Thu 21 Mar 2019 | 04:50

Day 3 at Tony Stoops Rugby Festival

Day 3 at Tony Stoops Rugby Festival
Thu 21 Mar 2019 | 04:50
Day 3 at Tony Stoops Rugby Festival
SHARE

The twelfth Tony Stoops Rugby Festival ended at Hoërskool Brackenfell on Wednesday 20 March 2019, and 34 rugby teams went home.

They went home, slightly different from what they were when they came, richer in memories and experiences that will stay with them forever.

That is true, not only of the boys who had a chance to play, mix and meet, but also for the schoolmasters who brought them and the families that came with them.

In 2008 at the first festival which ex-schoolmaster Tony Stoops founded, there were eight teams. On Day 3 there were 34 schools playing in a festival that neatly sidesteps any elitism in offering opportunities for all.

Three teams won all three of their matches – Cederberg Academy of Citrusdal, New Orleans of Paarl and President of Goodwood in Cape Town where the first Festival took place.

Day 3 Results

Alexander Road vs Knysna, 43-0
Bellville South vs Melkbosstrand, 59-0
Cederberg Academy vs De Kuilen, 33-31
Dirkie Uys vs Paulus Joubert, 32-11
JG Meiring vs Vanrhynsdorp, 12-8
Klein Nederburg vs Porterville, 18-17
Lutzville vs Bergvliet, 14-12
Namaqualand vs Jan Van Riebeeck, 21-8
New Orleans vs WP LSEN Invitation, 33-3
Otto du Plessis vs Bridgton, 25-21
Piketberg vs Groenberg, 24-17
President vs Victoria Park, 45-24
Schoonspruit vs DF Malan, 22-10
Swartland vs Monumentpark, 24-14
Vredenburg vs Ashton Secondary, 30-26
Weston vs Langenhoven High, 20-19
Worcester Gym vs HTS Bellville, 20-20

Day 1 Results

Alexander Road vs Vanrhynsdorp, 40-17
Ashton Secondary vs Melkbosstrand, 59-15
Cederberg Academy vs Bergvliet, 22-5
De Kuilen vs Otto Du Plessis, 19-12
Groenberg vs Swartland, 21-12
HTS Bellville vs Lutzville, 14-7
Jan van Riebeeck vs Paulus Joubert, 29-17
Klein Nederburg vs Bellville South, 31-12
Montana vs Victoria Park, 15-10
Monumentpark vs Dirkie Uys, 24-8
New Orleans vs Piketberg, 24-12
Porterville vs Langenhoven High, 21-19
President vs Namaqualand, 10-7
Schoonspruit vs Bridgton, 18-12
Vredenburg vs Bosmansdam, 60-0
Weston vs JG Meiring, 41-7
Worcester Gym vs DF Malan, 24-20
WP LSEN Invitation XV vs Knysna, 21-5

Day 2 Results

Ashton Secondary vs Klein Nederburg, 15-12
Bellville South vs Victoria Park, 5-3
Cederberg Academy vs Otto Du Plessis, 17-10
Dirkie Uys vs Bergvliet, 8-5
HTS Bellville vs Paulus Joubert, 55-0
Knysna vs Bosmansdam, 31-7
Langenhoven High vs De Kuilen, 24-22
Namaqualand vs JG Meiring, 20-18
New Orleans vs Alexander Road, 59-5
Piketberg vs Monumentpark, 22-11
Porterville vs Weston, 15-10
President vs Lutzville, 28-20
Schoonspruit vs Worcester Gym, 25-20
Swartland vs Bridgton, 17-7
Vanrhynsdorp vs Melkbosstrand, 38-7
Vredenburg vs Groenberg, 13-8
WP LSEN Invitation XV vs Jan van Riebeeck, 22-13

PV: 463


Day 3 At Tony Stoops Rugby Festival | Rugby365