Mon 25 Jun 2018 | 06:00

VIDEO: Blue Bulls name Youth week teams

VIDEO: Blue Bulls name Youth week teams
Mon 25 Jun 2018 | 06:00
VIDEO: Blue Bulls name Youth week teams
SHARE

SCHOOLS SPOTLIGHT: The Blue Bulls Rugby Union have revealed who will represent the Union at the upcoming Youth Weeks.

The official capping ceremony for the 2018 Youth Weeks was held at Loftus Park with the players and management all being in attendance.

Willem Strauss (BBRU President), Ferdi Niemand (BBRU High Schools Chairman), Burger Odendaal (Bulls captain) and Hanro Liebenberg (Bulls loose forward) amongst others.

Odendaal stated what an honour it is to represent your province at youth level while wishing the teams good luck.

“It’s such an exciting day for these young men, and it was an absolute privilege for us to be part of it. This is an early step in what I personally hope will be a long and amazing rugby journey for these boys. On behalf of the entire BullsFamily, I would like to wish them all the best for the upcoming tournaments, and for everything that lies ahead for them.

“Remember to enjoy every moment of this journey… it’s more than just rugby, it’s about the overall experience and lessons that you learn now, that will help you going forward in life,” said Odendaal.

Craven Week squad:

Dewald Donald (Affies), Janco Uys (Affies), Tapuwanashe Katete (St Alban’s), Christiaan Kampffer(Affies), Reynhard Roets (Garsfontein), Johandre Buitendag (Garsfontein), Luan Potgieter (Menlopark), Divan Venter (Menlopark), Bernard van der Linde (Menlopark), Reghardt Roets (Affies), Nusuko Balloi (Menlopark), Dian Nordier (Affies), Diego Appollis (Garsfontein), Jayden Visagie (Garsfontein), Campwill Willemse (Garsfontein), Dewald Pienaar (Menlopark), Brailon Brand (Garsfontein), Sarel Joubert (Affies), Kgala Mothomogato (Pretoria Boys’ High), Marchelle Mombers (Menlopark) , Maarvin Peterson (Eldoraigne), Jurich Claassen (Garsfontein), Shurwen Smith (Menlopark).

Coaches: Andre Labuschagne and Braam Pretorius
Manager: Sphe Nala

Blue Bulls Craven Week XV team:

Jaco Britz (Menlopark), Enrique Coutriers (Menlopark), Gerhard Viljoen (Menlopark) , Simon Miller (St Alban’s), Gerhard van der Bijl (Menlopark), Khanya Jada (Pretoria Boys’), Adolf Visser (Affies) , George Oosthuizen (Affies), Divan Roelofse (Waterkloof), Keanen Wessels (Menlopark), Biopelo Kgatlhane (Waterkloof), Ruan Oosthuizen (Menlopark), Steffan Alberts (Affies), Bongane Ndlovu (FH Odendaal), Dieter Craford (Affies), Eduan Swart (Oos Moet), Warren Nkobane (Cornwall Hill College), Nolan Pienaar (Menlopark), Siseko Mvenya (St Alban’s), Junior Snyman (Garsfontein), Geraldo Flusk (Garsfontein), Renaldo Daniels (St Alban’s), Wesly Dammons (Overkruin).

Coaches: Dean van der Watt and Jan Hendrick Hattingh
Manager: Mandla Mdaka

Blue Bulls Academy Week team:

Tafodswa Kumbiria, J-L du Toit, Reinhardt Nel, Kabelo Machumana, Tiaan de Klerk, Ribone Qacha, Jaryd Scheepers, Trevor Shullhane, Steyn van der Spuy, Dyllon Thompson, Eddie Wesso, Tabiso Maropa, Brendon Katzke, Dwaine Peterson, Keanon Dammons, Ricardo Botha, Ayanda Cole, Jason Hattingh, Zander Schmidt, Tafadzwa Pikirayi, Julian Bogner, Mihlali Bam, Landi Mahlangu.

Coaches: Jaco Koch & Rudi Dames
Manager: Romeo Matsolo

Blue Bulls Academy XV team:

Mike Chawasaira, Gerald Pulane, Barend Bezuidenhout, Roelf van Heerden, Wilson Ganyane, Ruan Botha, Charles Luhange, Rohen Labuschagne, Hilton Olivier, Eathen Wentzel, Alberto Maarman, Kiano Fourie, Shane Bolton, Bronwan Arries, Hakiem Rapmea, Larro Delport, CW van Zyl, Kagomolo Koketsa, Duncan du Plessis, AJ Nel, Wilber Bijl, Chris Ganyane, Nolo Skoskana.

Coaches: Ryno van der Merwe & Ofentse Moeng
Manager: Dirk Steenkamp

Blue Bulls U16 Grant Khomo team:

Isaac Khelo, Tiaan Lange, Stefan Maritz, Guyflaury Kibongo, Reinhardt Ludwig, Knowledge Chaira, Jorim Bangue, Willie Potgieter, Rowan Cloete, Franco Knoetze, Bjorn van Wyk, Bertus Sadie, Lincoln Adams, Bradley Mayekiso, Chad-Lee Valentine, Molefe Ramotsepane, Valere Mombers, Jaide Josephs, Roald Hattingh, Arnold V Nieukoop, Roland Visagie, Gopolang Mokena, Neil Beukes.

Coaches: Henry Verster and Sylvester Booysen
Manager: Vusi

Blue Bulls U16B team:

Org Raubenheimer, Keagan Potgieter, Theo Malan, Theo Daly, Tian van Zyl, Andras Oelofsen, Reghardt Botha, Marcel Schutte, FJ Griesel, Steven Spies, Buffy Nzike, Jooste Nel, Kenneth de Klerk, Kenny Malejoane, Kyle Liebenberg, Marius Pretorius, JC Gravett, MJ Nel, Faf Bezuidenhout, Beorne Graham, Jahno Bester, Keanu Coetzee, Mbasa Kangala, Hope Mashabane.

Coaches: Willem van der Merwe and Mike Housdon
Manager: Jakes Smit

Blue Bulls U16C team:

Deon Potgieter, Christian Oberholzer, Albert Benade, Hanro van Vuuren, Stephan Krugel, Gerrie van Dalen, Riwan Raman, Ruan Venter, Jaden Collaros, Marchel Deysel, Timothy Glatthaar, Ruben Barkhuizen, Johan du Toit, Unathi Mashaba, Tshilidzi Netshomalo, Zander de Jager, Thato Koshane, Edrich Reynecke, Ross Tosi, Maree vd Berg, Dienoldt Snyders, Devin Noel Lackey, Nico Muller.

Coaches: Leon Coetzer and Jacques Matthee
Manager: Marthinus Stoop

@BlueBullsRugby

PV: 586


Video: Blue Bulls Name Youth Week Teams | Rugby365