Sun 28 Apr 2019 | 12:43

Schools Results - 27 April 2019

Schools Results - 27 April 2019
Sun 28 Apr 2019 | 12:43
Schools Results - 27 April 2019
SHARE

There is a good list of results for the week that ended on Freedom Day, 27 April 2019.

Amongst them is a first completed win for KES over Affies and that in Pretoria, Jeppe’s win over Pretoria Boys High and Paarl Gim’s big win over Oakdale.

Pretoria Boys High scored 35 points and lost. Mind you, Die Anker scored 39 points and lost. But then there are single-digit victories to restore normality.

Alexandria and Selborne were big winners in their FNB Classic Clashes, both of which were broadcast live on SuperSport.

This week we hope to produce our first Top 20 for 2019. The first of the year is always the hardest.

Schools Results – 27 April 2019

Eastern Cape

Dale vs Cambrige, 60-6
Daniël Pienaar vs Graeme, 15-7
Daniël Pienaar vs Otto Du Plessis, 45-18
Despatch vs Pearson, 21-14
Die Brandwag vs Itembelihle, 48-0
Framesby vs Grens, 88-15
Grey High vs Wynberg, 27-27
Hudson Park vs Marlow, 37-14
Kingswood vs Trinityhouse, 31-0
Kirkwood vs Knysna, 7-0
Muir vs Nico Malan, 22-17
Selborne vs Framesby, 20-14
Selborne vs Queen’s College, 36-17
St Andrew’s College vs Parktown, 68-03
Union High vs Aliwal North, 27-26

Free State/Griquas

Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Hentie Cilliers, 50-3
Burgersdorp vs Landboudal, 31-23
Clifton vs St Andrew’s, 24-13
Diamantveld vs Upington, 54-3
Hennenman vs Harmony, 78-8
Hoopstad vs Theunissen, 65-12
Jim Fouché vs Fichardtpark, 26-13
Noord-Kaap vs Dr EG Jansen, 24-21
Noord-Kaap vs Sentraal, 27-26
Riebeeckstad vs Hoërskool Kroonstad (Blouskool), 21-11
Welkom Gimnasium vs Kearsney, 21-8
Witteberg vs Goudveld, 26-19

KwaZulu-Natal

Clifton vs St Andrew’s, 24-13
Drostdy vs DHS, 27-19
Glenwood vs Transvalia, 38-7
Hilton vs Northwood, 31-15
Kearsney vs DHS, 24-20
Maritzburg College vs St Charles, 31-7
Michaelhouse vs St Stithians, 22-20
Michaelhouse vs Westville, 31-20

Northvaal

Ben Viljoen vs Merensky, 30-27
Bryanston vs Benoni, 24-20
Dr EG Jansen vs Nelspruit, 31-25
Ellisras vs Hans Strijdom, 29-26
Ermelo vs Piet Retief, 36-5
Fourways vs Potchefstroom Boys High
Frikkie Meyer vs Piet Potgieter, 53-29
Glenwood vs Transvalia, 38-7
HTS Middelburg vs Pretoria Boys High, 32-27
Hoogenhout vs Volksrust, 22-15
Jeppe vs Pretoria Boys High, 57-35
KES vs Affies, 33-29
Kingswood vs Trinityhouse, 31-0
Klerksdorp vs Alberton, 26-25
Krugersdorp vs Sutherland, 21-18
Lichtenburg vs Potchefstroom Gim, 41-0
Ligbron vs Wagpos, 40-3
Lowveld vs Curro Nelspruit, 36-25
Marais Viljoen vs Die Anker, 55-39
Michaelhouse vs St Stithians, 22-20
Midstream College vs HTS John Vorster, 22-17
Noord-Kaap vs Dr EG Jansen, 24-21
Noordheuwel vs Hoërskool Middelburg, 31-15
Northcliff vs Randpark, 31-12
Nylstroom vs Tom Naudé, 24-15
Paarl Boys’ High vs Nelspruit, 40-0
Pietersburg vs Oos-Moot, 26-17
Rondebosch vs Northcliff, 38-5
Secunda vs Lydenburg, 35-24
St Andrew’s College vs Parktown, 68-3
Uplands vs Penryn, 25-17
Wesvalia vs Heidelburg Volkies, 43-13
Zwartkop vs HTS Witbank, 47-10

Western Cape

Ashton Secondary vs Goudini, 14-13
Bellville vs Parel Vallei, 24-17
Boland Landbou vs Tygerberg, 61-17
Bonnievale vs Montana, 30-0
Bridgton vs Gerrit du Plessis, 31-10
Camps Bay vs Islamia College, 58-12
Cederberg Academy vs Augsburg, 22-7
Charleston Hill vs Paulus Joubert, 6-3
Dirkie Uys vs Labori, 22-18
Drostdy vs DHS, 27-19
Durbanville vs Hugenote, 36-15
Fairbairn vs Fish Hoek, 20-18
Groenberg vs Albert Myburgh, 7-5
Groendal vs Paulus Joubert, 6-6
HTS Bellville vs Parel Vallei, 24-17
Hermanus vs Swartland, 17-13
Hopefield vs Porterville, 16-13
Kirkwood vs Knysna, 7-0
Klein Nederburg vs Kylemore, 52-15
Langenhoven Gym vs Oudtshoorn, 53-13
Langenhoven High vs Kairos, 24-10
Lutzville vs Clanwilliam Secondary, 5-3
Malibu vs Bosmansdam, 24-13
New Orleans vs Groendal, 26-13
Noorder-Paarl vs Klein Nederburg, 17-15
Outeniqua vs Stellenberg, 15-10
Overberg vs Bredasdorp, 34-17
Overberg vs Hawston, 51-18
Paarl Boys’ High vs Nelspruit, 40-0
Paarl Gim vs Oakdale, 51-25
Paul Sauer vs Knysna, 21-14
President vs Tygerberg RFC, 35-0
Punt vs Montagu, 28-26
Robertson vs Worcester Gym, 31-26
Rondebosch vs Brackenfell, 26-5
Rondebosch vs Northcliff, 38-5
SACS vs DF Malan, 43-5
SACS vs Prince Edward (Zimbabwe), 34-14
Schoonspruit vs Swartland, 38-19
Stellenbosch vs Bergrivier, 24-14
Strand vs Charlie Hofmeyr, 10-10
The Settlers vs Parow, 24-5
Vredendal vs Piketberg, 24-22
Wynberg vs Grey High PE, 27-27

PV: 3308


Schools Results - 27 April 2019 | Rugby365