Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
Sat 14 Mar 2020 | 11:54

Schools Results - 14 March 2020

Schools Results - 14 March 2020
Sat 14 Mar 2020 | 11:54
Schools Results - 14 March 2020
SHARE

It is devoutly to be wished that schools rugby in South Africa is not to become a victim of the coronavirus, as is happening to so much rugby around the world.

On Saturday, Michaelhouse was to have hosted St Charles College of Pietermaritzburg. The match was postponed because of the virus.

This week there are results from the Graeme College Rugby Day in Grahamstown, the Brackenfell Rugby Day and the Festival in Porterville.

Amongst the results there are those involving schools which are perennially the strongest rugby schools in South Africa.

Amongst them there were a huge victories for Grey College of Bloemfontein and Garsfontein and Affies of Pretoria. Paarl Gim, and Paarl Boys’ High had noted victories and there was something of a surprise in the victories of Die Brandwag of Uitenhage, Hilton, Mary Waters of Grahamstown, Outeniqua and HTS Middelburg.

These are early steps in the season and, please, if there are omissions and errors, tell paul@sportsmedia365.com. Schools are also welcome to send in match reports of the 1st XV and any other news they would like published.

Schools Results, 14 March 2020

Eastern Cape

Die Brandwag vs Grey High, 17-10
Die Brandwag vs Solomon Mahlangu, 61-0
Graeme vs Marlow, 21-18
Hangklip vs Cathcart, 66-0
Hudson Park vs Nico Malan, 19-12
Mary Waters vs Cambridge, 33-17
Muir vs Dale, 6-5
Queen’s vs Pearson, 45-7
Selborne vs Kingswood, 28-12
St Andrew’s College vs Framesby, 15-12
St Andrew’s  School (Bloemfontein) vs Union High, 48-22
Volkskool Graaff-Reinet vs Daniël Pienaar, 20-3

Free State/Griqualand West

Affies vs Diamantveld 83-10
Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Fichardtpark, 33-8
Grey College vs Duineveld, 92-7
Hoërskool Kroonstad (Blouskool) vs St Alban’s, 27-19
Louis Botha vs Goudveld, 23-22
Noord-Kaap vs Landboudal, 52-26
Sentraal vs Ellisras, 27-3
Welkom Gimnasium vs Helpmekaar, 35-7
Witteberg vs Sentraal, 40-24

KwaZulu-Natal

Hilton vs Glenwood, 14-10
Kearsney vs Clifton, 29-10
Maritzburg College vs Northwood, 14-14
Westville vs DHS, 52-7

Northvaal

Affies vs Diamantveld, 83-10
Brits vs Bastion, 12-8
Bryanston vs Potchefstroom Boys High, 61-0
Centurion vs Frikkie Meyer, 27-22
Cornwall Hill vs Uplands College, 29-14
Dinamika vs Brandwag, 25-22
Dr EG Jansen vs Invitation Xv
Dr Malan vs Alberton, 31-12
Eric Louw vs Louis Trichardt, 14-13
Fochville vs Wolmaransstad, 24-20
Garsfontein vs Kempton Park, 71-5
Hans Moore vs Florida, 26-19
Heidelberg Volkies vs Oos-Moot, 10-5
Leeuwenhof vs Overvaal, 51-7
Ligbron vs Vereeniging Gim, 27-22
Marais Viljoen vs Lichtenburg, 31-15
Menlopark vs Ben Vorster, 27-23
Merensky vs Frans du Toit, 15-11
Middelburg vs Wesvalia, 21-18
Midstream College vs Ermelo, 25-22
Montana vs Die Anker, 34-31
Northcliff vs Benoni, 12-0
Outeniqua vs Waterkloof, 38-7
Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument, 17-10
Paarl Gim vs Pretoria Boys High, 38-0
Penryn vs HeronBridge, 12-10
Potchefstroom  Gim vs Oosterlig, 53-19
Potchefstroom Volkies vs Jeugland, 52-24
Rand Park vs CBC Boksburg, 38-0
Rustenburg vs Noordheuwel, 13-8
Secunda vs Wonderboom, 52-10
St Alban’s vs AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool), 29-26
St Benedict’s vs Sutherland, 19-13
Standerton vs Randburg, 6-5
Stellenberg vs Ellisras, 27-3
Stellenberg vs Frikkie Meyer, 27-3
Tom Naudé vs Warmbad, 43-12
Transvalia vs Klerksdorp, 32-15
Tuine vs Bergsig, 25-14
Vryburg vs Schoonspruit, 52-7
Welkom Gimnasium vs Helpmekaar, 35-7
Zwartkop vs Hugenote, 21-17

Western Cape

Brackenfell vs Swartland, 17-10
Charlie Hofmeyr vs DF Malan, 15-10
Dirkie Uys vs Melkbosstrand, 10-7
Drostdy vs Wynberg, 34-22
Durbanville vs Strand, 50-21
Edgemead vs Montana, 31-0
Fairmont vs Jan van Riebeeck, 23-15
Goudini vs Bosmansdam, 32-0
Hermanus vs Punt, 26-22
Hopefield vs Overberg, 27-12
Hottentots Holland vs Fairbairn, 42-7
HTS Bellville vs Bonnievale, 51-0
HTS Middelburg vs Boland Landbou, 24-19
Hugenote vs Tygerberg, 38-17
Milnerton vs Labori, 29-3
Montagu vs Piketberg, 52-24
Monumentpark vs Augsburg, 20-19
Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument, 17-10
Paarl Gim vs Pretoria Boys High, 38-0
Porterville vs Robertson, 43-21
SACS vs Bellville, 57-6
Schoonspruit vs Groenberg, 22-7
Stellenberg vs Ellisras, 27-3
Stellenberg vs Frikkie Meyer, 27-3
Worcester Gim vs Vredendal, 17-10

PV: 3068


Schools Results - 14 March 2020 | Rugby365