Sun 18 Aug 2019 | 01:49

Schools Results - 17 August 2019

Schools Results - 17 August 2019
Sun 18 Aug 2019 | 01:49
Schools Results - 17 August 2019
SHARE

This is almost certainly the last set of schools results for 2019. The season has flown by. Bless all those who played and all those who allowed them to play.

There are still some interesting and even surprising results.

Say what you like, the Grey College team this year is a really special team. They went down to Stellenbosch and posted their highest score ever against Paul Roos who are ranked fourth non the Schools Top 20. Five of Grey’s very best players and two of Paul Roos’s very best players were missing – over in Wellington for the International Under-18 tournament. But it remained a match of the highest quality and Grey proved yet again what a great side they have this year.

In the Western Cape, many schools again brought their seasons to a climax with interschool matches – lots of passion and lots of fun. The most obvious surprise is Durbanville’s win over high-riding Stellenberg.

Menlopark continue their strong finish to the season with a huge win over Helpmekaar in the Virsekerbeker final. (The Virseker Cup was formerly the Beeld Trophy, formerly the Director’s Cup nee the Administrator’s Cup.) Menlopark were 17-13 behind at half-time but won the second half 31-0.

Schools Results – 17 August 2019

Eastern Cape

Despatch vs Westering, 53-17
Framesby vs Nico Malan, 94-7
Otto du Plessis vs Cillie, 22-16
Pearson vs Parel Vallei, 28-27

Free State/Griqualand West

Douglas vs Hoopstad, 24-20
Goudveld vs Sentraal, 59-28
Grey College vs Paul Roos, 51-28
Hennenman vs Brandfort, 58-14
Hoërskool Kroonstad (Blouskool) vs St Andrew’s, 55-19
Riebeeckstad vs Hoopstad, 57-15
Welkom Gimnasium vs Duineveld, 44-15

KwaZulu-Natal

Northvaal

Menlopark vs Helpmekaar, 44-17
Ben Vorster vs Eldoraigne, 37-36
Hugenote vs Hoërskool Middelburg, 57-34
Pietersburg vs Ligbron, 23-20

Western Cape

Bellville vs DF Malan, 30-6
Brackenfell vs Tygerberg, 23-12
Cederberg Academy vs Clanwilliam Secondary, 32-15
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Robertson, 25-22
Dirkie Uys vs Jan van Riebeeck, 20-12
Durbanville vs Stellenberg, 46-39
Tygerberg RFC vs Fairbairn, 24-21
Groenberg vs Villiersdorp Secondary, 26-12
Goudini vs Bonnievale, 24-21
Grey College vs Paul Roos, 51-28
Hopefield vs Lutzville, 45-7
Labori vs Bosmansdam, 29-10
Melkbosstrand vs Hottentots Holland, 56-29
Milnerton vs Fish Hoek, 31-19
Montagu vs Bredasdorp, 19-3
Monumentpark vs Vredenburg, 19-10
Paulus Joubert vs Noorder-Paarl, 9-5
Pearson vs Parel Vallei, 28-27
Piketberg vs Porterville, 36-21
Rondebosch vs Bishops, 21-10
Schoonspruit vs Steynville, 31-3
Scottsdene vs Bernadino Heights, 17-12
Sentraal vs Knysna, 24-12
Strand vs HTS Bellville, 19-10
Swartland vs Hugenote, 8-6
Swellendam vs Langenhoven High, 28-17
The Settlers vs Khayelitsha-Nyanga, 15-10
Vredendal vs Augsburg, 50-13
Worcester Gym vs De Kuilen, 50-18
Wynberg vs SACS, 29-0

PV: 1820


Schools Results - 17 August 2019 | Rugby365