Sat 28 Jul 2018 | 04:03

Schools results: 28 July 2018

Schools results: 28 July 2018
Sat 28 Jul 2018 | 04:03
Schools results: 28 July 2018
SHARE

As the season heads to a finish, there are more and more big matches to form a climax to the season.

Among the big matches this weekend, there was the Grey clash in Port Elizabeth, Selborne hosting Queen’s, Dale playing St Andrew’s, the farming derby between Oakdale and Marlow, Pretoria neighbours, Affies and Klofies, in combat while in Johannesburg Jeppe and KES met and Helpmekaar met Parktown, overcoming the language barriers of the past. There were exciting results – like the Menlopark victory.

And there are more to come – as when Interschools bursts out in Paarl when unbeaten Grey meets unbeaten Glenwood and then unbeaten Paul Roos and when the four Peninsula schools battle it out for the “Triple Crown”.

Then we’ll pull down the posts and wonder why the rugby season flew away so quickly.

If there are errors or omissions, please, contact paul@sportsmedia365.com.

Schools Results – 28 July 2018

Eastern Cape

Dale vs St Andrew’s, 40-25
Despatch vs Muir, 52-32
Graeme College vs Kingswood, 24-22
Grey Bloem vs Grey High, 63-8
Hudson Park vs Stirling, 59-10
Otto du Plessis vs Andrew Rabie, 25-3
Outeniqua vs Framesby, 22-14
Pearson vs Union High, 28-20
Selborne vs Queen’s, 76-13
Westering vs Alexander Road, 57-32

Free State vs Griqualand West

Bothaville vs Reitz, 26-17
Brandfort vs Sand du Plessis, 40-17
Bultfontein vs New Horizon, 64-5
Duineveld vs Diamantveld, 22-19
Goudveld vs Bethlehem Voortrekker, 41-23
Grey College vs Grey Port Elizabeth, 63-8
Hoopstad vs Retief, 27-26
Louis Botha vs Jim Fouché, 56-6
Sentraal vs Fichardtpark, 22-17
St Andrew’s School vs president Steyn, 45-21
Welkom Gim vs Witteberg, 66-10

Kwa-Zulu Natal

Maritzburg College vs Pretoria Boys High, 27-14

Northvaal

Affies vs Waterkloof, 34-26
Alberton vs Lydenburg, 32-28
Brandwag vs Vryburg, 50-27
Driehoek vs Tuine, 33-27
Dr Malan vs Overkruin, 22-19
Eldoraigne vs Montana, 43-32
Frikkie Meyer vs Midstream College, 73-19
Garsfontein vs Nelspruit, 43-14
Helpmekaar vs Parktown, 40-15
Hendrina vs Curro Roodeplaat, 34-19
Hoërskool Middelburg vs Pietersburg, 29-24
HTS Carel de Wet vs Hendrik Verwoerd, 31-27
Jeppe vs KES, 52-27
Kempton Park vs Centurion, 46-14
Koster vs Edenvale, 18-17
Louis Trichardt vs Fochville, 38-27
Marais Viljoen vs Rustenburg, 24-24
Maritzburg College vs Pretoria Boys High, 27-14
Menlopark vs Transvalia, 38-37
Monument vs HTS Middelburg, 64-12
Noordheuwel vs Zwartkop, 43-237
Oos-Moot vs Zwartkop, 44-22
Potchefstroom Volkies vs Ellisras, 31-10
Riebeeckrand vs Barberton, 22-0
Stella vs Kempton Panorama, 37-34
Schoonspruit vs Akasia, 52-6
Secunda vs Piet Potgieter, 32-17
Stoffberg vs Gerrit Maritz, 24-0
Swartruggens vs Mitchellhouse, 37-26
Voortrekkerhoogte vs Patriot, 22-21
Wesvalia vs Heidelberg Volkskool, 52-20

Western Cape

Bellville South vs Edgemead, 78-0
Boland Landbou vs Stellenberg, 31-20
Bonnievale vs Ashton, 24-23
Bonnievale vs De Villiers Graaff, 66-0
Brackenfell vs Khayelitsha/Nyanga, 81-6
Calvinia vs Lutzville, 11-10
Cederberg Academy vs Malibu, 43-7
DF Malan vs Strand, 29-17
Durbanville vs De Kuilen, 52-0
Excelsior vs The Settlers, 10-7
Fairmont vs Bosmansdam, 68-6
Fish Hoek vs Bergvliet, 24-17
Hermanus vs Charlie Hofmeyr, 24-12
Hopefield vs Vredendal, 41-12
Hottentots Holland vs Parow, 20-13
HTS Bellville vs Primrose RFC, 14-0
Jan van Riebeeck vs Elsiesrivier, 17-7
Meiring vs President, 39-19
Labori vs Stellenbosch, 29-22
Langenhoven High vs Bredasdorp, 30-27
Melkbosstrand vs Fairbairn, 36-26
Montagu vs Langenhoven Gym, 34-26
Montana vs Hexvallei, 31-12
Monumentpark vs Milnerton, 17-17
New Orleans vs Paulus Joubert, 17-3
New Orleans vs Weston, 26-10
Oakdale vs Marlow, 47-3
Outeniqua vs Framesby, 22-14
Paarl Boys’ High vs SACS, 25-10
Paarl Gim vs Bishops, 52-27
Paul Roos vs Rondebosch, 44-17
Piketberg vs Dirkie Uys, 17-12
Porterville vs Vredenburg, 28-12
PW Botha vs Knysna, 24-18
Robertson vs Overberg, 20-16
Schoonspruit vs Augsburg, 86-0
Scottsdene vs Scottsville, 15-0
Somerset College vs Westerford, 36-3
Stellenbosch vs Wellington, 45-13
Swartberg vs Emil Weder, 15-7
Swartland vs Tygerberg, 13-12
Table View vs Camps Bay, 30-5
Waveren vs Paulus Joubert, 8-7
Worcester Gym vs Parel Vallei, 12-9
Wynberg vs Bellville, 32-7

PV: 2426


Schools Results: 28 July 2018 | Rugby365