Mon 24 Jun 2019 | 10:15

Youth Weeks: Day 1 Report

Youth Weeks: Day 1 Report
Mon 24 Jun 2019 | 10:15
Youth Weeks: Day 1 Report
SHARE

SCHOOLS WRAP: Scintillating action and the best provincial schoolboy rugby talent highlighted the opening day of the Under-13 Craven Week and Under-16 Khomo Week at Hoërskool Rob Ferreira in White River on Monday, 24 June 2019.

The Western Province teams showed massive intent in their performance in both tournaments, with their Under-13 side winning 70-12 against Valke and their Under-16 team outclassing Boland to the tune of 78-7. The Golden Lions scored the second biggest win of the day with their 57-7 win over Border in the Under-13 Craven Week.

That dominance apart, numerous matches were fiercely competitive, with last minute scores determining the final results on numerous occasions.

The Under-16 SA Rugby Grant Khomo Week also saw the debut of the SA Iqhawe team, with the side, assisted by former Springbok, Kabamba Floors, showing real potential before going down to a late try in their match against Pumas.

Action in the Under-13 Craven Week will continue on Tuesday, 25 June 2019. The Under-16 Grant Khomo Week resumes on Wednesday, 26 June 2019.

Under-13 Craven Week Results, Day 1
Free State Cheetahs vs Namibia, 27-7
Griquas vs Zimbabwe, 31-5
Leopards vs Border Country Districts, 19-14
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Elephants, 22-17
Sharks vs South Western Districts, 31-5
Golden Lions vs Border, 57-7
Limpopo vs Boland, 27-24
Western Province vs Valke, 70-12
Griffons vs Pumas, 22-0

Under-16 Khomo Week Results, Day 1
Pumas vs SA Iqhawe Impi, 32-26
Namibia vs Border Country Districts, 29-6
Ford Human vs Griquas Zimbabwe, 24-17
Griffons vs Valke, 35-34
Western Province vs Boland, 78-7
Sharks vs Border, 44-29
Eastern Province Elephants vs Blue Bulls, 15-13
Free State vs Cheetahs vs South Western Districts, 36-36
Golden Lions vs Leopards, 31-17
Pumas vs Limpopo,

Under-13 Craven Week Fixtures, Tuesday, 25 June 2019
09.00: Border Country Districts vs Zimbabwe
10.00: Border vs Leopards
11.00: Griffons vs Namibia
12.00: Pumas vs Free State Cheetahs
13.00: Griquas vs Valke
14.00: Blue Bulls vs South Western Districts
15.00: Sharks vs EP Elephants
16.00: Golden Lions vs Boland
17.00: Western Province vs Limpopo

Issued by SA Rugby Communications

PV: 3999


Youth Weeks: Day 1 Report | Rugby365