Thu 12 Jul 2018 | 05:00

Academy Week - Day Four Results, Final Day Fixtures

Academy Week - Day Four Results, Final Day Fixtures
Thu 12 Jul 2018 | 05:00
Academy Week - Day Four Results, Final Day Fixtures
SHARE

The final day of the Academy Week will be Saturday, 14 July 2018. All 28 teams will be in action on that day when the matches will be played at Paarl Gimnasium.

The first four days were played at Paarl Boy’s High ground in Brug Street, but both fields are needed for the nine matches on Saturday, the final day of the Craven Week.

After the first four days of the week, seven teams of the 28 participants remain unbeaten – Free State, Griffons Country Districts, Namibia, South Western Districts, Valke, Western Province and Zimbabwe.

In the main match on the A Field on the last day, Western Province will play the Free State.

As is customary at Youth Weeks, Namibia will play their international rivals Zimbabwe.

Day Four results:

Free State vs Blue Bulls, 29-18
Griquas Country Districts v Pumas Country Districts, 26-26
Griffons v Golden Lions XV, 15-6
Griffons Country Districts v Border Country Districts, 17-8
Golden Lions v Eastern Province, 21-21
Limpopo vs Western Province XV, 25-14
South Western Districts v Eastern Province Country Districts, 45-15

Day Three results:

Boland vs Pumas, 41-24
Kwa-Zulu Natal Country Districts vs Leopards. 29-14
Namibia vs Griquas, 18-15
SA LSEN vs Valke Country Districts, 26-22
Valke vs Border, 25-22
Western Province vs Kwa-Zulu Natal, 67-14
Zimbabwe vs Blue Bulls Country Districts, 44-19

Day Two results:

Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province, 26-7
Border Country Districts vs Pumas Country Districts, 15-8
Eastern Province Country Districts vs Limpopo, 34-10
Free State vs Golden Lions, 36-28
Golden Lions Country Districts vs Western Province Country Districts, 25-23
Griffons Country Districts vs Griquas Country Districts, 17-13
South Western Districts vs Griffons, 29-20

Day One results:

Blue Bulls Country Districts vs Kwa-Zulu Natal Country Districts, 27-22
Border vs Leopards, 31-18
Kwa-Zulu Natal vs Boland, 43-21
Namibia vs Valke Country Districts, 41-8
Valke vs Griquas, 39-36
Western Province vs Pumas, 57-28
Zimbabwe vs SA LSEN, 29-27

Final Day fixtures (Saturday, 14 July 2018 at Paarl Gimnasium)

A Field
08.00: Sharks vs Golden Lions
09.30: Border vs Blue Bulls
11.00: South Western Districts vs Valke
12.30: Western Province vs Free State

B Field
08.00: Griquas vs Eastern Province Country Districts
09.30: Boland vs Golden Lions Country Districts
11.00: Eastern Province vs Griffons
12.30: Zimbabwe vs Namibia

C Field
08.00: Blue Bulls Country Districts vs Western Province Country Districts
09.30: Griffons Country Districts vs Sharks Country Districts
11.00: Limpopo vs Pumas

D Field
08.00: Leopards vs Griquas Country Districts
09.30: Pumas Country Districts vs Valke Country Districts
11.00: Border Country Districts vs SA LSEN

PV: 452


Academy Week - Day Four Results, Final Day Fixtures | Rugby365