Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
Bulls BUL Sharks SHA Sat
26 Sep
4:25pm SAST
Lions LIO Stormers STO Sat
26 Sep
6:55pm SAST
Wellington WEL Bay of Plenty BAY Fri
25 Sep
9:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Waikato WAI Sat
26 Sep
4:00am SAST
Southland SOU North Harbour HAR Sat
26 Sep
6:15am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Canterbury CAN Sat
26 Sep
9:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Manawatu MAN Sun
27 Sep
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Otago OTA Sun
27 Sep
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Northland NOR Sun
27 Sep
5:15am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Auckland AUC Fri
2 Oct
8:00am SAST
Counties COU Manawatu MAN Sat
3 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Taranaki TAR Sat
3 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Wellington WEL Sat
3 Oct
8:00am SAST
Southland SOU Waikato WAI Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Tasman TAS Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
4 Oct
5:15am SAST
Manawatu MAN Canterbury CAN Fri
9 Oct
8:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Auckland AUC Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Otago OTA Sat
10 Oct
5:15am SAST
Waikato WAI Counties COU Sat
10 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
11 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
11 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Southland SOU Sun
11 Oct
5:15am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Northland NOR Fri
16 Oct
8:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Bay of Plenty BAY Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Tasman TAS Sat
17 Oct
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Taranaki TAR Sat
17 Oct
8:00am SAST
Canterbury CAN Waikato WAI Sun
18 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Counties COU Sun
18 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL North Harbour HAR Sun
18 Oct
5:15am SAST
Otago OTA Northland NOR Fri
23 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Canterbury CAN Sat
24 Oct
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Manawatu MAN Sat
24 Oct
5:15am SAST
North Harbour HAR Auckland AUC Sat
24 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Southland SOU Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Wellington WEL Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Taranaki TAR Sun
25 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Otago OTA Fri
30 Oct
8:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Tasman TAS Sat
31 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR North Harbour HAR Sat
31 Oct
5:15am SAST
Auckland AUC Waikato WAI Sat
31 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Southland SOU Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Counties COU Sun
1 Nov
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Otago OTA Fri
6 Nov
8:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Northland NOR Sat
7 Nov
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Counties COU Sat
7 Nov
5:15am SAST
Tasman TAS Canterbury CAN Sat
7 Nov
8:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Wellington WEL Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Taranaki TAR Sun
8 Nov
5:15am SAST
Tue 24 Sep 2019 | 10:23

Heroes at Iqhawe Week in Paarl

Heroes at Iqhawe Week in Paarl
Tue 24 Sep 2019 | 10:23
Heroes at Iqhawe Week in Paarl
SHARE

Paarl Gim is playing host to the 20129 Iqhawe Week for 14 provincial Under-15 teams, one from each province.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Iqhawe (Hero) Week, an initiative of SARU and the SA Legends, is essentially a developmental tournament especially for players from outside of the traditional rugby-playing schools of South Africa. Many of the boys are from rural areas where opportunities are few. The Iqhawe Week is an opportunity for boys from all 14 of South Africa’s rugby province to play in a tournament, wearing their provinces’ outfits, and with the carrot of still better to come.

The player chosen as the Player of the tournament will be offered a full-time bursary at a traditional rugby-playing school while others will also receive for enhanced educational opportunities.

The tournament has three playing days – Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and the two province that have come out on top after two days’ play are Boland and Griqualand West.

Results, Day 1 – Monday, 23 September 2019

Boland vs Border, 15-7
Eastern Province vs Valke, 31-12
Griquas vs Golden Lions, 42-33
Leopards vs Griffons, 49-17
Pumas vs Blue Bulls, 29-12
Sharks vs Free State, 41-10
Western Province vs South Western Districts, 17-13

Results, Day 2 – Tuesday, 24 September 2019

ADVERTISEMENT

Boland vs Leopards, 33-7
Border vs Blue Bulls, 50-0
Eastern Province vs Pumas, 37-7
Golden Lions vs Griffons, 34-12
Griquas vs Western Province, 38-12
Sharks vs South Western Districts, 24-12
Valke vs Free State, 12-10

Fixtures, Day 3 – Thursday, 26 September 2019

A Field, Paarl Gim
10.00: Western Province vs Border
11.00: South Western Districts vs Golden Lions
12.00: Eastern Province vs Sharks
13.00: Boland vs Griquas

B Field, Paarl Gim
10.00: Blue Bulls vs Free State
11.00: Griffons vs Valke
12.00: Leopards vs Pumas

ADVERTISEMENT
PV: 388
ADVERTISEMENT
Heroes at Iqhawe Week in Paarl | Rugby365