Get Newsletter

Next generation of Boks gather in Stellenbosch and Pretoria

NEWS: Two groups of 23 players have been invited to attend Under-20 alignment camps in Stellenbosch and Pretoria in January to kickstart the preparations for the SA Rugby Academy and Junior Springbok season.

ADVERTISEMENT

The first camp, which includes Bulls, Cheetahs, Sharks, and Western Province players, will be hosted at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport from January 15 to 19.

The second camp will be hosted a week later at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria from January 22 to 26, and will feature players from the Bulls, Lions, Sharks and Western Province.

Ten of the players have been included in both groups as the Junior Springbok coaches look to cast their net as wide as possible to identify the top U20 players in the country, while a bunch of 2023 Junior Springbok players have also been included in the squads.

The purpose of the camps is to prepare the players for the demands of Junior Springbok rugby and align their skills with the strategic objectives of the national team.

Players invited to the U20 Alignment Camps:

Stellenbosch camp: Liam Koen, Mbasa Maqubela, Ruan Swart, JF Van Heerden (all Bulls), Tylor Sefoor (Cheetahs), Litelihle Bester, Thomas Dyer, Batho Hlekani, Jurenzo Julius, Sphephelo Mbonambi, Nicolas Snyman (all Sharks), Luca Bakkes, Josh Boulle, Grant De Jager, Adam De Waal, CJ Erasmus, Divan Fuller, Andre Goedhals, Joel Leotlela, JC Mars, Asad Moos, Ezekiel Ngubeni, Zachary Porthen (Western Province).

ADVERTISEMENT

Pretoria camp: Caleb Abrahams, Casper Badenhorst, Keanu Coetzee, Michail Damon, Jaco Grobbelaar, Alfonso Isaacs, Liam Koen, Mbasa Maqubela, Juan Smal, Ruan Swart, JJ Theron, JF van Heerden, PA van Niekerk (all Bulls), Reno Hirst, Sibabalwe Mahashe, Thabang Mphafi, Haashim Pead, Thurlon Williams (all Lions), Litelihle Bester, Batho Hlekani, Jurenzo Julius (all Sharks), Luca Bakkes, Zachary Porthen (both Western Province).

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment