Sun 14 Apr 2019 | 11:41

Schools Results - 13 April 2019

Schools Results - 13 April 2019
Sun 14 Apr 2019 | 11:41
Schools Results - 13 April 2019
SHARE

The number of matches has grown in this year of late Easter with the long weekend to come with its various tournaments.

The scores are often interesting, lots of points, making 7-6  and 3-0 throwbacks to a bygone age. There is not even a certainty of victory for a side scoring 30 points of more.

In terms of the past, Northwood have had two remarkable victories this season. Coached by Grant Bashford, they beat Maritzburg College away and now have had a relatively comfortable victory over DHS, also away.

There was a Premier Interschools match at Paarl Gim, which the home side won with a big score and a Classic Clash in Queenstown where visitors Dale won on Queen’s College’s Reunion Weekend.

If there are errors or omissions below, please contact paul@sportsmedia365.com

And lots, lots more.

Schools Results, 13 April 2019

Eastern Cape

Burgersdorp vs Cradock, 35-24
Cradock vs Hangklip, 13-10
Dale vs Queen’s College, 32-6
Despatch vs Otto du Plessis, 42-22
Die Brandwag vs Marlow, 18-17
Framesby vs Daniël Pienaar, 62-14
Graeme vs Cambridge, 36-19
Graeme vs Lamb’s XV (England), 22-19
Grey College vs Selborne, 17-8
Hilton vs Kingswood, 20-15
Hudson Park vs Port Rex, 57-7
Kingswood vs Dale, 17-14
Nico Malan vs Langenhoven Gim, 36-29
Paul Roos vs Grey High, 24-18
Pearson vs Stirling, 47-7
St Andrew’s College, vs Hilton, 43-27
St Andrew’s vs Kearsney, 22-7
Union High vs Victoria Park, 45-17
Westering vs Andrew Rabie, 29-24

Free State/Griqualand West

Bothaville vs HTS Welkom, 19-13
Bultfontein vs Harmony, 80-0
Ficksburg vs Ladybrand, 64-0
Goudveld vs AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool), 53-10
Grey College vs Selborne, 17-8
Hennenman vs Windburg, 34-5
Hoopstad vs Welkom, 24-0
Jim Fouché vs Landboudal, 33-26
Kroonstad Hoërskool (Blouskool) vs Wessel Maree, 64-0
Sentraal vs Fichardtpark, 15-6
Vryburg vs Piet Retief, 26-19
Vryburg vs Riebeeckrand, 29-26
Welkom Gym vs Bethlehem Voortrekker, 93-20
Witteberg vs Hentie Cilliers, 52-17

KwaZulu-Natal

Clifton vs St George’s (Harare), 43-17
Ferrum vs Wolmaransstad, 22-20
Hilton vs Kingswood, 20-15
Kearsney vs Lambs XV (England), 54-12
Maritzburg College vs Pretoria Boys High, 20-15
Monument vs Glenwood, 48-11
Northwood vs DHS, 34-19
Pionier vs Leeuwenhof, 41-12
St Andrew’s College vs Hilton, 43-27
St Andrew’s College vs Kearsney, 22-7
Westville vs Jeppe, 27-17

Northvaal

Alberton vs Secunda, 17-17
Bastion vs Hartbeespoort, 38-0
Ben Viljoen vs Ellisras, 35-32
Benoni vs Edenvale, 54-5
Curro Heuwelkruin vs Merensky, 48-12
De La Salle Holy Cross vs St Dunstan’s, 21-17
Die Brandwag vs Marlow, 18-17
Ferrum vs Wolmaransstad, 22-20
Frikkie Meyer vs Klerksdorp, 33-28
Garsfontein vs Waterkloof, 52-16
HTS Middelburg vs Nelspruit, 32-30
Hans Moore vs Florida, 19-14
Hugenote vs Randburg, 35-18
Jeugland vs Potchefstroom Volkskool, 33-22
KES vs Parktown, 58-26
King David Linksfield vs Randpark, 34-21
Linden vs Driehoek, 19-3
Lydenburg vs Frans Du Toit, 46-24
Marais Viljoen vs Hugenote, 28-14
Marais Viljoen vs Zwartkop, 35-25
Maritzburg College vs Pretoria Boys High, 20-15
Menlopark vs Ben Vorster, 44-30
Middelburg Hoërskool vs Lichtenburg, 40-34
Montana vs Oosterlig, 50-0
Monument vs Glenwood, 48-11
Northcliff vs St David’s Inanda, 22-20
Northcliff vs Trinityhouse, 40-3
Oos-Moot vs Centurion, 33-21
Oosterland vs Bekker, 21-14
Overkruin vs Midstream, 40-34
Overvaal vs Delmas, 44-15
Overvaal vs Schoonspruit, 24-22
Paarl Gim vs Affies, 46-19
Piet Potgieter vs Tom Naudé, 76-5
Pionier vs Leeuwenhof, 41-12
Pretoria-Noord vs Fochville, 43-25
Riebeeckrand vs Stoffberg, 37-31
Riebeeckstad vs Wilgerivier, 45-20
Rustenburg vs Kempton Park, 38-18
Sutherland vs Cornwall Hill, 50-5
Sutherland vs Randpark, 34-19
Volksrus vs Schoonspruit, 27-24
Vryburg vs Piet Retief, 26-19
Vryburg vs Riebeeckrand, 29-26
Westville vs Jeppe, 27-17
Wesvalia vs Heidelberg Volkskool, 32-28
Wolmaransstad vs Bekker, 36-7

Western Cape

Bishops vs Bellville, 48-20
Bonnievale vs Swellendam, 15-13
Bridgton vs All Saints (Australia), 26-23
Bridgton vs Grootbrak, 40-25
Camps Bay vs Jan van Riebeeck, 24-20
Cederberg Academy vs Weston, 12-10
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Overberg, 44-22
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Vredenburg, 24-3
Curro Durbanville vs Busy Bees RFC, 46-17
Edgemead vs Collegians RFC, 36-34
Fish Hoek vs Fairmont, 17-6
HTS Bellville vs Primrose RFC, 16-14
Hermanus vs Hugenote, 17-14
Hopefield vs Dirkie Uys, 6-0
Hopefield vs JG Meiring, 49-3
Labori vs Klein Nederburg, 18-18
Langenhoven Gim vs George High, 29-24
Langenhoven Hoërskool vs Montana, 22-8
Montagu vs Stellenbosch, 20-7
New Orleans vs Labori, 46-8
New Orleans vs Stellenbosch, 36-7
Nico Malan vs Langenhoven Gim, 36-29
Oakdale vs Durbanville, 28-14
Paarl Gim vs Affies, 46-19
Parel Vallei vs WP Development, 30-7
Paul Roos vs Grey, 24-18
Paulus Joubert vs Bergrivier, 3-0
Porterville vs Steynville, 36-8
Robertson vs Bredasdorp, 22-13
Rondebosch vs Boland Landbou, 36-26
Schoonspruit vs Porterville, 66-29
Somerset College vs Parow, 26-0
Stellenberg vs Wynberg, 7-6
Tygerberg vs Milnerton, 43-31
Vanrhynsdorp vs Lutzville, 15-5
Vredendal vs Vredenburg, 20-0
Westerford vs Caledonian Roses RFC, 36-7
Worcester Gym vs Punt, 28-12

PV: 3353


Schools Results - 13 April 2019 | Rugby365