Get Newsletter

Schools Results - 19 June

Fewer and fewer results

More and more schools are stopping – some for the winter holidays, some for the season. Our results are fewer, but there are some big surprises.

Glenwood copped it from the erratic Michaelhouse side, Westville continued their good run by beating Maritzburg College, HTS John Vorster beat Waterkloof after the JVs had led 8-6 at half-time..

In a big clash Paul Roos beat Boland Landbou in Stellenbosch.

Paarl Gim scored over 100 points during the week with big wins over SACS and Presentation Brothers' College in Cork, Ireland, one of Ireland's most famous rugby schools with old boys such as Tom and Michael Kiernan and Ronan O'Gara amongst its 22 internationals.

Grey High of Port Elizabeth had two big matches in the week with two good wins – over Dale on Wednesday and over St Andrew's on Saturday.

Schools are welcome to send in their results.

Eastern Cape

Alexander Road vs Pearson, 24-0
Dale vs Kingswood, 24-6
Graeme vs Union High, 47-15
Grey vs Dale, 27-11
Grey vs St Andrew's, 30-12
Ithembile vs Framesby, 29-27
Nico Malan vs Humansdorp, 38-0
Queen's vs Stirling, 20-14
Selborne vs Cambridge, 29-10

Free State/Griqualand West

Diamantveld vs Landboudal, 33-7
Lichtenburg vs HLS Noord-Kaap, 38-3

KwaZulu Natal

George Campbell vs Pinetown, 41-0
Hillcrest vs New Forest, 17-0
Hilton vs DHS, 42-13
Kearsney vs Northwood, 55-10
Kingsway vs Crescent, 60-0
Kloof vs Port Shepstone, 23-7
Kuswag vs Presentation Brothers, 19-17
Michaelhouse vs Glenwood, 33-22
Port Natal vs St Henry’s, 27-10
Suid-Natal vs Ixopo, 25-12
Thomas More vs Treverton, 20-7
Voortrekker vs St Charles, 17-15
Weston vs Wartburg, 17-11
Westville vs Maritzburg College, 10-6

Northvaal

Affies vs Brits, 51-19
Ben Vorster vs Tom Naudé, 36-10
Brandwag vs Oosterlig, 45-3
Delmas vs Noorderlig, 44-33
EG Jansen vs Kempton Park, 17-8
HTS Brakpan vs Driehoek, 17-15
HTS John Vorster vs Waterkloof, 18-17
HTS Vereeniging vs Hugenote Springs, 29-21
Lichtenburg vs HLS Noord-Kaap, 38-3
Marais Viljoen vs Bastion, 76-3
Monument vs Roodepoort, 34-6
Stoffberg vs Balfour, 22-21

Western Cape

Bishops vs Rondebosch, 27-8
Fairmont vs Hottentots Holland, 20-19
Fish Hoek vs Schotsche Kloof RFC, 25-13
Kuilsrivier/Sarepta vs Scottsville, 15-12
Milnerton vs Pinelands, 41-5
Paarl Gim vs Presentation Brothers, 64-5
Paarl Gim vs SACS, 46-17
Paul Roos vs Boland Landbou, 14-6
Stellenberg vs New Orleans, 20-7
Swartland vs Drostdy, 18-15
Tygerberg RFC vs Bergvliet, 40-15
Tygerberg RFC vs Presentation Brothers, 38-35
Wynberg vs DF Malan, 33-13

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Walk the Talk | Ardie Savea | Trailer

New Zealand v Canada | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

HSBC Sevens Challenger Series - Munich Day Two Replay

HSBC Sevens Challenger Series - Krakow Day Two Replay

Japan Rugby League One Semi-Final | Wildknights v Eagles | Full Match Replay

Japan Rugby League One Semi-Final | Bravelupus v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Pieter-Steph du Toit, The Malmesbury Missile, in conversation with Big Jim

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Write A Comment