert (John Vorster) – Valke – 1974-75
†Stransky, Joel (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1984
†Strauss, Adriaan (Grey) – Free State – 2003
Strauss, Johan (Kearsney) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2004
#Strauss, Richardt (Grey) – Free State – 2003 (Ireland 2012)
Strydom, Emil-Jan (Grey) – Free State – 1976
Swanepoel, Dries (Grey) – Free State – 2011
Swanepoel, Jaco (Grey) – Free State – 1986
†Swanepoel, Werner (Grey) – Free State – 1991
†Swart, Justin (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 1991
Swart, Hakkies (HTS Drostdy) – Boland – 1988
Swart, Johan (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1982
†Swart, Balie (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1983
Swartbooi, Dewey (Worcester Gymnasium) – Boland – 2000
Swiel, Timothy (Bishops) – Western Province – 2011
Swiegers, Gielie (Monument) – Golden Lions – 1984
Taute, Jaco (Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 1989
Temple, Stephan (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls – 1993
Theron, Danie (Kimberley THS) – Griquas – 1980
Theron, Gerrie (Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1994-95
Theron, Jannie (Sand du Plessis) – Free State – 1987
Theron, Pieter (Grey) – Free State – 1975
Thomas, Gray (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1984
Thomas, Jason (Muir) – Eastern Province – 2010
†Thompson, Jeremy (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1986
Thompson, Malcolm (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks)- 1974-75
Thompson, Brandon (Ermelo) – Pumas – 2013
Tile, Mandilakhe (Dale) – Border – 2005
Toerien, PJ (Garsfontein) – 2013
Tom, Siyabonga (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2011
Topkin, Gareth (Rondebosch) – Western Province – 2008
†Truscott, Andries (Grey) – Free State – 1986
Uys, Muller (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2016
Uys, Petrus (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2008
Van Buuren, Albertus (Hoopstad) – Griffons – 1992
Van Coller, Stephan (Potchefstrooom Volkskool) – Leopards – 1981
†Van der Linde, CJ (Grey) – Free State – 1998
Van der Linden, Lallie (Pretoria-Noord) – Blue Bulls – 1974-75
Van der Merwe, Bennie (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 1979-80
Van der Merwe, Danie (Mariental) – Namibia – 1980
Van der Merwe, Duhan (Outeniqua) – South Western Districts – 2012-13
Van der Merwe, Gert (DF Malan) – Western Province – 1976
Van der Merwe, Jaco (Bishops) – Western Province – 1983
Van der Merwe, Joepie (Grey) – Free State – 1979-80
Van der Merwe, Marinus (Standerton) – Pumas – 2010
†Van der Merwe, Flip (Grey) – Free State – 2003
Van der Merwe, Pikkie (Helpmekaar) – Golden Lions – 1978
Van der Mescht, JP (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – Eastern Province – 1993
Van der Mescht, Juan (Glenwood) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 2017
Van der Schyff, Jonathan (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2001
Van der Walt, CP (Piet Potgieter) – Far North – 1981
Van der Walt, Danie (Ermelo) – Pumas – 1989
Van der Walt, James (Ermelo) – Pumas – 1997
Van der Walt, Jaco (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2011
Van der Walt, Kobus (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1999
Van der Walt, Nardus (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2010
Van der Walt, Nicky (Ermelo) – Pumas – 1993
Van der Westhuizen, Chrisjan (Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 1995
Van der Westhuizen, Dayan (Centurion) – Blue Bulls – 2012
Van der Westhuizen, Richard (Vryburger) – Golden Lions – 1976
Van der Westhuizen, Roedolf (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2000
†Van der Westhuyzen, Jaco (Ben Viljoen) – Pumas – 1996
Van Genderen, Jan (Monument) – Golden Lions – 1978
Van Genderen, Kolie (Monument) – Golden Lions – 1980
Van Heerden, Frans (Langenhoven) – Blue Bulls – 1975
Van Heerden, Ruben (Affies) – Blue Bulls) – 2015
Van Heerden, Schalk (Affies) Blue Bulls – 2010
Van Heerden, Wayne (Die Brandwag) – Eastern Province – 1997-98
Van Heerden, Wickus (Voortrekkerhoogte) – Blue Bulls – 1982
Van Niekerk, Christen (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2017
Van Niekerk, Ernest(Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1986
†Van Niekerk, Joe (KES) – Golden Lions – 1997-98
Van Niekerk, Niekie (HTS De Wet Nel) – Griffons- 1985
Van Rensburg, Charl (Queen’s College) – Border – 1992
Van Rensburg, Robbie J (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1998
*Van Rhyn, Ernst (Western Province – Paarl Gim) – 2015
Van Rooyen, Leon (Estcourt) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1987
Van Rooyen, Marchand (Jan Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 2007
Van Rooyen, Nico (Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1981
Van Rooyen, Rudi (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2010
Van Vuren, Conrad (Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2013
Van Vuuren, Kosie (Afrikaanse Hoërskool, Kroonstad – Rooiskool) – Griffons – 1994
Van Vuuren, Marko Janse (Transvalia) – Valke – 2013-14
Van Vuuren, Pieter-Willem (Grey) – Free State – 2006
Van Vuuren, Rodney (Afrikaanse Hoërskool, Kroonstad – Rooiskool) – Griffons – 1983
Van Westing, Carl (Marais Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 1992
Van Wyk, Cobus (Schoonspruit) – Leopards – 1976
Van Wyk, William (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2009
Van Zyl, Jaco (JG Meiring) – Western Province – 1994
#Van Zyl, Willem-Petrus (Paarl Boys’ High School) – Western Province – 1997
Venske, Herman (Vanderbijlpark) – Golden Lions – 1979
†Venter, Brendan (Monument) – Golden Lions – 1987
Venter, André (Grey) – Free State – 1990-91 (1989 for Monnas)
Venter, Deon (Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2001
Venter, Francois (Grey) – Free State – 2008
Venter, Hugo (Grey) – Free State – 1991
Venter, Jano (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2012
Venter, Ruan (Monument) – Golden Lions – 2010
Verhoeven, Antonius (Charlie Hofmeyer) – Boland – 1995
†Vermaak, Jano (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 2003
Vermeulen, Gielie (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 1983
Vermeulen, Jacques (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2013
Vermeulen, Joshua (Western Province – Paul Roos) – 2015
Vermeulen, PJ (Noord-Kaap) – Griquas – 2005
Vermeulen, Riaan (Grey) – Free State – 2002
Vers, Keanu (Grey) – Eastern Province – 2014
Viljoen, EW (Grey) – Free State – 2013
Viljoen, Gert (HTS De Wet Nel) – Griffons – 1980
Viljoen, Harry (Florida) – Golden Lions – 1976-77
†Viljoen, Roelof “Joggie” (Framesby) – Eastern Province – 1993-94
Visagie, Johan (HTS Potchefstroom) – Leopards – 1974
Visagie, Ronnie (Rob Ferreira – Witrivier) – Pumas – 1983-84
†Visser, De Villiers (Voortrekker) – Western Province – 1976
Visser, Jacques (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1982
Visser, Johan (Western Province – Paarl Gim) – 2015
†Visser, Mornay (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1988
Volschenk, Johan (Oakdale) – South Western Districts – 2004
†Von Hoesslin, David (Bishops) – Western Province – 1993
Vundla, Tshipiso (St Alban’s) – Blue Bulls – 2000
Wagenstroom, Frank (Tygerberg) – Western Province – 2003
Wait, Clayton (Pearson) – Eastern Province – 1988
Walker, Robert (St John’s) – Golden Lions – 1981
Walters, Clint (Woodridge) – Eastern Province – 1993
Walters, Rowan (Upington) – Griquas – 2005
Wannenburg, Callie (Oakdale) – South Western Districts – 2001
†Wannenburg, Pedrie (Oakdale) – South Western Districts – 1999
Watermeyer, Stefan (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2005-06
†*Watson, Luke (Grey) – Eastern Province – 2001
Weideman, Greyling (HTS Drostdy) – Boland – 1996
Weitz, Gerhard (Grey) – Free State – 1974-75
Wenger, Charl (Grey) – Free State – 2009
White, Bruce (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1974-75
Whitfield, Brendon (Selborne) – Border – 1994
*Wiese, Cobus (Upington) – Griquas – 2014-15
Wiese, Cornel (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 1988
Wiggins, Deon (Hugenote) – Boland – 1988
Willemse, Coenie (Hendrik Verwoerd) – Blue Bulls – 1982
Willemse, Damian (Paul Roos) – Western Province – 2015-216
Willemse, Jaco (Paarl Gim) – Western Province – 2014
Willemse, Martin (Sandveld) – Griffons – 1993
Williams, Jondré (Western Province – Boland Landbou)- 2015
Williams, Jerome (Middelande) – Eastern Province – 2004
Williams, Percey (Oudtshoorn) – South Western Districts – 2011
Willis, Vainon (Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2006
Wilson, Warren (Maritzburg College) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1987
Wolmarans, Jan (Wonderboom) – Blue Bulls – 1982
Zaltsman, Neil (Northlands) – Kwa-Zulu Natal (Sharks) – 1985
*Zandberg, Eduard (Outeniqua) – South Western Districts – 2014
Zass, Leolin (Hermanus) – Boland – 2013

PV: 3412


Next Springbok Crop Ready | Rugby365