Wed 21 Aug 2019 | 02:13

Framesby Again Hosts Sevens Teams

Framesby Again Hosts Sevens Teams
Wed 21 Aug 2019 | 02:13
Framesby Again Hosts Sevens Teams
SHARE

Following a highly successful inaugural Under-17 Sevens rugby tournament last year, Framesby have increased their offering in 2019 to include an Under-15 Sevens category, as well as a Fast5 netball tournament.

The event will take place at the Framesby school campus on Friday and Saturday (23-24 August 2019), culminating in the Under-17 Sevens rugby final at 5pm on the second day.

Not only have the tournament organisers, under Christo Scriven, added further sports and categories to the overall package, they have also increased the numbers in the Under-17 Sevens rugby competition to 20 teams.

It should make for an exciting festival of sport as the curtain begins to wind down on the official schools rugby programme for the season.

Scriven paid tribute to the sponsors for their support of the tournament and said the feedback they had received had encouraged them to look at increasing the number of participants.

He said: “We received exceptionally positive reactions from last year’s inaugural tournament and that is one of the main reasons why we have increased the numbers.

“In addition, the support we have received from Derick and Charmaine Wilkie of Langerry Holiday Apartments, plus the role played by Twizza, has enabled us to include the Under-15 Sevens division and the Fast5 netball tournament.

“We are looking forward to a wonderful celebration on schools sport, with the emphasis on making sure the children and supporters enjoy the occasion.”

The Under-17 Sevens programme will take place on the Framesby A field and will see 20 teams in action, while 12 sides will contest the Under-15 tournament on the B field.

The teams are which are competing

Under-15 Sevens:
Pool A: Grey High, Daniel Pienaar, Cillie;
Pool B: Pearson, Nico Malan, John Walton;
Pool C: Brandwag, Marlow, Humansdorp Secondary;
Pool D: Framesby, Otto du Plessis, Andrew Rabie

Under-17 Sevens: 
Pool A: Framesby, Pearson, Union High, Otto du Plessis, John Walton;
Pool B: Brandwag, Marlow, Nico Malan, Andrew Rabie, DF Malherbe;
Pool C: Grey High, Daniel Pienaar, Ithembelihle, Kirkwood, Booysens Park; Pool D: Outeniqua, Despatch, Volkskool, Humansdorp Secondary, Cillie

At the conclusion of the pool games, the teams will be ranked according to points and the competition will then enter a knockout phase, starting with the quarterfinals.

In the Fast5 netball tournament, which will take place on Saturday, a total of 14 teams will compete in the Under-15 and Under-17 age-groups. Teams will consist of eight players, with five players on the court at one time.

By Neale Emslie on behalf of Framesby

PV: 684


Framesby Again Hosts Sevens Teams | Rugby365