Wed 17 Jul 2019 | 05:45

Dale Head for Wintry Grahamstown

Dale Head for Wintry Grahamstown
Wed 17 Jul 2019 | 05:45
Dale Head for Wintry Grahamstown
SHARE

Dale College travel 120 km from their King William’s Town home on a wintry day to play St Andrew’s College, a match first played in 1923.

It is usually a close match, though last year there was a big score when Dale won 40-25 in King.

This year things could be different.

Season So Far

St Andrew’s have been having a better season than Dale.

St Andrew’s are ranked 17th on the Schools Top 20; Dale are unranked.

St Andrew’s have played 15 matches, winning 12, drawing one and losing two. They have played three teams ranked in the Top 20, drawing with Grey and losing to Rondebosch and Helpmekaar.

Dale have played 12 matchers, winning seven, drawing one and losing four. They have played against two Top 20 teams, losing to Grey PE and Selborne.

Results Against Common Opponents

Cambridge: St Andrew’s won 93-0; Dale won 60-6
Graeme: St Andrew’s won 48-19; draw 14-14
Grey PE: Draw 17-17; Dale lost 28-25
Kingswood: St Andrew’s won 21-20; Dale lost 17-14
Marlow: St Andrew’s won 41-26; Dale won 19-17
Queen’s College: St Andrew’s won 39-10; Dale won 32-6
Parktown: St Andrew’s won 68-3; Dale won 43-5

Achievers

St Andrew’s players were eligible to play for Eastern Province at the 2019 Craven Week, Dale’s for Border.

Craven Week Players

St Andrew’s: Basi Malesu, Bame Malesu, Chris Poole, Matt Hillary

Dale: Simnikiwe Gege, Jaylon Hamman, Indiphile Tyeda

SA Schools A

Dale: Indiphile Tyeda

Teams

St Andrew’s: 15 Lloyd Koster, 14 Andrew Coxwell, 13 Ryan Ford, 12 Dylan Bowker, 11 Benjamin Aliker, 10 Guy Rushmere, 9 Sinjin Broad, 8 Miles Danckwerts, 7 Busang Mmile, 6 Dylan Wilson, 5 Matthew Hillary, 4 Brayden Barratt, 3 Lukhanyiso Bomela, 2 Christopher Poole (captain), 1 Base Malesu
Coaches: Andy Royle, Carl Bradfield

Dale: 15 Thando Zoki, 14 Emile Matsinya, 13 Indi Tyeda, 12 Simelela Mbanzi, 11 Thato Mosiane, 10 Ikho Putini , 9 Hlumelo Mgoqi, 8 Sim Gege, 7 Thanda Gqokro (captain), 6 Jaylon Hamman, 5 Lwando Kolisa, 4 Siphelele Njumba, 3 Joshua Turner, 2 Yolisa Mtoba, 1 Nande Lucas
Coaches: Grant Griffith, Royden Kennedy

Date: 20 July 2019
1st XV kick-off: 14.30
Venue: Lower Field, St Andrew’s College, Grahamstown
Expected weather conditions: Rain showers with a high of just 9°C dropping to a cold 1°C

Rugby Programme – 20 July 2019

Lower
08.30: Under-14A
09.30: Under-15
10.30: Under-16A
11.50: 3rd XV
13.10: 2nd XV
14.30: 1st XV

Knowling 1
08.30: Under-15B
09.30: 5th XV
10.30: 4th XV
11.50: Under-16B

Knowling 2
08.30: Under-16C
09.30: Under-14C
10.30: Under-15C
11.50: Under-14B

PV: 1176


Dale Head For Wintry Grahamstown | Rugby365