Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
Canterbury CAN Taranaki TAR Sat
19 Sep
6:15am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Southland SOU Sat
19 Sep
9:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Otago OTA Sun
20 Sep
4:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Counties COU Sun
20 Sep
4:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Wellington WEL Sun
20 Sep
6:15am SAST
Wellington WEL Bay of Plenty BAY Fri
25 Sep
9:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Waikato WAI Sat
26 Sep
4:00am SAST
Southland SOU North Harbour HAR Sat
26 Sep
6:15am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Canterbury CAN Sat
26 Sep
9:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Manawatu MAN Sun
27 Sep
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Otago OTA Sun
27 Sep
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Northland NOR Sun
27 Sep
5:15am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Auckland AUC Fri
2 Oct
8:00am SAST
Counties COU Manawatu MAN Sat
3 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Taranaki TAR Sat
3 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Wellington WEL Sat
3 Oct
8:00am SAST
Southland SOU Waikato WAI Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Tasman TAS Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
4 Oct
5:15am SAST
Manawatu MAN Canterbury CAN Fri
9 Oct
8:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Auckland AUC Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Otago OTA Sat
10 Oct
5:15am SAST
Waikato WAI Counties COU Sat
10 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
11 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
11 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Southland SOU Sun
11 Oct
5:15am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Northland NOR Fri
16 Oct
8:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Bay of Plenty BAY Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Tasman TAS Sat
17 Oct
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Taranaki TAR Sat
17 Oct
8:00am SAST
Canterbury CAN Waikato WAI Sun
18 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Counties COU Sun
18 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL North Harbour HAR Sun
18 Oct
5:15am SAST
Otago OTA Northland NOR Fri
23 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Canterbury CAN Sat
24 Oct
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Manawatu MAN Sat
24 Oct
5:15am SAST
North Harbour HAR Auckland AUC Sat
24 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Southland SOU Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Wellington WEL Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Taranaki TAR Sun
25 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Otago OTA Fri
30 Oct
8:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Tasman TAS Sat
31 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR North Harbour HAR Sat
31 Oct
5:15am SAST
Auckland AUC Waikato WAI Sat
31 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Southland SOU Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Counties COU Sun
1 Nov
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Otago OTA Fri
6 Nov
8:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Northland NOR Sat
7 Nov
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Counties COU Sat
7 Nov
5:15am SAST
Tasman TAS Canterbury CAN Sat
7 Nov
8:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Wellington WEL Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Taranaki TAR Sun
8 Nov
5:15am SAST
Tue 7 Apr 2015 | 11:56

Schools Top 20 - April 7

Schools Top 20 - April 7
Tue 7 Apr 2015 | 11:56
Schools Top 20 - April 7
SHARE
This is our first schools Top 20 of the season – a season that started early and had many Easter Weekend matches. We have lots of results, but ranking the teams is as hard as it has been even though this is the 17th year that we have been doing it.

 

We do not, let us say it again, use any form of arithmetic or technology in doing this. We, five of us, sit down and consider the evidence provided by match results, and draw it up. This is a process suggested by Professor Dunne of UCT's statistics department. In fact it has been the system we have used from the start.

 

We take into account the quality of opposition and the venues of the matches, many of which this time have been played at neutral venues.

 

Of course, there will be disagreements, sometimes passionate ones. But people should not take it too seriously, as there is no perfect way of doing this, none that will produce an absolute result. But it is a means to add to the great South African interest in schools rugby and to honour those who are doing particularly well in an increasingly competitive environment.

 

In trepidation and aware of limitations we have produced the first Top 20 of 2015.

 

It will change over the course of the season, especially when strong rugby sides, like Paarl Gim and Rondebosch, play more matches.

 

Schools Top 20 – April 7

 

1. Paul Roos

 

2. Paarl Boys' High

 

3. Grey College of Bloemfontein

 

4. Nelspruit

 

5. Eldoraigne

 

6. HTS Middelburg

 

7. Selborne

 

8. Maritzburg College

 

9. Monument

 

10. Waterkloof

 

11. Oakdale

 

12. SACS

 

13. Queen's College

 

14. Dale

 

15. Westville

 

16. Jeppe

 

17. Grey PE

 

18. Michaelhouse

 

19. Affies

 

20. Marlow

 

Teams that are close to this list are Diamantveld, Dr EG Jansen, Garsfontein, Kempton Park, Kingswood, Noord-Kaap, Northwood, Outeniqua, Potchefstroom Gim and Rondebosch.

 

As a matter of interest we give the Top 20 that ended 2014.

 

Schools Top 20 – 2014

 

1. Grey College of Bloemfontein

 

2. Paul Roos

 

3. Garsfontein

 

4. Dr EG Jansen

 

5. Grey High of Port Elizabeth 

 

6. Monument

 

7. Waterkloof

 

8. Glenwood 

 

9. Nelspruit

 

10. HTS Middelburg

 

11. Menlopark

 

12. Paarl Gim

 

13. Paarl Boys' High

 

14. Wynberg

 

15. Selborne

 

16. Outeniqua

 

17. Oakdale

 

18. Kempton Park

 

19. Maritzburg College 

 

20. Affies 

ADVERTISEMENT
PV: 8
ADVERTISEMENT
Schools Top 20 - April 7 | Rugby365