Sat 23 Mar 2019 | 12:02

Wynberg Festival: All you need to know

Wynberg Festival: All you need to know
Sat 23 Mar 2019 | 12:02
Wynberg Festival: All you need to know
SHARE

It’s a big affair every year, the Wynberg Boys’ High Rugby Festival with its three playing days at the school’s lovely grounds in Lover’s Walk, Wynberg.

There teams from South Africa, Namibia and Argentina. There are four age groups – Under-14, Under-15, Under-16 and Under-19.

Teams

Argentina: San Isidro Club (SIC)
Cape Town: Bishops, Fish Hoek, Langa, Milnerton, Rondebosch, SACS, Tygerberg, two Invitation teams, hosts Wynberg
Durban: Glenwood
Johannesburg: King Edward VII School (KES), Soweto Schools
Port Elizabeth: Pearson
Somerset West: Parel Vallei
Windhoek: Windhoek High School, Windhoek Gymnasium

Fixtures

Thursday, 21-March 2019

Hawthornden Field
08.00: Wynberg 19C vs Parel Vallei 19B
09.20: Milnerton 19A vs Parel Vallei 19A
10.40: Tygerberg 19A vs Soweto Schools
12.00: Langa 19A vs Fish Hoek 19A
13.20: Rondebosch 19A vs San Isidro 19A
14.40: Wynberg 19A vs Pearson 19A
16.00: King Edward VII 19A vs Glenwood 19A

Silverhurst A Field
09.10: King Edward VII 16A vs Bishops 16A
10.20: San Isidro 19B vs Wynberg 2nd XV
11.30: Parel Vallei 16A vs WBHS Invitation U16
12.40: Wynberg 16A vs Tygerberg 16A
15.00: SACS 16A vs Milnerton 16A
13.50: Bishops 16B vs Fish Hoek 16A

Silverhurst B Field
09.10: Rondebosch 16A vs Pearson 16A
10.20: SACS 15A vs Windhoek 15A
11.30: Rondebosch 15A vs King Edward VII 15A
12.40: Bishops 15A vs Windhoek Gymnasium 15A
13.50: Tygerberg 15A vs WP Invitation U15
15.00: Milnerton 15A vs Fish Hoek 15A

Silverhurst C Field
10.20: Rondebosch 14A vs King Edward VII 14A
11.30: Milnerton 14A vs Fish Hoek 14A
12.40: SACS 14A vs Windhoek 14A
13.50: Bishops 14A vs Windhoek Gymnasium 14A
15.00: Tygerberg 14A vs WBHS U14 Invitation

Saturday, 23-March 2019

Hawthornden Field
08.00: Soweto Schools 19A vs Pearson 19A
09.20: Parel Vallei 19A vs Langa 19A
10.40: Fish Hoek 19A vs Wynberg 19C
12.00: Milnerton 19A vs Wynberg 19B
13.20: Tygerberg 19A vs Rondebosch 19A
14.40: San Isidro 19A vs Glenwood 19A
16.10: Wynberg Boys’ 19A vs King Edward VII 19A
11.30: Parel Vallei 19B vs San Isidro 19B

Silverhurst A Field
09.10: Fish Hoek 16A vs WBHS Invitation U16
10.20: SACS 16A vs Tygerberg 16A
12.40: Wynberg 16A vs King Edward VII 16A
13.50: Milnerton 16A vs Rondebosch 16A
16.10: Bishops 16A vs Pearson 16A
15.00: Bishops 16B vs Parel Vallei 16A

Silverhurst B Field
10.20: Wynberg 15B vs Fish Hoek 15A
11.30: Milnerton 15A vs WP Invitation U15
12.40: SACS 15A vs Windhoek Gymnasium 15A
13.50: Wynberg 15A vs King Edward VII 15A
15.00: Bishops 15A vs Windhoek 15A
16.10: Rondebosch 15A vs Tygerberg 15A

Silverhurst C Field
10.20: Milnerton 14A vs WBHS Invitation U14
11.30: Wynberg 14A vs King Edward VII 14A
12.40: Wynberg 14C vs Fish Hoek 14A
13.50: Bishops 14A vs Windhoek 14A
15.00: Rondebosch 14A vs Tygerberg 14A
16.10: SACS 14A vs Windhoek Gymnasium 14A

Monday, 25 March 2019

Hawthornden Field
09.20: Langa 19A vs Wynberg 19C
10.40: Tygerberg 19A vs Pearson 19A
12.00″ San Isidro 19A vs King Edward VII 19A
13.20: Soweto Schools 19A vs Wynberg 19B
14.40: Parel Vallei 19A vs SACS 19B
08.00: Parel Vallei 19B vs Fish Hoek 19A

Silverhurst A Field
13.50: Rondebosch 19B vs San Isidro 19B
09.10: Bishops 16A vs Tygerberg 16A
10.20: Rondebosch 16A vs King Edward VII 16A
11.30: Parel Vallei 16A vs Fish Hoek 16A
12.40: Wynberg 16A vs Pearson 16A

Silverhurst B Field
09.10: Rondebosch 14A vs Windhoek Gymnasium 14A
10.20: Wynberg 15A vs Windhoek 15A
11.30: Rondebosch 15A vs Windhoek Gymnasium 15A
12.40: Fish Hoek 15A vs Tygerberg 15A
13.50: Bishops 15A vs King Edward VII 15A

Silverhurst C
09.10: Wynberg 14A vs Windhoek 14A
10.20: Fish Hoek 14A vs Tygerberg 14A
11.30: Bishops 14A vs King Edward VII 14A
12.40: WP Invitation U15 vs WBHS Invitation U15

PV: 1694


Wynberg Festival: All You Need To Know | Rugby365