Thu 5 Sep 2019 | 04:24

Marius Schoeman 7s at Paarl Gim

Marius Schoeman 7s at Paarl Gim
Thu 5 Sep 2019 | 04:24
Marius Schoeman 7s at Paarl Gim
SHARE

The third Marius Schoeman Sevens Festival will take place at Paarl Gim on Friday and Saturday, 6 and 7 September 2019.

The huge tournament is named after one of the greats of Sevens rugby, Marius Schoeman, an old Gimmie.

There are three age-groups at the Festival – Under-12, Under-015 and Under-17. In all 64 teams will be taking part.

On Friday, 6 September 2019, there will be Pool matches, starting at 15.00 (3 p.m.).

The Under-12 competition will run through to the knock-out stages on Friday, ending with finals of Bowl, Shield, Plate and Cup.

For the Under-15s and Under-17s, the knock-out matches will start at 09.00 (9 a.m.) on Saturday, 7 September 2019, and go through quarterfinals, semifinals and finals.

Participating Teams

Under-12 Teams: Bastion, Courtrai, Believe Sport Ministries, Brackenfell, De Hoop, Worcester Primêr, Laerskool Gericke, Noord-Eind, Gordonsbaai, Durbanville, Kenmare, Paarl Barbarians, Van Riebeeckstrand, Laerskool Gimnasium, Lochnerhof, Hendrik Louw and Klapmuts

Under-15 Teams: Overberg, Paulus Joubert, Boland Landbou, Hermanus, Parel Vallei, Paarl Boys’ High, Tygerberg, Paul Roos, Drostdy, Paarl Gim, Paarl Barbarians, Brackenfell, Milnerton, VUKA SA, Outeniqua, Durbanville, Stellenberg, Douglas Uitnodiging, Oakdale, Edgemead, Believe Sport Ministries, Connect Academy, Worcester Gimnasium, and Paarl Gim Uitnodiging

Under-17 Teams: Overberg, Paulus Joubert, Boland Landbou, Hermanus, Parel Vallei, Paarl Boys’ High, Tygerberg, Paul Roos, Drostdy, Paarl Gim, Paarl Barbarians, Brackenfell, Milnerton, VUKA SA, Outeniqua, Durbanville, Stellenberg, Douglas Uitnodiging, Oakdale, Noordheuwel, Amdec Blitz, Affies, Monument and Garsfontein

Pools

Under-12
Pool A: Bastion, Gordonsbaai, Lochnerhof, Klapmuts
Pool B: Durbanville, Van Riebeeckstrand, Gericke, Courtrai
Pool C: Noord-Eind, Believe Sport Ministries, Kenmare, Brackenfell
Pool D: Klein Gim, Hendrik Louw, Worcester, De Hoop

Under-15
Pool A: Paul Roos, Durbanville, Believe Sport Ministries, Gim Uitnodiging
Pool B: Paarl Boys’ HighTygerbergEdgemeadConnect Academy
Pool C: Drostdy, Hermanus, Paulus Joubert, Boland Landbou
Pool D: Outeniqua Worcester Gim Vuka SA Legends Oakdale
Pool E: Paarl Gim, Milnerton, Paarl Barbarians, Overberg
Pool F: Stellenberg, Brackenfell, Douglas, Parel Vallei

Under-17
Pool A: Affies Drostdy Tygerberg Overberg
Pool B: Paul Roos, Durbanville, Amdec Blitz, Parel Vallei
Pool C: Stellenberg, Oakdale, Douglas, Garsfontein
Pool D: Paarl Boys’ High, Hermanus, Paarl Barbarians, Paarl Gim
Pool E: Monument, Boland Landbou, Milnerton, Vuka SA Legends
Pool F: Outeniqua, Noordheuwel, Paulus Joubert, Brackenfell

PV: 2008


Marius Schoeman 7s At Paarl Gim | Rugby365