Fri 8 Jul 2022 | 08:23

SA Schools squads named

SA Schools squads named
Fri 8 Jul 2022 | 08:23
SA Schools squads named
SHARE

NEWS: The South African Schools selectors on Friday named two squads of 23 players each to represent the SA Schools and SA Schools A teams in 2022, with Kathleho Lynch (SA Schools) and Cobus van Dyk (SA Schools A) named as coaches.

ADVERTISEMENT

The squads will assemble at Hoër Landbouskool Boland near Paarl on Saturday, after the conclusion of the SA Rugby Under-18 Craven Week, where they will prepare for a match against each other on Saturday, 16 July at Hamilton club in Green Point, Cape Town.

Apart from training, a blazer presentation ceremony will be held next week and the squads will attend the third Test between the Springboks and Wales at the Cape Town Stadium.

The management teams of both squads have also been confirmed.

Lynch (Golden Lions) will be assisted by James Winstanley (Eastern Province), while Van Dyk’s (Blue Bulls) assistant will be Lwazi Zangqa from Border.

The match will kick off at 12.30 next Saturday and the respective captains of the two teams will be named later.

SA Schools:
15 Michail Damon (Blue Bulls)
14 Alfondso Isaacs (Free State)
13 Litelihle Bester (Sharks)
12 Joshua Boulle (Golden Lions)
11 Joel Leotlela (Golden Lions)
10 Thurlon Williams (Western Province)
9 Steven Nel (Blue Bulls)
8 Sibabalwe Mahashe (Border)
7 Lukas Meyer (Free State)
6 Matthew Fick (Western Province)
5 JF van Heerden (Free State)
4 Thabang Mpafi (Golden Lions)
3 Zachary Porthen (Western Province)
2 Luca Bakkes (Western Province)
1 Sifiso Magwaza (Golden Lions)
Replacements:
16 Ethan Bester (Sharks)
17 Ruan Swart (SWD)
18 Casper Badenhorst (Free State)
19 Jack Waterhouse (Sharks)
20 Thomas Dyer (Sharks)
21 Caleb Abrahams (Free State)
22 Stehan Heymans (Blue Bulls)
23 Sha Jehaan de Jongh (Western Province)

ADVERTISEMENT

Management:
Head Coach: Kathleho Lynch (Golden Lions)
Assistant Coach: James Winstanley (Eastern Province)
Physiotherapist: Ken Kabongo (Boland)
Strength and Conditioning: Sisonke Makapela (Free State)
Team Doctor: Gershin Kortje (Boland)
Team Manager: Dean Moodley (Sharks)

SA Schools A:
15 JT Strydom (SWD)
14 Gino Cupido (Western Province)
13 Antonio Bruinders (SWD)
12 Alec Mcintyre (Free State)
11 Jameel de Jongh (Western Province)
10 Bradley Giddy (Free State)
9 Emrique Liedeman (Western Province)
8 Camden Schoeman (SWD)
7 Wandile Mlaba (Sharks)
6 Max du Pisani (Eastern Province)
5 Keanu Coetzee (Western Province)
4 Daniel Botha (Western Province)
3 Nic Snyman (Sharks)
2 Christian Everitt (Sharks)
1 Liyema Ntshanga (Sharks)
Replacements
16 Jan Botes (Golden Lions)
17 Willem Loubser (Western Province)
18 Bradley Stanfliet (Western Province)
19 Ulrich van der Westhuizen (Golden Lions)
20 Michael Maseti (Border)
21 Onelisiwe Fani (Border)
22 Sesethu Mpaka (Border)
23 Jaden Bantom (Valke)

Management:
Head Coach: Cobus van Dyk (Blue Bulls)
Assistant Coach: Lwazi Zangqa (Border)
Physiotherapist: Tanya Green (Western Province)
Strength and Conditioning: Yao Faso Amo (Leopards)
Team Doctor: Gershin Kortje (Boland)
Team Manager: Jimmy Jimlongwe (Free State)

PV: 17
ADVERTISEMENT