Sat 14 Jul 2018 | 09:11

Academy Week: Western Province race to the Top

Academy Week: Western Province race to the Top
Sat 14 Jul 2018 | 09:11
Academy Week: Western Province race to the Top
SHARE

In the main match on the last Day of the Academy Week played at Paarl Gim on 14 July, Western Province raced to its biggest score of the week in beating Free State 73-0, Free State who till then had been unbeaten.

There were just three of the 28 teams at the week who ended it with three wins out of three matches and therefore unbeaten – South Western Districts, Western Province and Zimbabwe.

In the week
Western Province beat the Pumas, Kwa-Zulu Natal’s Sharks and Free State.
South Western Districts beat Griffons, Eastern Province Country Districts and Valke.
Zimbabwe beat SA LSEN, Blue Bulls CD and Namibia.

Western Province scored 11 tries and eight conversions against the Free State team, chosen from Bloemfontein schools – Louis Botha (8), Grey College (7), Sentraal (5) and Jim Fouché (2). altogether 10 players scored tries for Western Province, captain Jarod Cairns of Paul Roos getting two of them.

South Western Districts and Valke met in the second last match, also a one-sided affair as South Western Districts scored eight tries in winning 45-12. Jonathan Stammer of Glenwood House and Bennie Stemmet of Langenhoven Gimnasium each got two of them.

It is strange that the two matches billed top of the programme should have produced the most one-sided results. They make the 10-all draw look oldfashioned.

Academy Week Results

Day 5

Blue Bulls vs Border, 38-17
Blue Bulls Country Districts vs Western Province Country Districts, 33-22
Boland vs Golden Lions XV, 20-8
Border Country Districts vs SA LSEN, 20-19
Eastern Province vs Griffons, 22-13
Eastern Province Country Districts vs Griquas, 31-27
Leopards vs Griquas Country Districts, 19-8
Limpopo vs Pumas, 25-0
Pumas Country Districts Valke Country Districts, 10-10
Sharks vs Golden Lions, 24-10
Sharks Country Districts vs Griffons Country Districts, 10-8
SWD vs Valke, 45-12
Western Province vs Free State, 73-0
Zimbabwe vs Namibia, 27-6

Results of First Four Days

Day 1

Blue Bulls Country Districts vs Kwa-Zulu Natal Country Districts, 27-22
Border vs Leopards, 31-18
Kwa-Zulu Natal vs Boland, 43-21
Namibia vs Valke Country Districts, 41-8
Valke vs Griquas, 39-36
Western Province vs Pumas, 57-28
Zimbabwe vs SA LSEN, 29-27

Day 2

Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province, 26-7
Border Country Districts vs Pumas Country Districts, 15-8
Eastern Province Country Districts vs Limpopo, 34-10
Free State vs Golden Lions, 36-28
Golden Lions Country Districts vs Western Province Country Districts, 25-23
Griffons Country Districts vs Griquas Country Districts, 17-13
South Western Districts vs Griffons, 29-20

Day 3

Boland vs Pumas, 41-24
Kwa-Zulu Natal Country Districts vs Leopards. 29-14
Namibia vs Griquas, 18-15
SA LSEN vs Valke Country Districts, 26-22
Valke vs Border, 25-22
Western Province vs Kwa-Zulu Natal, 67-14
Zimbabwe vs Blue Bulls Country Districts, 44-19

Day 4

Free State vs Blue Bulls, 29-18
Griquas Country Districts vs Pumas Country Districts, 26-26
Griffons vs Golden Lions XV, 15-6
Griffons Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 17-8
Golden Lions vs Eastern Province, 21-21
Limpopo vs Western Province XV, 25-14
South Western Districts vs Eastern Province Country Districts, 45-15

PV: 370


Academy Week: Western Province Race To The Top | Rugby365