Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
Fri 13 Mar 2020 | 12:10

Monnas Meet Boishaai in Porterville

Monnas Meet Boishaai in Porterville
Fri 13 Mar 2020 | 12:10
Monnas Meet Boishaai in Porterville
SHARE

The main match at the two-day rugby festival in Porterville on the Western Cape’s Weskus is between Paarl Boys’ High and Hoërskool Monument of Krugersdorp – Boishaai vs Monnas, two of South Africa’s top rugby schools.

In 2019 Boishaai ended third on the Top 20, Monnas eighth. They are world class rugby schools.

The Porterville Bulfees takes place on Friday and Saturday – 13 and 14 March 2020., and this match will be the main match on Saturday, the climax of the festival.

For Boishaai, with only one regular back from 2019 – prop Seb Lombard – will be playing their first match of the season. Seven of their team are in Grade 9.

Monnas have a more experienced team with 12 back from their powerful side of 2019.

The first teams of the twp schools have met six times before, and each time Boishaai have won.

Previous Results

1981: Boishaai won 18-12
1989: Boishaai won 22-4
2009: Boishaai won 23-5;
2012: Boishaai won 32-28
2015: Boishaai won 25-20
2019: Boishaai won 34-31

Teams

Paarl Boys’ High: 15 Jarred Rees, 14 Ethan Isaacs, 13 Hakeem Kunene, 12 Sebastiaan Boshoff, 11 Keagan Smith, 10 Compion von Ludwig, 9 Keean Barnard, 8 Cameron Hanekom, 7 Luca Ribbens, 6 Herman Visser, 5 Romano Fourie, 4 Coetzee le Roux, 3 Sebastian Lombard, 2 Ruan van Blommenstein, 1 Abraham Reyneke

Hoërskool Monument: 15 Luan van der Walt, 14 Herschelle Goodman, 13 Waldo van den Berg, 12 Marco Botha (captain), 11 Reuben Barnard, 10 Armand van Noordwyk, 9 Franco Hallatt, 8 Ethan Snyman, 7 Hennie du Randt, 6 Rynard Mouton, 5 Dries du Preez, 4 Zander Hoeksma, 3 Heiko Pohlmann, 2 Brandon Beukes, 1 Jan Hendrik Bessenger,

The match, which kicks off at 18.00 on Saturday, will be broadcast live on the School Sports Live (SSL) YouTube channel.

Fixtures for Porterville’s Bulfees

Friday, 13 March 2020

Middle Field – next to tennis courts

14.00: Under-7A PPS vs Porterville
14.30: Under-8A PPS vs Dirkie Uys
15.15: Under-7A Porterville vs Dirkie Uys
15.45: Under-8A PPS vs Porterville
16.30: Under-7A Dirkie Uys vs PPS
17.00: Under-8A Porterville vs Dirkie Uys

Middle Field – next to swimmingpool

Under-9A
14.00: Porterville vs PPS
14.25: Piketberg vs Hopefield
14.50: Vredenburg vs Dirkie Uys
15.15: Porterville vs Hopefield
15.40: Vredenburg vs Paarl Primêr
16.05: Dirkie Uys vs Piketberg
16.30: Porterville vs Vredenburg
16.55: PPS vs Piketberg
17.20: Dirkie Uys vs Hopefield

A Field

Under-13A + Three others
14.00: Hopefield vs Groote Schuur
14.45: Dirkie Uys vs Noord-Eind
15.30: Piketberg vs Hugo Rust
16.15: Wesbank vs PPS
17.00: Vredenburg vs Hendrik Louw
17.45: Porterville vs Calvinia
18.30: Bredasdorp vs Wesbank
19.15: Under-14A Paarl Boys’ High vs Monnas
20.00: Under-15A Paarl Boys’ High vs Monnas
20.45: Club Porterville vs Rawsonville

B Field

Under-13A
14.00: PPS vs Vredenburg
14.45: Calvinia vs Hendrik Louw
15.30: Porterville vs Bredasdorp
16.15: Hopefield vs Noord-Eind
17.00: Groote Schuur vs Piketberg
17.45: Dirkie Uys vs Hugo Rust

Saturday, 14 March 2020

A Field

07.30: Under-13A Hugo Rust vs Wesbank
08.10: Under-15A Hopefield vs Oudtshoorn
09.10: Under-16A Porterville vs Robertson
10.10: Under-16A Hopefield vs Oudtshoorn
11.10: Under-19A Paulus Joubert vs Paarl Boys’ High D
12.10: Under-19A Curro Langebaan vs Paarl Boys’ High C
13.20: Under-16A Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument
14.30: Under-19B Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument
15.40: Under-19A Hopefield vs Overberg
16.50: Under-19A Porterville vs Robertson
18.00: Under-19A Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument

B Field

07.30: Under-13A Calvinia vs Groote Schuur
08.10: Under-13A Porterville vs Noord-Eind
08.50: Under-14B Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument
09.40: Under-15B Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument
10.30: Under-16B Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument
11.30: Under-15B Hopefield vs Oudtshoorn
12.20: Under-19B Porterville vs Paulus Joubert
13.20: Under-19B Hopefield vs Paarl Boys’ High E
14.20: Under-15A Curro Langebaan vs Overberg
15.10: Under-15A Porterville vs Robertson

PV: 812


Monnas Meet Boishaai In Porterville | Rugby365