Mon 24 Jun 2019 | 10:15

Youth Weeks: Day 1 Report

Youth Weeks: Day 1 Report
Mon 24 Jun 2019 | 10:15
Youth Weeks: Day 1 Report
SHARE

SCHOOLS WRAP: Scintillating action and the best provincial schoolboy rugby talent highlighted the opening day of the Under-13 Craven Week and Under-16 Khomo Week at Hoërskool Rob Ferreira in White River on Monday, 24 June 2019.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Western Province teams showed massive intent in their performance in both tournaments, with their Under-13 side winning 70-12 against Valke and their Under-16 team outclassing Boland to the tune of 78-7. The Golden Lions scored the second biggest win of the day with their 57-7 win over Border in the Under-13 Craven Week.

That dominance apart, numerous matches were fiercely competitive, with last minute scores determining the final results on numerous occasions.

The Under-16 SA Rugby Grant Khomo Week also saw the debut of the SA Iqhawe team, with the side, assisted by former Springbok, Kabamba Floors, showing real potential before going down to a late try in their match against Pumas.

Action in the Under-13 Craven Week will continue on Tuesday, 25 June 2019. The Under-16 Grant Khomo Week resumes on Wednesday, 26 June 2019.

Under-13 Craven Week Results, Day 1
Free State Cheetahs vs Namibia, 27-7
Griquas vs Zimbabwe, 31-5
Leopards vs Border Country Districts, 19-14
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Elephants, 22-17
Sharks vs South Western Districts, 31-5
Golden Lions vs Border, 57-7
Limpopo vs Boland, 27-24
Western Province vs Valke, 70-12
Griffons vs Pumas, 22-0

Under-16 Khomo Week Results, Day 1
Pumas vs SA Iqhawe Impi, 32-26
Namibia vs Border Country Districts, 29-6
Ford Human vs Griquas Zimbabwe, 24-17
Griffons vs Valke, 35-34
Western Province vs Boland, 78-7
Sharks vs Border, 44-29
Eastern Province Elephants vs Blue Bulls, 15-13
Free State vs Cheetahs vs South Western Districts, 36-36
Golden Lions vs Leopards, 31-17
Pumas vs Limpopo,

ADVERTISEMENT

Under-13 Craven Week Fixtures, Tuesday, 25 June 2019
09.00: Border Country Districts vs Zimbabwe
10.00: Border vs Leopards
11.00: Griffons vs Namibia
12.00: Pumas vs Free State Cheetahs
13.00: Griquas vs Valke
14.00: Blue Bulls vs South Western Districts
15.00: Sharks vs EP Elephants
16.00: Golden Lions vs Boland
17.00: Western Province vs Limpopo

Issued by SA Rugby Communications

PV: 477
ADVERTISEMENT
Youth Weeks: Day 1 Report | Rugby365