Sun 21 Apr 2019 | 12:28

Easter Festivals Results, Day 2

Easter Festivals Results, Day 2
Sun 21 Apr 2019 | 12:28
Easter Festivals Results, Day 2
SHARE

The weather put an end to rugby on this second day of the Easter Rugby Festivals. Holy Saturday produced lightning in Gauteng and in Durban.

Easter Festival Results, Day 2

We have tried to get the missing pair and will add them if we do get them.

St Stithians Easter Festival

Holy Saturday, 20 April 2019
Prince Edward (Zimbabwe) vs Parktown, 28-19
Rondebosch vs Grey PE, 18-17
Maritzburg College vs Kingswood College, 38-7
St Andrew’s College vs Michaelhouse, 28-19
St Stithians vs SACS – not played

St John’s Easter Festival

Holy Saturday, 20 April 2019
Golden Lions President’s XV vs St David’s Marist Inanda vs Lions XV, 19-12
Graeme vs St Charles, 19-10
New South Wales Combined High Schools vs Noordheuwel, 38-19
Helpmekaar vs St Alban’s, 33-19
Stellenberg vs Nelspruit, 13-5
St John’s vs Daniël Pienaar, abandoned because of the weather
Paarl Boys’ High vs Windhoek Gym, not played

KES Easter Festival

Holy Saturday, 20 April 2019
Ben Vorster vs Florida, 43-13
Northwood vs Hentie Cilliers, 66-0
Marais Viljoen vs Marlow, 33-4
Waterkloof vs Hudson Park, 36-25
Eldoraigne vs Nico Malan, 33-6
Westville vs Queen’s College, 50-12
Jeppe vs Wynberg – not played
King Edward V11 School vs Dale – not played

Kearsney Easter Festival

Holy Saturday, 20 April 2019
Under-13 KZN Ibutho Hillcrest Primary 36-12
Dr EG Jansen vs DHS, 39-12
Framesby vs Kearsney College, 26-21
Noord-Kaap vs HTS Middelburg, 27-21
Welkom Gimnasium vs HTS Drostdy, 32-16
Glenwood vs Selborne College, No result – game abandoned

Krugersdorp High School

Holy Saturday, 20 April 2019
Roodepoort vs Kagiso Stingers
Dundee vs Petra High (Zimbabwe)
Pretoria Boys Invitational vs Eye of the Tiger
Monnas Kwaggas vs Randburg
Krugersdorp High School vs CBC Bulawayo (Zimbabwe)

St Dunstan’s College, Benoni

Holy Saturday, 20 April 2019
Springs Boys’ High vs Hellenic Academy
De La Salle Holy Cross vs HeronBridge
Reddam Bedfordview vs HTS Tuine
St Peter’s vs Stanford Lake
St Dunstan’s vs St Benedict’s 2nd XV
St Benedict’s vs St John’s (Zimbabwe)
16.05: Centurion vs Falcon College (Zimbabwe)

Day 1 Results

St Stithians Easter Festival

Maundy Thursday, 18 April 2019
Grey PE vs Michaelhouse, 43-7
King David Linksfield 1st XV vs Michaelhouse XV, 25-15
Maritzburg College vs Parktown, 31-5
Rondebosch vs St Andrew’s College, 17-10
SACS vs Kingswood, 20-10
St Stithians vs Prince Edward (Zimbabwe), 48-12

St John’s Easter Festival

Maundy Thursday, 18 April 2019
Helpmekaar vs Stellenberg, 10-8
Nelspruit vs St David’s Marist Inanda, 25-7
New South Wales Combined High Schools vs St Alban’s, 22-7
Paarl Boys’ High vs Lions XV, 66-7
St Charles vs Daniël Pienaar, 22-0
St John’s vs Noordheuwel, 17-7
Windhoek Gym vs Graeme, 37-24

KES Easter Festival

Maundy Thursday, 18 April 2019
Ben Vorster vs Dale, 49-46
KES vs Hentie Cilliers, 36-15
Marlow vs Eldoraigne, 33-31
Northwood vs Queen’s College, 31-7
Westville vs Nico Malan, 34-0
Wynberg vs Hudson Park, 37-0

Kearsney Easter Festival

Maundy Thursday, 18 April 2019
Framesby vs Welkom Gimnasium, 25-25
Glenwood vs Dr EG Jansen, 27-26
HTS Middelburg vs HTS Drostdy, 19-14
Pretoria Boys High vs Kearsney, 27-11
Selborne vs Noord-Kaap, 29-10
Transvalia vs DHS, 34-12

Krugersdorp High School

Maundy Thursday, 18 April 2019
Dundee vs Krugersdorp High School, 21-7
Kagiso Stingers vs CBC Bulawayo (Zimbabwe), 19-17
Monnas Kwaggas vs Pretoria Boys Invitational, 44-12
Randburg vs Eye Of The Tiger, 19-14
Roodepoort vs Petra High (Zimbabwe), 28-19

St Dunstan’s College, Benoni

Maundy Thursday, 18 April 2019
Centurion vs Hellenic Academy. 72-7
De La Salle Holy Cross vs HTS Tuine, 29-19
HeronBridge vs St Dunstan’s, 48-0
Reddam Bedfordview vs Stanford Lake, 33-26
St Benedict’s 2nd XV vs St Peters, 14-10
St Benedict’s vs Falcon College (Zimbabwe), 17-15
St John’s (Zimbabwe) vs Springs Boys’ High, 36-28

PV: 82


Easter Festivals Results, Day 2 | Rugby365